Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Asbury Automotive Group Inc (ABG)

ABG moved a median of -0.25% 30 minutes after news, and -0.41% by the close. How ABG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 310 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ABG’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.25%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ABG news
40%
Moved up
Share of ABG news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.41%
Median to close
Where ABG typically settles by the closing bell
ABG median reaction to newsABG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.25%, 60-min -0.20%, to close -0.41%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.25%60-min: -0.20%to close: -0.41%+0.00%-0.25%-0.20%-0.41%-0.41%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ABG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%38%305
30-min-0.25%40%310
60-min-0.20%44%310
to close-0.41%36%305
Where ABG reactions landvs 310 measured ABG reactions
ABGMiddle 50% · -0.66% to +0.47%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.25%Median -0.25%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of ABG reactions-0.66% to +0.47%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.25%
Measured reactions310
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Asbury Automotive Group Inc news events land between -0.66% and +0.47% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ABG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades19-0.47%42%-0.58%
Analyst downgrades16-0.63%31%+0.77%
Coverage initiations14+0.91%64%-0.80%
Rating reiterations39+0.19%56%+0.08%
Price-target raises12+0.06%58%-0.03%
Price-target cuts13+0.04%54%-0.58%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ABG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ABG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ABG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ABG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ABG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ABG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Asbury Automotive Group Schedules Release of Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.75%-0.80%
Asbury Automotive Group Celebrates Grand Opening of Herb Chambers Toyota of BostonPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.84%+2.23%
Asbury Automotive Group Announces Appointment of Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.76%-0.46%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.76%-0.46%
Form 8-K/A ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Aug 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.76%-0.46%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Aug 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.50%-2.67%
Form 10-Q ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.24%-2.76%
Asbury Automotive Group Reports Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.49%+2.55%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.49%+2.55%
Asbury Automotive Group Named in TIME America’s Best Companies 2026 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.36%+3.28%
Asbury Automotive Group Schedules Release of Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.81%+0.21%
Asbury Automotive Group Releases 2025 Corporate Responsibility ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-0.85%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+1.30%
Form 8-K/A ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Dec 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+1.30%
Asbury Automotive Group CEO David Hult transitions to Executive Chairman following a transformative eight-year tenurePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-4.22%
Form 10-Q ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%-4.22%
Asbury Automotive Group Reports First Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.59%+3.92%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.59%+3.92%
Asbury Automotive Group Schedules Release of First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.44%
Asbury Automotive Group Unveils New Sandy Springs Dealership Support Center with Grand Opening Ribbon Cutting CeremonyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%-0.28%
Form DEF 14A ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.05%
Form PRE 14A ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: May 04SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.33%-0.11%
Asbury Automotive Group Portfolio Optimization; Increase in Share Repurchase Authorization to Replenish Such Authorization to $500 Million of AvailabilityPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-2.65%
The Presidio Group Advised Asbury Automotive Group on the Sale of Six Luxury Dealerships in St. Louis to MileOne AutogroupPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.89%-0.45%
The Presidio Group Advised Asbury Automotive Group on the Sale of Three South Carolina Dealerships to RBM of AtlantaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-2.65%
Form 10-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-2.53%
Park Place Dealerships Breaks Ground on New Porsche Dealership and Expanded Volvo StorePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.00%
Hacman Financial Exclusively Advises Matt Bowers Automotive Group on Acquisition of Brownsburg, IN Chrysler Dodge Jeep RamPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.18%+2.19%
Asbury Automotive Group Reports Fourth Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.96%-5.10%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.96%-5.10%
Asbury Automotive Group Appoints New Director to Its BoardPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.96%-5.10%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.96%-5.10%
Asbury Automotive Group Schedules Release of Fourth Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+0.32%
Asbury Automotive Group Named in America’s Most Successful Small-Cap Companies List by ForbesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%+1.38%
Asbury Automotive Group Announces CEO Succession PlanPress releaseBusiness Wire+5.34%+7.02%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Dec 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.34%+7.02%
Park Place Motorcars Fort Worth Undergoes Major Renovation to Enhance Client ExperiencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.27%+0.47%
Form 10-Q ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.60%
Asbury Automotive Group Reports Record Third Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-1.66%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%-1.66%
Kerrigan Advisors Represents Asbury Automotive Group in Sale of Larry H. Miller CDJR Riverdale to Young Automotive GroupPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-1.66%
Asbury Automotive Group Schedules Release of Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%-1.23%
Asbury Automotive Group Included in Newsweek’s World’s Most Trustworthy Companies 2025 ListPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.52%
Asbury President and CEO, David Hult, Among Headliners for Automotive News CongressPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.73%+2.88%
Form 10-Q ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.81%+0.57%
Asbury Automotive Group Reports Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%—
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.90%—
Form 8-K/A ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.90%—
Asbury Automotive Group Completes Acquisition of Herb Chambers DealershipsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.78%+0.10%
Form 8-K ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.78%+0.10%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ABG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ABG is measured.

ABG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc. (LIND)311-0.11%46%
Wingstop Inc. (WING)311-0.18%42%
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN)310+0.07%52%
Shake Shack, Inc. Class A (SHAK)309-0.12%45%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Asbury Automotive Group Inc's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ABG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 310 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 40% of ABG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ABG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ABG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗