Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Brinker International, Inc. (EAT)

EAT moved a median of +0.20% 30 minutes after news, and +0.37% by the close. How EAT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 476 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

EAT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.20%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any EAT news
59%
Moved up
Share of EAT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.37%
Median to close
Where EAT typically settles by the closing bell
EAT median reaction to newsEAT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.10%, 30-min +0.20%, 60-min +0.28%, to close +0.37%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.10%30-min: +0.20%60-min: +0.28%to close: +0.37%+0.10%+0.20%+0.28%+0.37%0+0.37%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
EAT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.10%57%476
30-min+0.20%59%476
60-min+0.28%56%476
to close+0.37%57%475
Where EAT reactions landvs 476 measured EAT reactions
EATMiddle 50% · -0.66% to +1.22%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.20%Median +0.20%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of EAT reactions-0.66% to +1.22%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.20%
Measured reactions476
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Brinker International, Inc. news events land between -0.66% and +1.22% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How EAT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades65-0.04%45%+0.10%
Analyst downgrades28-0.02%50%-0.48%
Coverage initiations24-1.01%25%-0.20%
Rating reiterations144-0.17%37%-0.09%
Price-target raises103-0.07%46%0.00%
Price-target cuts24-0.13%33%+0.35%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how EAT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how EAT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when EAT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to EAT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ EAT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent EAT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC. TO HOST FIRST QUARTER FISCAL 2027 EARNINGS CALLPress releasePR Newswire+1.02%-0.74%
Chili's® Builds on its Big Crispy® Chicken Sandwich Momentum with the New Chicken Parm Big Crispy Available First Exclusively in Florence, Rome and VenicePress releasePR Newswire+1.54%+4.01%
Chili's® Turns Decades of Defining Suburb Culture into Style with the "Suburban Collection" Merch LinePress releasePR Newswire+0.26%-1.90%
Form ARS BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+1.37%-2.28%
Form DEF 14A BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+1.37%-2.28%
Form DEFA14A BRINKER INTERNATIONAL,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+1.37%-2.28%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL OUTLINES GROWTH STRATEGY AND LONG-TERM TARGETS AT INVESTOR DAYPress releasePR Newswire-0.79%-5.04%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Sep 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.79%-5.04%
Chili's® Announces Historic $150 Million Commitment to St. Jude Children's Research Hospital®, Fueled by Guests and Team MembersPress releasePR Newswire-1.28%-3.03%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL TO HOST INVESTOR DAY ON SEPTEMBER 17Press releasePR Newswire+1.15%+3.24%
Chili's® is Fulfilling Every Golfer's Dream by Opening on a Golf Course. Yes, Really.Press releasePR Newswire-0.37%-3.15%
Form 10-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.37%-3.15%
Form 10-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%+1.49%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL REPORTS FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL YEAR FISCAL 2026 RESULTS AND PROVIDES FISCAL 2027 GUIDANCEPress releasePR Newswire-3.51%+5.04%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Aug 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.51%+5.04%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC. TO HOST FOURTH QUARTER FISCAL 2026 EARNINGS CALLPress releasePR Newswire-1.34%+0.66%
Chili's® is Buying Fans Plane Tickets to Visit Its Hottest New Restaurant Location (Seriously, You Need a Ticket to Get in)Press releasePR Newswire+0.11%-0.56%
Chili's® Turns Heads this Summer with New $6 Bombshell MargPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.73%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.18%+2.41%
Chili's® and Lizzo Drop a New Take on the Iconic Baby Back Ribs Jingle that Pays Homage to the Original CommercialPress releasePR Newswire+1.72%+0.28%
Form 11-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%+0.06%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL REPORTS THIRD QUARTER OF FISCAL 2026 RESULTS AND UPDATES FISCAL 2026 GUIDANCEPress releasePR Newswire+2.97%+4.82%
Form 10-Q BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Mar 25SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.93%+0.96%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.97%+4.82%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC. TO HOST THIRD QUARTER FISCAL 2026 EARNINGS CALLPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%-2.89%
Chili's® $10.99 3 For Me® Menu Goes After Fast Food's So-Called "Value" Meals Once Again with the Big Crispy™ Chicken SandwichPress releasePR Newswire+0.22%+3.76%
Bigger Portions, Same Price: Maggiano's Offers Larger Portions and Expanded Family Style Dining at No Extra CostPress releasePR Newswire-0.71%-1.36%
Chili's® Grill & Bar and Spire Motorsports Bring Iconic Throwback to Alumni WeekendPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%+0.05%
Brinker International Promotes George Felix to EVP, Chief Marketing OfficerPress releasePR Newswire-0.51%+2.21%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.51%+2.21%
Chili's® Grill & Bar and Spire Motorsports Ride the 'Dente™ Again-tePress releasePR Newswire-0.39%-0.42%
Chili's® Turns Its Margarita of The Month Fandom into an Official ClubPress releasePR Newswire-0.38%+0.96%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL REPORTS SECOND QUARTER OF FISCAL 2026 RESULTS AND UPDATES FISCAL 2026 GUIDANCEPress releasePR Newswire+1.22%-4.33%
Form 10-Q BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Dec 24SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.16%+2.81%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.22%-4.33%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC. TO HOST SECOND QUARTER FISCAL 2026 EARNINGS CALLPress releasePR Newswire+1.33%+0.85%
Chili's® Grill and Bar and Spire Motorsports Ride the 'Dente into 2026 with Multi-Year Partnership RenewalPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.07%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Nov 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.59%+2.53%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL REPORTS FIRST QUARTER OF FISCAL 2026 RESULTS AND REITERATES FISCAL 2026 GUIDANCEPress releasePR Newswire+4.39%+0.47%
Form 10-Q BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.01%-4.00%
Form 8-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.39%+0.47%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, INC. TO HOST FIRST QUARTER FISCAL 2026 EARNINGS CALLPress releasePR Newswire-0.56%-1.31%
Form ARS BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-2.53%-2.74%
Form DEF 14A BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Nov 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-2.53%-2.74%
Form DEFA14A BRINKER INTERNATIONAL,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-2.53%-2.74%
Chili's® Sets the Queso Standard with All-New Southwestern QuesoPress releasePR Newswire+0.60%+2.20%
Chili's® Viral 'MozzMates' Costume Returns for Halloween with a Side of Reality RomancePress releasePR Newswire-0.18%+1.71%
Chili's Kicks off Colorful Return of Create-A-Pepper Program with All Proceeds Benefiting St. Jude Children's Research Hospital®Press releasePR Newswire+0.12%+0.57%
Form 10-K BRINKER INTERNATIONAL, For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.33%-1.29%
BRINKER INTERNATIONAL REPORTS FOURTH QUARTER OF FISCAL 2025 RESULTS AND PROVIDES FISCAL 2026 GUIDANCEPress releasePR Newswire-4.35%-3.09%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the EAT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else EAT is measured.

EAT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
BorgWarner Inc. (BWA)480+0.04%54%
Liquidity Services, Inc. (LQDT)477-0.15%45%
Winnebago Industries, Inc. (WGO)476-0.05%44%
WYNDHAM DESTINATIONS INC (WYND)474-0.22%35%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Brinker International, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled EAT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 476 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 59% of EAT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does EAT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does EAT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗