Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

Sysco Corporation (SYY)

SYY moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.06% by the close. How SYY actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 499 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SYY’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SYY news
52%
Moved up
Share of SYY news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.06%
Median to close
Where SYY typically settles by the closing bell
SYY median reaction to newsSYY median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.01%, to close -0.06%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.01%to close: -0.06%+0.02%+0.04%+0.01%-0.06%-0.06%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SYY median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%53%499
30-min+0.04%52%499
60-min+0.01%51%499
to close-0.06%47%494
Where SYY reactions landvs 499 measured SYY reactions
SYYMiddle 50% · -0.30% to +0.38%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of SYY reactions-0.30% to +0.38%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions499
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Sysco Corporation news events land between -0.30% and +0.38% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SYY reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades20-0.08%45%-0.29%
Analyst downgrades19-0.08%47%+0.34%
Coverage initiations10+0.28%80%+0.32%
Rating reiterations100-0.09%45%-0.21%
Price-target raises27-0.14%41%-0.24%
Price-target cuts32+0.07%63%-0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SYY ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SYY usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SYY moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SYY's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SYY Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SYY events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Sysco To Announce First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results on November 3Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%+0.20%
Sysco Urges Teamsters Locals 630 and 848 to End Strike as Parties Agree Economic TermsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.47%+1.04%
Form CERT SYSCO CORPSEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR+0.07%-0.06%
Form 8-A12B SYSCO CORPSEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR+0.21%-0.78%
Sysco Announces Closing Of $14.65 Billion And €1.0 Billion Notes OfferingsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.21%-0.78%
Sysco Honored with Southern Smoke Foundation Hall of Flame AwardPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.05%+0.12%
Form ARS SYSCO CORP For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.27%+0.09%
Form DEF 14A SYSCO CORP For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.27%+0.09%
Form DEFA14A SYSCO CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.27%+0.09%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%+0.36%
Sysco Announces Closing of C$1.5 Billion Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%+0.36%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Sep 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+0.45%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.14%
Sysco Announces Pricing of Common Stock OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.17%-2.86%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%-2.86%
Form S-3ASR SYSCO CORPSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.17%-2.86%
Sysco Announces Common Stock OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.17%-2.86%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.03%+1.58%
Sysco Reaffirming Fiscal 2027 Guidance; Introducing $500 Million Multi-Year AI Powered Efficiency Program; Raising Mid-Term Financial Algorithm TargetsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.03%+1.58%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Sep 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.55%+0.44%
Sysco to Webcast Presentation at the Barclays 19th Annual Global Consumer ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.44%-0.51%
Form 10-K SYSCO CORP For: Jun 27SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%+0.59%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Aug 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.23%+0.80%
Sysco Announces Strategic Board Appointments and AI Transformation Initiatives Intended to Accelerate Growth, Long-Term Value CreationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.23%+0.80%
Sysco Declares Quarterly Dividend PaymentPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.26%+0.59%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+1.13%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.76%-2.28%
Sysco Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2026 Results; Issues FY27 Guidance of 9%-11% Adjusted EPS GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.76%-2.28%
Sysco to Announce Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on August 4Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%-0.84%
What is Excellence Behind the Wheel? Sysco’s 25 Inductees to the 2026 IFDA Truck Driver Hall of FamePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.07%+1.19%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Jul 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+2.12%
Sysco Canada Celebrates 26-Year Partnership With Second Harvest, Surpassing One Million Meals DonatedPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%-0.89%
CORRECTION - Sysco Canada to present $50,000 donation to Second HarvestPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%+0.55%
Hon. Doug Ford, Premier of Ontario, and MP James Maloney join Sysco Canada in the presentation of a $50,000 donation to Second HarvestPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%-0.05%
Sysco Canada donates $50,000 to Second Harvest to mark 26-year partnershipPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%+0.61%
What is needed to feed World Cup visitors in 11 U.S. host cities? Start with 3 million extra pounds of friesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%-0.88%
Sysco Wins Newsweek’s 2026 AI Impact Award for AI Brand & Retail ExcellencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%-0.08%
Sysco to Webcast Presentation at the Deutsche Bank Access Global Consumer Conference 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%+4.05%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: May 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.10%+1.25%
Form 10-Q SYSCO CORP For: Mar 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.77%+2.03%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%+0.26%
Sysco Reports Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.73%+0.26%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Apr 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.07%-2.60%
Sysco Declares Increase to Quarterly Dividend PaymentPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.45%-0.23%
Sysco to Announce Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on April 28Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.16%+0.84%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Mar 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.68%+3.59%
Form 8-K SYSCO CORP For: Mar 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.61%-6.35%
Sysco to Acquire Jetro Restaurant Depot to Expand into Higher-Margin, Growing, and Resilient Cash & Carry ChannelPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.61%-6.35%
Chef Jon-Luc Maggi of Tiki Tom’s wins Battle of the Blades in Napa, named Sysco Northern California Culinary Artisan of the YearPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%-0.75%
Sharpen Your Knives: It’s the Final Round of Northern California’s Battle of the BladesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%-0.72%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SYY section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SYY is measured.

SYY earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Sysco Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SYY news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 499 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of SYY's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SYY's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SYY react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗