Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

Procter & Gamble Company (The) (PG)

PG moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How PG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 986 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PG’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PG news
53%
Moved up
Share of PG news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where PG typically settles by the closing bell
PG median reaction to newsPG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min +0.01%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.01%60-min: +0.01%to close: +0.00%+0.01%+0.01%+0.01%+0.00%0+0.01%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%51%979
30-min+0.01%53%986
60-min+0.01%52%986
to close0.00%50%963
Where PG reactions landvs 986 measured PG reactions
PGMiddle 50% · -0.18% to +0.26%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of PG reactions-0.18% to +0.26%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions986
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Procter & Gamble Company (The) news events land between -0.18% and +0.26% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades40+0.07%65%+0.02%
Analyst downgrades35+0.01%54%+0.23%
Coverage initiations21-0.10%48%+0.01%
Rating reiterations121+0.02%54%0.00%
Price-target raises400.00%50%+0.09%
Price-target cuts50+0.02%54%+0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Oct 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form S-3ASR PROCTER & GAMBLE CoSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.37%+0.98%
Head & Shoulders Launches All-New Scalp Care Collection to Prove Healthier Hair Starts at the ScalpPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%-1.07%
Think Your Toilet Paper Is Good Enough? Charmin Thinks You and Your Butt Deserve Better.Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+1.09%
Form 8-K PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Oct 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.25%
P&G Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+0.29%
Doctors, Public Health Experts and Dental Leaders Call for Oral Health to Become Part of Everyday Health CarePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+1.18%
Pampers Turns Parent Feedback into an Improved Wipes Experience with Help from Iliza ShlesingerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+0.04%
Form DEFA14A PROCTER & GAMBLE CoSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.07%+2.07%
P&G AND THE McLAREN MASTERCARD FORMULA 1 TEAM ANNOUNCE PARTNERSHIP TO DRIVE CONSUMER ENGAGEMENT ACROSS ASIA PACIFICPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+2.07%
P&G to Webcast the Procter & Gamble 2026 Virtual Annual Meeting of Shareholders October 13Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.72%+0.41%
Andy Walter Becomes Strategic Advisor to Latend, the Company Behind Decision FormulaPress releasePR Web+0.11%+0.65%
Luvs Is Helping Parents With Affordable Diapers That Actually WorkPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+0.65%
Pantene and Certified Trichologist Abbey Yung Unveil Cream to Mist, Their First Co-Created ProductPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+2.17%
Pampers & 4Kira4Moms Host Los Angeles Community Baby Shower Supporting 30 Deserving ParentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.02%+2.17%
Form 11-K PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.89%
P&G to Webcast Discussion of First Quarter 26/27 Earnings Results on October 22Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%-1.14%
Scientific Review Finds Ingredients in Head & Shoulders Shampoos – 1% Selenium Sulfide and 1% Zinc Pyrithione – As the Strongest Evidence-Based Option for Best Over-the-Counter Dandruff ControlPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%-1.14%
Form 11-K PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.12%
Bounty Named the Official Wingman of NFL GamedayPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%+0.12%
Brushing Well Is Harder Than Most People Think — New Research Confirms Why the Technology Behind Oral-B iO is the Best Way to Help You Get it RightPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%+0.12%
Dawn® and Cascade® Team Up with Ann Michael Maye to Make Game Day Cleanup Fast and Easy and Give Fans a Chance to Score a Trip to Super Bowl LXIPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.97%-1.05%
P&G to Webcast Fireside Chat From the Barclays Global Consumer Staples Conference, September 10Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%-0.52%
Febreze and Dunkin’® Brew Up a First-Of-Its-Kind Scent CollectionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%+0.31%
Tide Expands Free & Gentle Line for the First Time in Over 30 Years with New Light Scented Innovation, Fresh & GentlePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.45%+0.31%
Form ARS PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.37%
Form DEF 14A PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Oct 13SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.37%
Form DEFA14A PROCTER & GAMBLE CoSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.13%+0.37%
Olay Launches 'Barrier Bootcamp' With New Repair Serum Body Wash Collection — Your Shower-Powered Workout for Skin Barrier RepairPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-0.39%
Charmin is Officially Putting Bad Roommate Bathroom Behavior on Trial with the Forever RollPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%+1.16%
Hair Expert Jen Atkin Has a New Hair Obsession: Keeping It Off Your Floors with Swiffer Hair Magnet DeluxePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-1.02%
Old Spice Introduces This Year’s Limited-Edition Fallidudes Collection, Serving Up Peak Fall Freshness with Pumpking, Apple Crumbro and FrankenstudPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.24%
Form 10-K PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%+0.28%
L Catterton Announces Sale of Thorne to The Procter & Gamble Company for $3.8 BillionPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.30%
Thorne Enters into Definitive Agreement to Be Acquired by Procter & GamblePress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+0.83%
Downy Introduces an Immersive Fragrance Experience Where Consumers Can Step Inside the World Behind Luxury Laundry ScentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.15%
Form 8-K PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.71%+3.81%
P&G Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.71%+3.81%
Shailesh Jejurikar Appointed Chairman of P&G Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.71%+3.81%
New Swiffer Lemon Duster Delivers the Fresh Scent of Clean with No Spray RequiredPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.39%
Head & Shoulders Debuts USAG Partnership at 2026 U.S. ClassicPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%+1.43%
Form 8-K PROCTER & GAMBLE Co For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.57%+2.24%
P&G Declares Quarterly Dividend, July 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.57%+2.24%
Can’t Wash This: Febreze Takes on the Stink Behind Soccer’s Biggest SummerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%+0.99%
P&G to Webcast Discussion of Fourth Quarter 25/26 Earnings Results on July 29Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.81%
Cascade® Launches New Clean and Dry Booster Rinse Aid to Provide a Superior Shine and Dry ExperiencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.09%-0.24%
Native Launches Upgraded Mineral Sun Care, Designed for Lightweight Broad-Spectrum UVA/UVB Protection Exclusively Available at TargetPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.09%-0.24%
Native Shakes Up the Body Care Category with New Detoxifying Body Scrub CollectionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.27%-0.85%
Native Launches Reformulated Deodorant and Body Washes with Enhanced Performance and Improved FormulationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.45%-2.04%
Native Launches Reformulated Moisturizing Body Wash Designed to Gently Cleanse and Hydrate SkinPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%-0.24%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PG is measured.

PG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Estee Lauder Companies, Inc. (The) (EL)1,079-0.03%49%
Dollar General Corporation (DG)1,034-0.00%49%
AVON PRODUCTS (AVP)973-0.13%43%
DEAN FOODS (DF)952-0.09%44%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Procter & Gamble Company (The)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 986 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of PG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗