Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

W. P. Carey Inc. REIT (WPC)

WPC moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.13% by the close. How WPC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 394 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WPC’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WPC news
50%
Moved up
Share of WPC news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.13%
Median to close
Where WPC typically settles by the closing bell
WPC median reaction to newsWPC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min +0.01%, to close -0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.02%60-min: +0.01%to close: -0.13%-0.02%+0.02%+0.01%-0.13%-0.13%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WPC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%47%394
30-min+0.02%50%394
60-min+0.01%50%394
to close-0.13%43%394
Where WPC reactions landvs 394 measured WPC reactions
WPCMiddle 50% · -0.39% to +0.39%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of WPC reactions-0.39% to +0.39%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions394
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all W. P. Carey Inc. REIT news events land between -0.39% and +0.39% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WPC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades26-0.07%42%-0.09%
Analyst downgrades14+0.71%71%+0.28%
Coverage initiations15+0.48%87%+0.70%
Rating reiterations93-0.01%47%+0.04%
Price-target raises30+0.04%57%+0.12%
Price-target cuts20-0.01%50%+0.16%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WPC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WPC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WPC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WPC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WPC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WPC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
W. P. Carey to Release Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on Tuesday, October 27, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.02%
W. P. Carey Increases Quarterly Dividend to $0.950 per SharePress releasePR Newswire+0.09%-0.27%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%-0.91%
W. P. Carey Provides Business Update on Investment Activity and Tenant CreditPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%-0.91%
Form 10-Q W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.38%-0.62%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.65%-3.09%
W. P. Carey Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.65%-3.09%
W. P. Carey Earns 2026 Great Place to Work Certification™ in the U.S., the Netherlands and the U.K.Press releasePR Newswire+0.18%+0.86%
W. P. Carey to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on Tuesday, July 28, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.11%
W. P. Carey Releases 2025 Corporate Responsibility ReportPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.11%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jul 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-0.63%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jun 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-1.05%
W. P. Carey Announces Pricing of $350 Million of Senior Unsecured NotesPress releasePR Newswire-0.35%-0.50%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%-3.86%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%-1.44%
W. P. Carey Increases Quarterly Dividend to $0.940 per SharePress releasePR Newswire-0.31%-0.26%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.84%
W. P. Carey Announces Year-to-Date Investment Volume Totaling $1.1 BillionPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+0.84%
Form 10-Q W. P. Carey Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.91%+0.77%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-2.29%
W. P. Carey Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%-2.29%
W. P. Carey to Release First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on Tuesday, April 28, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.08%-0.30%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%+0.46%
W. P. Carey Provides Business UpdatePress releasePR Newswire-0.41%+0.46%
Form DEF 14A W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.15%-0.13%
Form DEFA14A W. P. Carey Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.15%-0.13%
W. P. Carey Releases 2025 CEO LetterPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-0.61%
W. P. Carey Increases Quarterly Dividend to $0.930 per SharePress releasePR Newswire-0.51%-2.30%
W. P. Carey Announces Full Exercise of Underwriters' Option to Purchase Additional SharesPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%+0.25%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Feb 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%+0.25%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%+0.53%
W. P. Carey Announces Closing of Public Offering of Common StockPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.53%
W. P. Carey Announces Pricing of Public Offering of Common StockPress releasePR Newswire-0.55%-0.36%
W. P. Carey Announces Public Offering of Common StockPress releasePR Newswire-0.55%-0.36%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.38%+0.98%
W. P. Carey Inc. Announces Pricing of €1.0 Billion of Senior Unsecured NotesPress releasePR Newswire+0.38%+0.98%
Form 10-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.16%+0.73%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.83%-0.60%
W. P. Carey Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.83%-0.60%
W. P. Carey Announces Tax Treatment of 2025 DividendsPress releasePR Newswire+0.35%+0.74%
W. P. Carey to Release Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on Tuesday, February 10, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.42%-0.16%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Jan 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+1.86%
W. P. Carey Announces Record Full-Year Investment Volume of $2.1 Billion and Provides Business UpdatePress releasePR Newswire+0.11%+1.86%
W. P. Carey Increases Quarterly Dividend to $0.920 per SharePress releasePR Newswire-0.27%+0.20%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Dec 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%+0.20%
Form 10-Q W. P. Carey Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.37%-1.67%
Form 8-K W. P. Carey Inc. For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.86%-1.68%
W. P. Carey Announces Third Quarter 2025 Financial ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.86%-1.68%
W. P. Carey to Release Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on Tuesday, October 28, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.12%+0.01%
W. P. Carey Increases Quarterly Dividend to $0.910 per SharePress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-0.67%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WPC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WPC is measured.

WPC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Realty Income Corporation (O)400+0.02%56%
Two Harbors Investment Corp (TWO)3940.00%49%
HashiCorp, Inc. (HCP)383+0.07%59%
BXP, Inc. (BXP)380-0.15%32%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is W. P. Carey Inc. REIT's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WPC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 394 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of WPC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WPC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WPC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗