Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

BXP, Inc. (BXP)

BXP moved a median of -0.15% 30 minutes after news, and -0.02% by the close. How BXP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 380 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

BXP’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.15%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any BXP news
32%
Moved up
Share of BXP news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.02%
Median to close
Where BXP typically settles by the closing bell
BXP median reaction to newsBXP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min -0.15%, 60-min -0.05%, to close -0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: -0.15%60-min: -0.05%to close: -0.02%-0.04%-0.15%-0.05%-0.02%-0.15%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
BXP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%38%380
30-min-0.15%32%380
60-min-0.05%45%380
to close-0.02%47%380
Where BXP reactions landvs 380 measured BXP reactions
BXPMiddle 50% · -0.46% to +0.15%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.15%Median -0.15%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of BXP reactions-0.46% to +0.15%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.15%
Measured reactions380
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all BXP, Inc. news events land between -0.46% and +0.15% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How BXP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades36-0.08%47%-0.55%
Analyst downgrades22-0.22%46%-0.05%
Coverage initiations16+0.36%63%-1.75%
Rating reiterations116+0.06%55%+0.05%
Price-target raises28-0.13%43%-0.27%
Price-target cuts450.00%49%0.00%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how BXP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how BXP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when BXP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to BXP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ BXP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent BXP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
BXP Completes Initial Sale of Partial Interest in 343 Madison Avenue DevelopmentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.36%+2.12%
BXP and JLL Join Fifty at First to Guide Delivery and Leasing of San Francisco's Next Landmark TowerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%-0.46%
BXP to Release Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.32%-0.34%
BXP Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-1.08%
BXP to Present at the BofA Securities 2026 Global Real Estate ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%-0.79%
BXP Prices $700 Million Offering of Senior Unsecured NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%-1.09%
BXP Announces Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.17%+3.75%
BXP Secures $1.2 Billion Construction Loan for 343 Madison AvenuePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.17%+3.75%
BXP to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.32%+0.73%
BXP Executes 320,000 Square Foot Lease with Boston Dynamics at Reservoir PlacePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.94%+1.67%
BXP Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%-0.42%
BXP Executes 150,000 Square Foot Lease with McDermott Will & Schulte at 343 Madison AvenuePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%-1.04%
BXP to Present at Nareit’s 2026 REITweek Investor ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.52%+0.25%
BXP Announces First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.74%-2.59%
BXP Releases 2025 Sustainability & Impact ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.15%-1.12%
BXP Completes More Than 200,000 Square Feet of Leasing in San Francisco’s South Financial DistrictPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.24%+1.65%
Form ARS BXP, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.19%-0.72%
Form DEF 14A BXP, Inc. For: May 21SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.19%+0.80%
Form DEFA14A BXP, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.28%+0.49%
BXP to Release First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.27%+0.19%
BXP Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%+1.62%
BXP Inks More Than 230,000 Square Feet of Leases at 360 Park Avenue SouthPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.68%-1.04%
Form S-3ASR BXP, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-1.25%-2.99%
BXP Reports Strong Performance Toward Multi-Year Business Plan Announced at 2025 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.36%-1.02%
BXP to Present at the 2026 Citi Global Property CEO ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%+0.92%
Form 8-K BXP, Inc. For: Jan 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.78%+0.39%
BXP Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.78%+0.39%
BXP Announces 2025 Tax Treatment of Its DistributionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.38%-0.24%
BXP Announces Strategic Dispositions Totaling More than $1.0 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.05%+0.96%
BXP and Starr Announce Lease Signing at BXP’s 343 Madison Avenue in Midtown ManhattanPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%-3.46%
BXP to Release Fourth Quarter 2025 Financial Results on January 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%-3.46%
BXP Extends CEO’s Employment Agreement and Announces Outperformance Plan for Senior Leadership TeamPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.07%-0.66%
Pembroke Acquires Proto, a Coveted Cambridge, MA Multifamily PropertyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%-0.41%
BXP Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%-0.41%
BXP Announces Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.57%-3.68%
BXP Reports Continued Strong Leasing Momentum in Q3 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.57%-3.68%
Form 8-K BXP, Inc. For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.57%-3.68%
BXP Announces Closing of $465 Million Financing for The Hub on CausewayPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%-2.18%
BXP to Release Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on October 28, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+1.77%
BXP Announces Pricing of Upsized Offering of $850.0 Million Exchangeable Senior Notes Due 2030Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.68%
BXP Announces Proposed Offering of Exchangeable Senior Notes Due 2030Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-0.15%
BXP Hosting Investor Day to Outline Growth Strategy and Funding PlanPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.78%+1.05%
BXP Announces 2025 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.64%+1.40%
3 Greenberg Traurig Lawyers Named to City & State's 2025 'Manhattan Power 100' ListPress releasePR Web-0.36%+0.93%
Form 8-K BXP, Inc. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.83%-4.24%
BXP Announces Second Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.73%-4.79%
BXP Launches Vertical Construction of 343 Madison Avenue in Midtown ManhattanPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.73%-4.79%
BXP to Release Second Quarter 2025 Financial Results on July 29, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+1.78%
BXP Declares Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.19%-1.57%
Welch's Cuts Ribbon on New HQ Designed for Collaboration, Innovation, and GrowthPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-0.62%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the BXP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else BXP is measured.

BXP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
W. P. Carey Inc. REIT (WPC)394+0.02%50%
HashiCorp, Inc. (HCP)383+0.07%59%
Newmark Group, Inc. - Class A (NMRK)377+0.03%50%
Global Net Lease, Inc. (GNL)373+0.14%57%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is BXP, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled BXP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 380 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 32% of BXP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does BXP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does BXP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗