Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM)

SJM moved a median of -0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.14% by the close. How SJM actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 521 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SJM’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SJM news
48%
Moved up
Share of SJM news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.14%
Median to close
Where SJM typically settles by the closing bell
SJM median reaction to newsSJM median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min -0.02%, 60-min -0.08%, to close -0.14%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: -0.02%60-min: -0.08%to close: -0.14%+0.03%-0.02%-0.08%-0.14%-0.14%0+0.03%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SJM median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%54%516
30-min-0.02%48%518
60-min-0.08%45%519
to close-0.14%43%502
Where SJM reactions landvs 521 measured SJM reactions
SJMMiddle 50% · -0.39% to +0.42%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.02%Median -0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of SJM reactions-0.39% to +0.42%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.02%
Measured reactions521
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all The J.M. Smucker Company news events land between -0.39% and +0.42% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SJM reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades42-0.35%38%-0.63%
Analyst downgrades29-0.21%38%-0.72%
Coverage initiations24-0.36%29%+0.89%
Rating reiterations115+0.10%64%+0.42%
Price-target raises22+0.05%64%+0.34%
Price-target cuts37+0.01%51%+0.26%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SJM ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SJM usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SJM moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SJM's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SJM Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SJM events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
The J.M. Smucker Co. Portfolio Helps Consumers Get into the Fall SpiritPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%+0.36%
Form S-3ASR J M SMUCKER CoSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.30%-1.34%
Form 10-Q J M SMUCKER Co For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.36%+1.19%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.11%-2.89%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces Fiscal Year 2027 First Quarter Results and Updates Full-Year Fiscal 2027 OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-2.11%-2.89%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces the Election of Jeff Varcoe to Senior Vice President, Science and Technical ExcellencePress releasePR Newswire+1.42%+0.90%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.51%-0.90%
Jif® Unveils First Major Brand Refresh in More than 30 Years as Peanut Butter Moves Beyond the PB&JPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%—
The J.M. Smucker Co. to Report First Quarter Earnings and Participate in the 2026 Barclays Global Consumer Staples ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-1.03%-0.89%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces the Election of Douglas Guilherme to Senior Vice President, Operations and Supply ChainPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%+0.46%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces Dividend IncreasePress releasePR Newswire+0.29%+0.46%
Form ARS J M SMUCKER Co For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.55%+1.78%
Form DEF 14A J M SMUCKER Co For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.55%+1.78%
Form DEFA14A J M SMUCKER CoSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.55%+1.78%
Form 10-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.54%+2.02%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.16%+6.03%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces Fiscal Year 2026 Fourth Quarter Results and Provides Full-Year Fiscal 2027 OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+3.16%+6.03%
The J.M. Smucker Co. to Report Fourth Quarter EarningsPress releasePR Newswire-0.37%+0.07%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Declares Dividend and Announces Annual Shareholder Meeting DatePress releasePR Newswire+0.40%+2.14%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.43%+1.25%
Form 10-Q J M SMUCKER Co For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.26%-0.90%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Feb 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.26%-0.90%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.26%-2.24%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-3.26%-2.24%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Appoints Two New Independent DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-3.26%-2.24%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+1.72%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces Senior Leadership Updates to Drive Continued Growth and ExecutionPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%+1.72%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces the Election of Katie Williams to Chief Marketing OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%-0.24%
The J.M. Smucker Co. to Present at the 2026 Consumer Analyst Group of New York (CAGNY) Conference and Sets Date to Report Third Quarter EarningsPress releasePR Newswire+0.27%-0.37%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.53%+1.28%
Form 10-Q J M SMUCKER Co For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.54%+1.91%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Nov 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.37%+0.00%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.37%+0.00%
The J.M. Smucker Co. to Report Second Quarter EarningsPress releasePR Newswire-0.16%-0.15%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Declares DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.97%-1.54%
SJM SECURITIES NEWS: Why did J.M. Smucker Co. Stock Drop 18%? Investors with Losses Reminded to Contact BFA LawPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.22%-0.84%
SJM SECURITIES NOTICE: Did J.M. Smucker Co. Mislead Investors? Contact BFA Law if You Lost Money on Your InvestmentPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.24%-1.27%
SJM SHAREHOLDERS: J.M. Smucker Co. Investors may have been Affected by Fraud – Contact BFA Law if You Lost Money (NYSE:SJM)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.92%+2.85%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%+1.75%
SJM INVESTORS: J.M. Smucker Co. is being Investigated for Fraud after 18% Stock Drop - Contact BFA Law if You Lost MoneyPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.38%+1.40%
Form 10-Q J M SMUCKER Co For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.38%+1.40%
Form 8-K J M SMUCKER Co For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.52%+4.92%
The J.M. Smucker Co. Announces Fiscal 2026 First Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.52%+4.92%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.03%+0.27%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.20%+0.33%
SJM STOCK ALERT: J.M. Smucker Co. Investors may have been Affected by Fraud -- Contact BFA Law about the Investigation (NYSE:SJM)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-1.06%
SJM STOCK NOTICE: J.M. Smucker Co. is Being Investigated For Fraud After Stock Plummeted 18% - Investors Urged to Contact BFA LawPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.01%-0.34%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.04%-0.65%
SJM CLASS ALERT: J.M. Smucker Co. Investors Are Notified of The Legal Investigation - Contact BFA Law if You Suffered LossesPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%-0.07%
The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.18%-0.11%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SJM section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SJM is measured.

SJM earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is The J.M. Smucker Company's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SJM news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 521 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of SJM's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SJM's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SJM react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗