Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Wingstop Inc. (WING)

WING moved a median of -0.18% 30 minutes after news, and +0.09% by the close. How WING actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 311 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WING’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.18%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WING news
42%
Moved up
Share of WING news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.09%
Median to close
Where WING typically settles by the closing bell
WING median reaction to newsWING median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.10%, 30-min -0.18%, 60-min -0.23%, to close +0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.10%30-min: -0.18%60-min: -0.23%to close: +0.09%-0.10%-0.18%-0.23%+0.09%-0.23%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WING median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.10%44%311
30-min-0.18%42%311
60-min-0.23%47%311
to close+0.09%52%309
Where WING reactions landvs 311 measured WING reactions
WINGMiddle 50% · -1.30% to +0.77%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.18%Median -0.18%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of WING reactions-1.30% to +0.77%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.18%
Measured reactions311
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Wingstop Inc. news events land between -1.30% and +0.77% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WING reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades57-0.19%40%-0.34%
Analyst downgrades26+0.33%58%-1.10%
Coverage initiations36-1.01%11%-1.56%
Rating reiterations275-0.03%49%-0.21%
Price-target raises59+0.10%58%+0.52%
Price-target cuts55+0.29%55%-0.44%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WING ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WING usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WING moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WING's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WING Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WING events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Wingstop and SOUR PATCH KIDS Brand Dare Fans to Try Halloween's Most Unhinged Flavor: SOUR PATCH KIDS Wicked PunchPress releasePR Newswire+1.52%+0.39%
Wingstop Inc. to Announce Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 28, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.62%+5.19%
Wingstop Announces the Game Day Punch CardPress releasePR Newswire-0.49%-6.70%
Wingstop Kicks Off Football Season with New Lemon Pepper Trio and Its First-Ever Wing PassPress releasePR Newswire-1.26%+1.92%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Aug 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.24%-0.28%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%+0.01%
Wingstop Saddles Up for the Flavor Rodeo with BBQ Favorites, Carolina Gold and Jamaican JerkPress releasePR Newswire-1.00%-6.78%
Form 10-Q Wingstop Inc. For: Jun 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.31%-3.28%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%+1.37%
Wingstop Inc. Reports Fiscal Second Quarter Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%+1.37%
Wingstop Expands Wing Day into Wing Week, Kicking Off a Broader $1 Million in Fan Experiences and GiveawaysPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+0.38%
Wingstop Inc. to Announce Fiscal Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 29, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-2.06%+3.70%
Wingstop Elevates its Summer Flavor Game with New Sweet Heat Chamoy Featuring TajínPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%+4.61%
WINGSTOP'S HOUSE OF FLAVOUR HITS IN TORONTO THIS JUNEPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.09%-0.93%
Wingstop Turns Loyalty into Cultural Currency with the Launch of Club WingstopPress releasePR Newswire+7.02%+6.09%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.15%-2.87%
Memorial Day Weekend Just Got More Flavorful With Wingstop's New $1-Per-Wing BundlesPress releasePR Newswire-1.15%-2.87%
Wingstop Debuts 'House of Flavor' Fan Experience in North America for the First TimePress releasePR Newswire+1.11%-1.01%
Form 10-Q Wingstop Inc. For: Mar 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.06%-4.04%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.09%+9.08%
Wingstop Inc. Reports Fiscal First Quarter Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-5.09%+9.08%
Wingstop Celebrates 4/20 with the Return of the Fan-Favorite Wingstop Hot BoxPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%-3.88%
The Flavor Experts Bring a Burst of Fresh, Bold Flavor with Citrus MojoPress releasePR Newswire+0.71%+8.43%
Form ARS Wingstop Inc. For: Dec 27SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.71%+8.43%
Form DEF 14A Wingstop Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.71%+8.43%
Wingstop Inc. to Announce Fiscal First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 29, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.08%+4.66%
Form PRE 14A Wingstop Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-0.74%-2.99%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Mar 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.60%-7.42%
Wingstop Announces Additional $300 Million Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releasePR Newswire+1.60%-7.42%
Wingstop Makes Ranch the Moment with a Limited-Edition 32 oz. Cup of RanchPress releasePR Newswire-1.52%-1.63%
Form 10-K Wingstop Inc. For: Dec 27SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-2.21%-5.85%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%-0.98%
Wingstop Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%-0.98%
Wingstop and PopUp Bagels Team Up on "Lemon Pepper Schmear" for Bold Flavor, All Day LongPress releasePR Newswire-0.74%+0.21%
Wingstop Expands Hot Honey Lineup with New Trio of FlavorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.63%-3.18%
Wingstop Inc. to Announce Fiscal Fourth Quarter 2025 Financial Results on February 18, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.44%+2.25%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Jan 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.26%+0.91%
Wingstop Opens 3,000th Restaurant, Showcasing Strength in DevelopmentPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%-1.42%
Wingstop Sets Fall on Fire with Spicy Marg-Inspired Fiery Lime FlavorPress releasePR Newswire+2.20%—
Form 10-Q Wingstop Inc. For: Sep 27SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.42%+3.58%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.39%+7.88%
Wingstop Inc. Reports Fiscal Third Quarter Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.39%+7.88%
Wingstop Inc. to Announce Fiscal Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on November 4, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.72%-1.11%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Sep 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.65%-2.38%
Wingstop Drops Smoky Chipotle Rub, Bringing All-New Flavor to Season OpenerPress releasePR Newswire+0.30%+1.11%
Wingstop Teams Up with #1 Draft Pick Cam Ward for Football SeasonPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+3.64%
Wingstop Reveals Next Drop: BOGO Chicken TendersPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%+0.46%
Wingstop Surprises Fans with Weekly "Wingstop Drops"Press releasePR Newswire-0.87%+0.21%
Form 10-Q Wingstop Inc. For: Jun 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.18%+1.68%
Form 8-K Wingstop Inc. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.35%+1.09%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WING section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WING is measured.

WING earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Wingstop Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WING news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 311 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 42% of WING's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WING's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WING react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗