Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

Church & Dwight Company, Inc. (CHD)

CHD moved a median of +0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.01% by the close. How CHD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 845 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CHD’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CHD news
50%
Moved up
Share of CHD news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.01%
Median to close
Where CHD typically settles by the closing bell
CHD median reaction to newsCHD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.04%, to close +0.01%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.04%to close: +0.01%+0.01%+0.00%-0.04%+0.01%-0.04%0+0.01%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CHD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%51%837
30-min+0.00%50%844
60-min-0.04%46%844
to close+0.01%50%843
Where CHD reactions landvs 845 measured CHD reactions
CHDMiddle 50% · -0.20% to +0.17%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.00%Median +0.00%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of CHD reactions-0.20% to +0.17%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.00%
Measured reactions845
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Church & Dwight Company, Inc. news events land between -0.20% and +0.17% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CHD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36+0.22%56%+0.54%
Analyst downgrades15-0.05%40%+0.41%
Coverage initiations15-0.05%40%-0.42%
Rating reiterations120+0.02%51%-0.07%
Price-target raises43-0.02%47%-0.04%
Price-target cuts37-0.03%38%-0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CHD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CHD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CHD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CHD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CHD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CHD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Church & Dwight to Webcast Discussion of Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Results on October 30Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%+0.40%
ARM & HAMMER™ BAKING SODA ROCKET DAY BLASTS OFF FOR YEAR THREE, INSPIRING THE NEXT GENERATION OF INNOVATORSPress releasePR Newswire-0.27%-0.46%
Church & Dwight to Present at the 2026 Barclays Global Consumer Staples ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%+0.54%
Church & Dwight Delivers Strong Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.51%+3.24%
Form 10-Q CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.03%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+3.24%
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. Declares 502nd Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%+0.36%
Form 11-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.33%+0.44%
Church & Dwight to Webcast Discussion of Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Results on July 31Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%+0.10%
Church & Dwight Announces Miss Mouth’s Messy Eater® Brand AcquisitionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-1.74%
Church & Dwight to Present at the dbAccess Global Consumer ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-0.48%
Form SD CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.08%-1.74%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.80%
Church & Dwight Reports Q1 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%-3.90%
Form 10-Q CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.17%+0.31%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-2.69%
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. Declares 501st Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-0.19%
Church & Dwight to Webcast Discussion of First Quarter 2026 Earnings Results on May 1Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.22%-1.09%
Form ARS CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.20%
Form DEF 14A CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: May 01SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.20%
Form DEFA14A CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.20%
Church & Dwight to Present at 2026 CAGNY ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%-1.57%
Form 10-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.89%
Church & Dwight Reports Q4 2025 and 2025 Results and Provides 2026 OutlookPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.45%+0.60%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Jan 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.45%+0.60%
Church & Dwight to Webcast the 2026 Analyst Day and Full Year 2025 Earnings Results on January 30Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%+1.83%
1Milk2Sugars Celebrates One Year of U.S. Operations with Record Growth, New Client Wins, and Industry RecognitionPress releasePR Web+0.27%+0.25%
Church & Dwight to Sell VitaFusion and L’il Critters BrandsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.27%+0.25%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Dec 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.27%+0.25%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Dec 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.61%-2.60%
Church & Dwight Reports Q3 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.88%+0.83%
Form 10-Q CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.62%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.88%+0.83%
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. Declares 499th Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%-1.33%
LoopMe Expands Strategic Advisory Board to Power Agile InnovationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%-0.13%
Church & Dwight to Webcast Discussion of Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Results on October 31Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%+1.15%
Church & Dwight Webcasts Presentation at the 2025 Barclays Global Consumer Staples ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%—
Church & Dwight Reports Q2 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.32%+1.09%
Form 10-Q CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.18%+0.18%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Aug 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.32%+1.09%
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. Declares 498th Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-0.93%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Jul 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.26%+0.04%
Church & Dwight to Webcast Discussion of Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Results on August 1Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%+0.38%
Form 11-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.29%
Form D CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INCSEC filing · Form DSEC EDGAR+0.19%-0.30%
Church & Dwight to Present at the dbAccess Global Consumer ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+1.21%
Church & Dwight to Acquire the Touchland® Brand for $700 million Plus Earn-outPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.06%+4.31%
Form 8-K CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.07%-0.54%
Church & Dwight Reports First Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.23%-1.46%
Form 10-Q CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.01%-0.55%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CHD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CHD is measured.

CHD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Helen of Troy Limited (HELE)852+0.03%51%
BRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION (BPI)8470.00%48%
COCA-COLA ENTERPRISES (CCE)839+0.05%54%
Diageo plc (DEO)800-0.02%45%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Church & Dwight Company, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CHD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 845 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of CHD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CHD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CHD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗