Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

Dollar General Corporation (DG)

DG moved a median of -0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.13% by the close. How DG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,034 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DG’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DG news
49%
Moved up
Share of DG news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.13%
Median to close
Where DG typically settles by the closing bell
DG median reaction to newsDG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min -0.00%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: -0.00%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.13%+0.01%-0.00%+0.07%+0.13%-0.00%0+0.13%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%50%1,034
30-min-0.00%49%1,034
60-min+0.07%53%1,034
to close+0.13%55%1,034
Where DG reactions landvs 1,034 measured DG reactions
DGMiddle 50% · -0.53% to +0.63%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.00%Median -0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of DG reactions-0.53% to +0.63%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.00%
Measured reactions1,034
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Dollar General Corporation news events land between -0.53% and +0.63% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades50-0.05%42%+0.67%
Analyst downgrades36+0.74%61%-0.67%
Coverage initiations15-0.12%47%-0.19%
Rating reiterations239-0.01%47%-0.10%
Price-target raises81-0.17%38%-0.10%
Price-target cuts71+0.05%51%+0.33%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Dollar General Helps Families Stretch Holiday Budgets with Toy Deals, New Items, and Everyday Low PricesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.55%-0.38%
Dollar General Debuts Exclusive Simply for You by Hallmark® Holiday 2026 CollectionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.14%+0.73%
Dollar General Literacy Foundation Awards More Than $4.1 Million in Youth Literacy GrantsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.70%-0.93%
Dollar General Corporation Scheduled to Participate in the Goldman Sachs 33rd Annual Global Retailing ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.64%-0.46%
Dollar General Corporation Announces EVP and General Counsel Rhonda Taylor’s Intent to RetirePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.32%-1.48%
Form 8-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Aug 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.32%-1.48%
Dollar General Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.32%-1.15%
Form 10-Q DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.32%-1.15%
Form 8-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.32%-1.15%
RELEX Solutions Announces Partnership with Dollar General for Forecasting and ReplenishmentPress releasePR Newswire+2.32%-1.15%
Dollar General Corporation Announces Webcast of its Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-0.25%
Dollar General Invites Small Businesses to Explore Vendor OpportunitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%+0.74%
Dollar General Extends Feeding America® Partnership with $1 Million DonationPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.36%+3.31%
Dollar General’s Back-to-School Season Offers Big Value with $1 Every Day Items and Convenient Delivery OptionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.99%+0.02%
Dollar General Donates $250,000 to American Red Cross to Celebrate America’s 250thPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.26%+4.37%
Dollar General Corporation Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.82%-6.78%
Form 10-Q DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: May 01SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.82%-6.78%
Form 8-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.82%-6.78%
Dollar General Announces “Stars, Stripes and Savings” Event with 30 Days of Deals Ahead of America’s 250th AnniversaryPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-1.18%
Dollar General Literacy Foundation Celebrates Another One-Day Grant MilestonePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.42%-3.20%
Dollar General Corporation Announces Webcast of its First Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.71%
simmer & stir® New Private Brand Collection from Dollar General to Bring Joy to Your KitchenPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%+0.71%
BetterInvesting™ Magazine Update on The Charles Schwab Corp. (NYSE: SCHW) and Dollar General Corp. (NYSE: DG)Press releasePR Newswire-0.33%-1.57%
DG Media Network to Introduce AI-Enabled In-Store Audio Network Across Thousands of Dollar General StoresPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.44%+3.79%
Beauty for Every Budget: DG Announces 7 Days of Savings EventPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%-1.39%
Form ARS DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Jan 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+2.45%+1.99%
Form DEF 14A DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: May 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+2.45%+1.99%
Form DEFA14A DOLLAR GENERAL CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+2.45%+1.99%
Dollar General Debuts New Home Collection by Singer-Songwriter & Entrepreneur Holly WilliamsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.86%-2.70%
Dollar General Corporation Appoints Jerry W. “JJ” Fleeman Jr., as Chief Executive OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.21%-3.38%
Form 8-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Mar 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.21%-3.38%
Form 10-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Jan 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.63%-0.26%
Dollar General Corporation Reports Strong Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.50%+3.40%
Form 8-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Mar 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.50%+3.40%
Dollar General Unveils “7 Days of Savings” Cleaning Event DealsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.60%
Dollar General Corporation Announces Webcast of its Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.63%+0.33%
Dollar General Corporation Announces Updates to its Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.17%+0.41%
Form 8-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.17%+0.41%
Dollar General Launches its Latest “7 Days of Savings” Event February 1-7Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.67%-0.13%
Dollar General Brings Faster, Easier Shopping to Customers Nationwide; Offers Free Delivery on myDG Delivery OrdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-1.69%
Dollar General Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.57%+7.54%
Form 10-Q DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.57%+7.54%
Form 8-K DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Dec 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.57%+7.54%
Dollar General’s Jolly Good Deals Feature 24 Days of Savings Starting Dec. 1stPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%+0.17%
Dollar General’s Jolly Good Deals Feature Black Friday Savings, Free Delivery on Cyber Monday* & MorePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+1.08%
Form 8-K/A DOLLAR GENERAL CORP For: Nov 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.60%+0.44%
Dollar General Corporation Announces Webcast of its Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.12%-5.06%
Jolly Good Deals: Dollar General Delivers Joy at Big Values This Holiday SeasonPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.25%+0.94%
Celebrate the Season with Affordable Holiday Meal Solutions from Dollar GeneralPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%-2.23%
Dollar General Launches Season-Long Savings to Help Customers Celebrate More for LessPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+1.41%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DG is measured.

DG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
FRED'S (FRED)1,0860.00%48%
Estee Lauder Companies, Inc. (The) (EL)1,079-0.03%49%
Procter & Gamble Company (The) (PG)986+0.01%53%
AVON PRODUCTS (AVP)973-0.13%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Dollar General Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,034 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of DG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗