Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

Clorox Company (The) (CLX)

CLX moved a median of -0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.22% by the close. How CLX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 458 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CLX’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CLX news
50%
Moved up
Share of CLX news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.22%
Median to close
Where CLX typically settles by the closing bell
CLX median reaction to newsCLX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min -0.00%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.22%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: -0.00%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.22%+0.01%-0.00%-0.03%-0.22%-0.22%0+0.01%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CLX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%52%457
30-min-0.00%50%458
60-min-0.03%46%458
to close-0.22%39%457
Where CLX reactions landvs 458 measured CLX reactions
CLXMiddle 50% · -0.66% to +0.52%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.00%Median -0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of CLX reactions-0.66% to +0.52%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.00%
Measured reactions458
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Clorox Company (The) news events land between -0.66% and +0.52% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CLX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades42+0.04%52%-0.55%
Analyst downgrades20+0.45%60%+0.33%
Coverage initiations13+0.18%85%+0.14%
Rating reiterations134-0.02%48%+0.04%
Price-target raises27-0.23%26%+0.07%
Price-target cuts80-0.14%40%-0.19%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CLX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CLX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CLX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CLX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CLX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CLX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Clorox Announces November 2 Webcast of First-Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.33%-0.94%
Form ARS CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.56%
Form DEF 14A CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Nov 18SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.56%
Form DEFA14A CLOROX CO /DE/SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.56%
The Clorox Company Announces the Official Launch of Clorox Purell ProCare™Press releasePR Newswire+0.18%-0.24%
HIDDEN VALLEY® INTRODUCES SPOOKY RANCH: THE ICONIC DRESSING TAKES ON A HAUNTING HUE FOR HALLOWEENPress releasePR Newswire-0.56%-2.94%
Clorox Declares Regular Quarterly Dividend of $1.25 Per SharePress releasePR Newswire-0.56%-2.94%
Clorox to Present at Barclays Global Consumer Staples ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+1.56%-0.71%
Form 10-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%—
Clorox Reports Q4 and FY26 Results, Provides FY27 OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+0.22%+5.73%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%+5.73%
Clorox Increases Quarterly Dividend to $1.25 Per SharePress releasePR Newswire+2.15%+0.65%
Clorox Announces August 3 Webcast of Fourth-Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.00%-0.53%
Form 11-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.56%+1.34%
Clorox Announces Simplified Operating Structure to Improve Execution and Accelerate GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+0.50%-0.35%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Jun 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.50%-0.35%
Clorox Healthcare Introduces Two Breakthrough Innovations to Help Solve Infection Prevention ChallengesPress releasePR Newswire-0.46%+0.17%
Form SD CLOROX CO /DE/SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.46%+0.17%
Clorox Board of Directors to Initiate Comprehensive CEO Search ProcessPress releasePR Newswire-1.26%-2.87%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.26%-2.87%
Glad® Features Sesame Street's Oscar the Grouch in new Limited-Edition PackagingPress releasePR Newswire-0.86%+1.79%
Clorox to Present at dbAccess Global Consumer ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-1.05%-1.90%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.07%-0.39%
Hidden Valley™ Ranch Expands into Protein-Forward Snacking with New Line of Seasoned Chicken DippersPress releasePR Newswire-1.41%-3.37%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages The Clorox Company (CLX) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.13%-0.93%
Form S-3ASR CLOROX CO /DE/SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.05%-0.17%
Clorox Reports Q3 Fiscal Year 2026 Results, Updates OutlookPress releasePR Newswire-3.76%-4.28%
Form 10-Q CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.76%-4.28%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.76%-4.28%
Clorox Announces April 30 Webcast of Third-Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-2.78%
From Avocado Oil to YumYum: Hidden Valley® Ranch Answers Modern Consumer Cravings with Three New FlavorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.03%
Clorox Completes Acquisition of GOJO Industries, Makers of Purell®Press releasePR Newswire-0.32%+0.88%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Apr 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.32%+0.88%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Mar 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.00%-2.48%
Your Dream Job Awaits: Hidden Valley Ranch is Hiring Four "Ranch-bassadors" for a Flavor Quest Across EuropePress releasePR Newswire-0.89%+2.54%
Clorox Declares Regular Quarterly Dividend of $1.24 Per SharePress releasePR Newswire-0.59%+0.22%
Clorox to Present at 2026 Citi Global Consumer & Retail ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.42%-0.39%
The Clorox Company Unveils Home Care Redefined: A Look at How Americans Are Reimagining Time, Wellness, and Convenience at HomePress releasePR Newswire-0.33%-1.04%
Clorox to Present at 2026 CAGNY ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+1.42%-1.17%
Clorox Reports Q2 Fiscal Year 2026 Results, Confirms OutlookPress releasePR Newswire+2.62%+1.53%
Form 10-Q CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.62%+1.53%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.62%+1.53%
Fresh Step and Ariana Madix Help Singles "Date Cats, Not Humans" This Valentine's Day with First-Ever Bumble Cat Adoption TakeoverPress releasePR Newswire+0.91%+2.73%
Clorox Announces Acquisition of GOJO Industries, Makers of Purell®, Market Leader in Skin Health and HygienePress releasePR Newswire+0.67%-0.66%
Form 8-K CLOROX CO /DE/ For: Jan 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.67%-0.66%
The Crispy Chicken Era Lives On: Taco Bell's Nuggets Make a Spicy Return with New Hidden Valley Diablo Ranch SaucePress releasePR Newswire+1.12%+1.19%
Clorox Expands Partnership with Realize the Dream to Mobilize Employee Volunteer Service GloballyPress releasePR Newswire+0.70%+0.02%
A New Way to Stop Allergens: Introducing Clorox™ PURE™ Allergen NeutralizerPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%+1.49%
Clorox Announces February 3 Webcast of Second-Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.55%+2.29%
FROM NAUGHTY TO NICE: KINGSFORD™ CHRISTMAS COAL BRINGS HOLIDAY CHEER TO THE GRILLPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-0.44%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CLX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CLX is measured.

CLX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
PepsiCo, Inc. (PEP)469-0.02%50%
CASTLE BRANDS (ROX)4610.00%43%
The Kraft Heinz Company (KHC)453-0.03%47%
Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY)4500.00%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Clorox Company (The)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CLX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 458 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of CLX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CLX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CLX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗