Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Under Armour, Inc. Class A (UAA)

UAA moved a median of -0.13% 30 minutes after news, and -0.19% by the close. How UAA actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 309 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

UAA’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.13%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any UAA news
49%
Moved up
Share of UAA news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.19%
Median to close
Where UAA typically settles by the closing bell
UAA median reaction to newsUAA median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.07%, 30-min -0.13%, 60-min -0.12%, to close -0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.07%30-min: -0.13%60-min: -0.12%to close: -0.19%-0.07%-0.13%-0.12%-0.19%-0.19%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
UAA median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.07%43%308
30-min-0.13%49%309
60-min-0.12%45%309
to close-0.19%46%306
Where UAA reactions landvs 309 measured UAA reactions
UAAMiddle 50% · -1.06% to +0.59%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.13%Median -0.13%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of UAA reactions-1.06% to +0.59%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.13%
Measured reactions309
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Under Armour, Inc. Class A news events land between -1.06% and +0.59% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How UAA reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades15+1.03%80%+0.19%
Analyst downgrades42-0.68%36%-0.85%
Coverage initiations19+0.46%84%+1.71%
Rating reiterations121-0.06%46%+0.11%
Price-target raises170.00%47%-0.03%
Price-target cuts35-0.27%37%-0.95%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how UAA ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how UAA usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when UAA moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to UAA's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ UAA Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent UAA events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form S-3ASR Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.00%
Form S-8 Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.00%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.08%-0.20%
Form 10-Q Under Armour, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.83%+1.50%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Aug 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.83%+1.50%
Form ARS Under Armour, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+2.95%+6.78%
Form DEF 14A Under Armour, Inc. For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+2.95%+6.78%
Form DEFA14A Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+2.95%+6.78%
Form SD Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.00%-1.18%
Form 10-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.50%+2.80%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.29%+0.40%
Persona AI Collaborates with Under Armour to Explore Performance Materials for Humanoid RoboticsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.24%-1.46%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.72%+0.86%
Form 10-Q Under Armour, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+4.56%+16.85%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Feb 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.56%+16.85%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Jan 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%+1.50%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Nov 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.66%-0.88%
Form 10-Q Under Armour, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.99%+3.33%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.32%+0.00%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.79%-0.79%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Aug 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.25%—
Form 10-Q Under Armour, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.33%+3.62%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Aug 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.33%+3.62%
Form ARS Under Armour, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.36%-1.01%
Form DEF 14A Under Armour, Inc. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.36%-1.01%
Form DEFA14A Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.36%-1.01%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Jun 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.72%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.52%-0.60%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.34%-1.34%
Form SD Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.83%+1.21%
Form 10-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.83%+6.70%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.75%-2.03%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.94%+4.94%
Form 10-Q Under Armour, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.27%-2.93%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Feb 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.43%-9.63%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Dec 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.30%-4.10%
Form 10-Q Under Armour, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.65%-11.19%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Nov 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.53%+6.00%
Form S-8 Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.28%+1.59%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Sep 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%-6.58%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Sep 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%-3.24%
Form 10-Q Under Armour, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.13%+1.94%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Aug 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.67%+2.80%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.94%+0.94%
Form ARS Under Armour, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.59%-1.04%
Form DEF 14A Under Armour, Inc. For: Sep 04SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.59%-1.04%
Form DEFA14A Under Armour, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.59%-1.04%
Form 8-K Under Armour, Inc. For: Jun 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.22%+4.70%
University of Maryland and Under Armour Announce 12-Year Extension of Iconic PartnershipPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+5.07%
USA FOOTBALL AND UNDER ARMOUR FORM MULTI-YEAR PARTNERSHIP TO SUPPORT U.S. NATIONAL TEAMS AND GROW THE GAME OF FOOTBALLPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%+1.04%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the UAA section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else UAA is measured.

UAA earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Under Armour, Inc. Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled UAA news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 309 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of UAA's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does UAA's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does UAA react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗