Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (LYV)

LYV moved a median of +0.18% 30 minutes after news, and +0.34% by the close. How LYV actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 483 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LYV’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.18%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LYV news
59%
Moved up
Share of LYV news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.34%
Median to close
Where LYV typically settles by the closing bell
LYV median reaction to newsLYV median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.07%, 30-min +0.18%, 60-min +0.20%, to close +0.34%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.07%30-min: +0.18%60-min: +0.20%to close: +0.34%+0.07%+0.18%+0.20%+0.34%0+0.34%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LYV median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.07%56%483
30-min+0.18%59%483
60-min+0.20%60%483
to close+0.34%59%479
Where LYV reactions landvs 483 measured LYV reactions
LYVMiddle 50% · -0.32% to +0.73%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.18%Median +0.18%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of LYV reactions-0.32% to +0.73%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.18%
Measured reactions483
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. news events land between -0.32% and +0.73% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LYV reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades24-0.01%50%+0.71%
Analyst downgrades18-0.75%17%-0.63%
Coverage initiations27-0.47%44%-0.10%
Rating reiterations149-0.05%48%-0.14%
Price-target raises62-0.07%45%-0.25%
Price-target cuts23-0.47%39%-0.33%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LYV ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LYV usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LYV moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LYV's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LYV Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LYV events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%-0.43%
Lisane Basquiat Named to EBONY Power 100, Basquiat and Sister Jeanine Heriveaux Honored in 'Artists in Residence' CategoryPress releasePR Web+0.85%+0.02%
Live Nation Entertainment Announces Pricing of Private Senior Notes OfferingPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%+0.69%
Live Nation Entertainment Announces Launch of Private Senior Notes OfferingPress releasePR Newswire+0.36%+0.56%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%+1.45%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.61%+0.58%
As Live Nation Enters Its Busiest Week of the Year, New Global Report Reveals a Return to RealPress releaseCanada Newswire+0.98%+1.20%
Live Nation Entertainment To Participate In Goldman Sachs Communacopia & Technology ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.35%-0.64%
Form 10-Q Live Nation Entertainmen For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-3.00%-5.83%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.00%-5.83%
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-3.00%-5.83%
KPOPWORLD Festival & Worldwide Dance Competition Produced by R Entertainment Set to Take Over Alamodome Oct. 28-31, 2026Press releasePR Web+0.09%+0.09%
Live Nation Entertainment Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release And TeleconferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.45%+1.37%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+1.40%
Did Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.00%+0.01%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: May 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.47%+1.35%
Form 10-Q Live Nation Entertainmen For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.66%+3.27%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.66%+3.27%
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+2.66%+3.27%
Live Nation Entertainment To Participate In MoffettNathanson's Media, Internet & Communications Conference And J.P. Morgan's 2026 Global Technology, Media And Communications ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-1.00%-0.38%
Form ARS Live Nation Entertainmen For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.52%+2.80%
Form DEF 14A Live Nation Entertainmen For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.52%+2.80%
Form DEFA14A Live Nation EntertainmenSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.52%+2.80%
Live Nation Entertainment Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release And TeleconferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.34%+0.94%
STATEMENT FROM LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENTPress releasePR Newswire+2.71%+3.34%
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT REACHES SETTLEMENT WITH U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICEPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%+1.49%
Major Announcement: Ticketmaster Added to Federal Lawsuit in Jam Fest HBCU Scholarship DisputePress releasePR Web+0.23%-0.37%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%+1.12%
Signature Resolution Welcomes Zia F. Modabber to Panel of NeutralsPress releasePR Web+0.12%+0.00%
Form 10-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.38%-0.14%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Feb 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.38%-0.14%
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT FULL YEAR AND FOURTH QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.38%-0.14%
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT TO PARTICIPATE IN MORGAN STANLEY'S TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA & TELECOM CONFERENCE 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.44%-2.60%
Live Nation Entertainment Schedules Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Earnings Release And TeleconferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.59%+0.93%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%+0.28%
Thailand's Premier Venue Joins Live Nation's Expanding Global Venue NetworkPress releasePR Newswire+0.57%+2.85%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.01%
Berman Tabacco Announces Investigation of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (NYSE:LYV)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.32%+5.49%
HALPER SADEH LLC ENCOURAGES LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. SHAREHOLDERS TO CONTACT THE FIRM TO DISCUSS THEIR RIGHTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+0.24%
Global Report Surveying 40,000 People Finds Live Music Is the World's Favorite Form of EntertainmentPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-0.99%
Berman Tabacco Announces Investigation of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. (NYSE:LYV)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.07%-0.99%
Monumental Sports & Entertainment and Ticketmaster Announce Founding Partnership to Redefine the Fan Experience at MSE's Next-Generation ArenaPress releasePR Newswire-4.78%-6.07%
Form 10-Q Live Nation Entertainmen For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-4.78%-6.07%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.78%-6.07%
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT THIRD QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-4.78%-6.07%
Shamis & Gentile, P.A. Announces Investigation of Breaches of Fiduciary Duties by the Directors and Officers of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. -- LYVPress releaseGlobeNewswire-4.78%-6.07%
Form 8-K Live Nation Entertainmen For: Oct 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-0.48%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.68%
Live Nation Entertainment Updates 2025 Investor Presentation to Earlier TimePress releasePR Newswire+0.82%+0.34%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LYV section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LYV is measured.

LYV earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
NEW YORK & CO (NWY)491-0.20%40%
NEW MEDIA INVESTMENT GROUP (NEWM)489+0.07%53%
Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (DE) (WSM)483+0.08%53%
BorgWarner Inc. (BWA)480+0.04%54%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LYV news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 483 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 59% of LYV's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LYV's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LYV react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗