Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

BorgWarner Inc. (BWA)

BWA moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.04% by the close. How BWA actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 480 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BWA’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BWA news
54%
Moved up
Share of BWA news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.04%
Median to close
Where BWA typically settles by the closing bell
BWA median reaction to newsBWA median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.01%, to close -0.04%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.01%to close: -0.04%+0.01%+0.04%+0.01%-0.04%-0.04%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BWA median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%50%479
30-min+0.04%54%479
60-min+0.01%50%479
to close-0.04%49%474
Where BWA reactions landvs 480 measured BWA reactions
BWAMiddle 50% · -0.56% to +0.60%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of BWA reactions-0.56% to +0.60%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions480
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all BorgWarner Inc. news events land between -0.56% and +0.60% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BWA reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades42+0.33%60%-0.46%
Analyst downgrades36-0.40%39%+0.07%
Coverage initiations10-0.19%30%-0.84%
Rating reiterations105-0.03%47%-0.09%
Price-target raises33+0.07%55%+0.52%
Price-target cuts32-0.14%41%-0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BWA ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BWA usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BWA moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BWA's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BWA Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BWA events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Webcast Alert: BorgWarner 2026 Third Quarter Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.64%-0.28%
BorgWarner Recognized on Newsweek's World's Most Trustworthy Companies 2026 ListPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%-0.73%
Form 8-K BORGWARNER INC For: Sep 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.24%-1.52%
BorgWarner Releases 2026 Sustainability Report: Powering TomorrowPress releasePR Newswire+0.81%+2.07%
BorgWarner Announces Final Results and Upsize of its Cash Tender Offers for its Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.63%+1.85%
BorgWarner Announces Pricing Terms of Cash Tender Offers for its Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.63%+1.85%
BorgWarner Announces Cash Tender Offers for its Senior NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%—
Form 8-K BORGWARNER INC For: Aug 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%—
BorgWarner Reports Strong Second Quarter 2026 Results, Increases 2026 Adjusted EPS Guidance and Share Repurchase Authorization By $1 Billion, And Announces 7 Awards Across Portfolio to Support Long-Term Profitable GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+5.45%+3.34%
BorgWarner Secures New Variable Cam Timing Program Awards in Europe and ChinaPress releasePR Newswire+5.45%+3.34%
Form 10-Q BORGWARNER INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.25%-1.58%
Form 8-K BORGWARNER INC For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.45%+3.34%
BorgWarner Secures Major Extension of Multiple High-Volume Inverter Programs with Major European OEMPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%+0.14%
BorgWarner Appoints Rajesh Kalathur to its Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%-1.18%
BORGWARNER DECLARES QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire-0.66%-1.18%
Form 8-K BORGWARNER INC For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.66%-1.18%
BorgWarner Secures New eTurbo™ Program with Major European OEMPress releasePR Newswire-0.17%-1.83%
Webcast Alert: BorgWarner 2026 Second Quarter Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.70%+1.42%
BorgWarner Secures New Transfer Case Business in China, Expanding All-Wheel Drive GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%-1.56%
BorgWarner Secures Motorcycle Dual-Clutch Transmission Program in ChinaPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-0.53%
BorgWarner Included in TIME America's Best Companies 2026 ListPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%-0.40%
BorgWarner Awarded on TIME's List of the World's Most Sustainable Companies 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.41%-3.22%
Webcast Alert: BorgWarner 2026 Second Quarter Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%-3.22%
Form SD BORGWARNER INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.01%-1.22%
Form 8-K BORGWARNER INC For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+1.23%
Borg-Warner Trophy® Awarded to 2026 Indianapolis 500 Winner Felix RosenqvistPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+1.55%
Alex Palou Can Earn $40,000 with Indianapolis 500 Win from BorgWarner's Rolling JackpotPress releasePR Newswire+1.17%+2.52%
Form S-8 BORGWARNER INCSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-1.01%+3.92%
BorgWarner Reports Strong First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.17%+1.00%
BorgWarner Secures Multiple Turbocharger Awards with Major European OEMPress releasePR Newswire+1.17%+1.00%
BorgWarner to Supply Variable Turbine Geometry Turbocharger and Exhaust Gas Recirculation Cooler for Major European Commercial Vehicle OEMPress releasePR Newswire+1.17%+1.00%
BorgWarner Wins Two Conquest Awards in Asia for Combustion and Hybrid Powertrain ProgramsPress releasePR Newswire+1.17%+1.00%
Form 10-Q BORGWARNER INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.07%
Form 8-K BORGWARNER INC For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.17%+1.00%
BORGWARNER DECLARES QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire+0.68%+4.40%
Form 8-K BORGWARNER INC For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.68%+4.40%
Webcast Alert: BorgWarner 2026 First Quarter Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.68%+4.40%
BorgWarner Extends Controller Business with World-Leading Off-Highway ManufacturerPress releasePR Newswire+0.51%-1.51%
Webcast Alert: BorgWarner 2026 First Quarter Results Conference CallPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%-1.23%
Form ARS BORGWARNER INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.04%+2.04%
Form DEF 14A BORGWARNER INC For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.04%+2.04%
Form DEFA14A BORGWARNER INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.04%+2.04%
BorgWarner Named to Corporate Knights' 2026 Global 100, USA 25 Most Sustainable CorporationsPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.79%
BorgWarner Awards Baby Borg Trophies to Alex Palou and Chip Ganassi for 2025 Indianapolis 500 WinPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%-1.42%
Form S-3ASR BORGWARNER INCSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.78%-1.09%
BorgWarner Expands Series-Production Battery Management System Program with a Global OEMPress releasePR Newswire+5.08%+19.16%
BorgWarner Reports 2025 Results and Provides 2026 Guidance; Returned Approximately $630 Million to Shareholders in 2025; Strategically Enters Data Center Market with Turbine Generator System AwardPress releasePR Newswire+5.08%+19.16%
BorgWarner Secures Its First 48V Electric Cross Differential ProgramPress releasePR Newswire+5.08%+19.16%
BorgWarner Set to Deliver Power-Packed Integrated Drive Module and Generator Module with Dual Inverter to Major North American OEMPress releasePR Newswire+5.08%+19.16%
BorgWarner Strategically Enters Data Center Market with Power Generation Solution AwardPress releasePR Newswire+5.08%+19.16%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BWA section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BWA is measured.

BWA earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is BorgWarner Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BWA news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 480 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of BWA's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BWA's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BWA react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗