Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN)

URBN moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and -0.22% by the close. How URBN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 310 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

URBN’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any URBN news
52%
Moved up
Share of URBN news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.22%
Median to close
Where URBN typically settles by the closing bell
URBN median reaction to newsURBN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.12%, to close -0.22%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.12%to close: -0.22%+0.00%+0.07%+0.12%-0.22%-0.22%0+0.12%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
URBN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%310
30-min+0.07%52%310
60-min+0.12%53%310
to close-0.22%43%310
Where URBN reactions landvs 310 measured URBN reactions
URBNMiddle 50% · -0.66% to +0.81%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of URBN reactions-0.66% to +0.81%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions310
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Urban Outfitters, Inc. news events land between -0.66% and +0.81% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How URBN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades52-0.20%48%+0.35%
Analyst downgrades46+0.08%52%+0.89%
Coverage initiations11+1.19%100%+2.75%
Rating reiterations125+0.06%55%+0.43%
Price-target raises49+0.06%53%+0.44%
Price-target cuts15+1.09%60%+1.07%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how URBN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how URBN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when URBN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to URBN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ URBN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent URBN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.00%-0.36%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%-0.15%
URBN Reports Record Q2 Sales and ProfitsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.66%-6.19%
Form 11-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-1.11%-4.09%
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.11%-1.61%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.49%
Form SD URBAN OUTFITTERS INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.02%-0.56%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.61%-1.53%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%+3.01%
URBN Reports Record Q1 Sales and IncomePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%+1.71%
Form 10-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%+3.56%
Form ARS URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.23%+3.56%
Form DEF 14A URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jun 03SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.23%+3.56%
Form DEFA14A URBAN OUTFITTERS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.23%+3.56%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Feb 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%+0.34%
URBN Reports Record FY26 Q4 Sales and Operating ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.09%+4.02%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jan 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-1.35%
URBN Reports Record Holiday SalesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-4.28%-4.01%
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.50%+2.47%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Nov 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.49%+3.03%
URBN Reports Record Q3 Sales and IncomePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.03%+3.41%
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.01%-1.36%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.48%
URBN Reports Record Q2 Sales and IncomePress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.46%-10.28%
Form 11-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%-1.76%
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.51%-2.25%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.60%-0.78%
Form SD URBAN OUTFITTERS INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.39%-1.70%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.25%+0.25%
URBN Reports Record Q1 Sales and IncomePress releaseGlobeNewswire+4.55%+4.01%
Form 10-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.89%+6.41%
Form ARS URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+2.89%+6.41%
Form DEF 14A URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jun 04SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+2.89%+6.41%
Form DEFA14A URBAN OUTFITTERS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+2.89%+6.41%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%+0.80%
URBN Reports Record Q4 Sales and FY'25 ProfitsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.48%+2.69%
SiteSpect releases modern UX for better usability & self-sufficiencyPress releasePR Web-0.31%+1.98%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jan 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.42%+4.04%
URBN Reports Record Holiday SalesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.57%-3.71%
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.91%+2.02%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Nov 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.77%+1.89%
URBN Reports Record Q3 Sales and EarningsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.70%+4.21%
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.73%-3.40%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Aug 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.40%-0.13%
URBN Reports Record Q2 SalesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.67%+6.05%
Form 11-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%-0.37%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.57%+0.94%
Form 10-Q URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.57%+0.94%
Form SD URBAN OUTFITTERS INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.57%-0.60%
Form 8-K URBAN OUTFITTERS INC For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.18%-0.73%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the URBN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else URBN is measured.

URBN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Wingstop Inc. (WING)311-0.18%42%
Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG)310-0.25%40%
Shake Shack, Inc. Class A (SHAK)309-0.12%45%
Under Armour, Inc. Class A (UAA)309-0.13%49%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled URBN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 310 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 52% of URBN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does URBN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does URBN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗