Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ)

STZ moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and +0.12% by the close. How STZ actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 908 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

STZ’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any STZ news
48%
Moved up
Share of STZ news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.12%
Median to close
Where STZ typically settles by the closing bell
STZ median reaction to newsSTZ median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min +0.01%, to close +0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: -0.03%60-min: +0.01%to close: +0.12%-0.03%-0.03%+0.01%+0.12%-0.03%0+0.12%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
STZ median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%44%904
30-min-0.03%48%906
60-min+0.01%50%906
to close+0.12%53%905
Where STZ reactions landvs 908 measured STZ reactions
STZMiddle 50% · -0.56% to +0.47%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of STZ reactions-0.56% to +0.47%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions908
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Constellation Brands, Inc. news events land between -0.56% and +0.47% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How STZ reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades24+0.04%50%-0.04%
Analyst downgrades45+0.41%60%+0.20%
Coverage initiations15-0.15%33%-0.43%
Rating reiterations219+0.03%53%-0.20%
Price-target raises35+0.11%63%-0.23%
Price-target cuts82+0.04%55%+0.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how STZ ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how STZ usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when STZ moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to STZ's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ STZ Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent STZ events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 10-Q CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.01%+0.42%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Oct 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.08%+3.65%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Sep 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%+0.19%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.70%+0.97%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.29%+0.32%
Form 10-Q CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.44%+0.24%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.61%-3.40%
Form ARS CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.09%+0.46%
Form DEF 14A CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.09%+0.46%
Form DEFA14A CONSTELLATION BRANDS,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.09%+0.46%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.86%+0.73%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%-0.23%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.44%+0.65%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-0.17%
Form 10-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%-0.04%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.40%+6.35%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.04%-4.84%
Form 10-Q CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.19%+0.74%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Jan 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.48%+2.25%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Nov 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%+0.40%
Form S-3ASR CONSTELLATION BRANDS,SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.43%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Oct 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%+0.33%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.60%+0.80%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.71%-0.36%
Form 10-Q CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.16%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Oct 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.06%-2.82%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%+1.41%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.71%+0.75%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Jul 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-0.97%
Form 10-Q CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.49%+0.74%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Jul 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.15%+1.68%
Form ARS CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.77%-2.39%
Form DEF 14A CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.77%-2.39%
Form DEFA14A CONSTELLATION BRANDS,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.77%-2.39%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Jun 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.29%+0.95%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.52%-0.16%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-0.06%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.78%-1.13%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-0.01%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%+1.36%
Form 10-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%+0.34%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.42%-1.78%
Markacy hires Ryan Mason, former BCG Principal, as President & COOPress releasePR Web+3.86%+5.27%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Apr 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.86%+5.27%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.46%+1.36%
Form 10-Q CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.47%-0.60%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Jan 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%-10.53%
Constellation Brands Agrees to Divest SVEDKA; Continues the Reshaping of Wine & Spirits Portfolio Towards the Higher EndPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.27%-0.53%
Form 8-K CONSTELLATION BRANDS, For: Dec 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.27%-0.53%
Constellation Brands Appoints E. Yuri Hermida as New EVP, Chief Growth & Strategy OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.06%-0.90%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the STZ section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else STZ is measured.

STZ earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Constellation Brands, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled STZ news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 908 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of STZ's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does STZ's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does STZ react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗