Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Two Harbors Investment Corp (TWO)

TWO moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How TWO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 394 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TWO’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TWO news
49%
Moved up
Share of TWO news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where TWO typically settles by the closing bell
TWO median reaction to newsTWO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min +0.00%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.00%60-min: +0.00%to close: +0.08%+0.00%+0.00%+0.00%+0.08%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TWO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%48%391
30-min0.00%49%391
60-min0.00%48%391
to close+0.08%53%387
Where TWO reactions landvs 394 measured TWO reactions
TWOMiddle 50% · -0.57% to +0.39%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TWO reactions-0.57% to +0.39%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions394
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Two Harbors Investment Corp news events land between -0.57% and +0.39% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TWO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades16+0.18%56%+0.16%
Analyst downgrades25+0.15%68%+0.45%
Coverage initiations13+0.04%54%-1.15%
Rating reiterations400.00%48%-0.08%
Price-target raises10-0.10%20%-0.06%
Price-target cuts15+0.13%60%-0.20%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TWO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TWO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TWO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TWO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TWO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TWO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
TWO Completes Merger with CrossCountry MortgagePress releaseBusiness Wire——
TWO Announces Receipt of Final Regulatory Approval for Merger with CrossCountry MortgagePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.00%
TWO Responds to Baseless Claims by UWMCPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+0.33%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%+0.00%
Form 10-Q TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.04%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.17%-0.33%
TWO Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.17%-0.33%
TWO Announces Third Quarter 2026 Stub Period Dividend on Common StockPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.00%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Jul 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%+0.08%
TWO Stockholders Approve CrossCountry MergerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.08%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%+0.08%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.36%+0.08%
TWO Announces Adjournment of Special MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.69%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.08%-0.73%
TWO Urges Stockholders to Vote FOR the CCM Transaction Today; Failure to Approve Risks a Significant Decline in TWO’s Stock PricePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.73%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.08%-0.73%
TWO Announces Second Quarter 2026 Common and Preferred Stock DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.73%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.01%-0.73%
TWO Provides Update on UWMC Engagement Following Expiration of Waiver PeriodPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.73%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.24%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.24%
TWO Challenges UWMC to Submit All-Cash Offer With No Stock ComponentPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%-0.24%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.00%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.16%-0.16%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.16%-0.16%
TWO Announces Adjournment of Special MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-1.16%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%+0.08%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.20%+0.08%
TWO Announces Adjournment of Special MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+0.16%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%+0.24%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.12%+0.24%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.40%-0.40%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.40%-0.40%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.56%-0.40%
TWO Board Unanimously Rejects UWMC's Latest Illusory, Predatory and Unactionable ProposalPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.56%-0.40%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.20%-0.55%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%+0.24%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.08%+0.24%
TWO and CrossCountry Mortgage, LLC Announce Amended Merger Agreement Increasing All-Cash Consideration to $12.00 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%+0.24%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.57%-0.89%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.57%-0.89%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.41%+0.66%
TWO Reaffirms Unanimous Recommendation for All-Cash CrossCountry Transaction and Responds to UWM HoldingsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%+0.66%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.41%+0.66%
Form 10-Q TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.35%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.35%
Form DEFA14A TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.35%
Form 8-K TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.35%
TWO and CrossCountry Mortgage, LLC Announce Amended Merger AgreementPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+0.35%
TWO Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+0.35%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TWO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TWO is measured.

TWO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Nam Tai Property Inc. (NTP)4010.00%46%
Realty Income Corporation (O)400+0.02%56%
W. P. Carey Inc. REIT (WPC)394+0.02%50%
HashiCorp, Inc. (HCP)383+0.07%59%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Two Harbors Investment Corp's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TWO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 394 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of TWO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TWO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TWO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗