Ticker reaction data · Technology

Seagate Technology Holdings PLC - Ordinary Shares (Ireland) (STX)

STX moved a median of +0.17% 30 minutes after news, and -0.03% by the close. How STX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 630 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

STX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.17%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any STX news
57%
Moved up
Share of STX news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.03%
Median to close
Where STX typically settles by the closing bell
STX median reaction to newsSTX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.12%, 30-min +0.17%, 60-min +0.19%, to close -0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.12%30-min: +0.17%60-min: +0.19%to close: -0.03%+0.12%+0.17%+0.19%-0.03%-0.03%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
STX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.12%54%629
30-min+0.17%57%630
60-min+0.19%55%630
to close-0.03%50%619
Where STX reactions landvs 630 measured STX reactions
STXMiddle 50% · -1.02% to +1.19%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.17%Median +0.17%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of STX reactions-1.02% to +1.19%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.17%
Measured reactions630
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Seagate Technology Holdings PLC - Ordinary Shares (Ireland) news events land between -1.02% and +1.19% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How STX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades42+0.12%50%-0.41%
Analyst downgrades14+0.32%57%+0.51%
Coverage initiations23+0.51%52%0.00%
Rating reiterations205+0.16%56%-0.11%
Price-target raises181+0.27%58%+0.01%
Price-target cuts15-0.01%40%-0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how STX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how STX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when STX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to STX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ STX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent STX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Seagate Technology to Report Fiscal First Quarter 2027 Financial Results on October 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.67%-3.05%
Global Seagate Research Finds Nearly All Organizations Expect AI to Increase Storage Requirements, but Only 38% of Organizations Say They Are Fully PreparedPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.03%+3.41%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.21%-0.81%
Seagate Completes Redemption of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%-0.81%
Form ARS Seagate Technology Holdi For: Jul 03SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.21%-0.81%
Form DEF 14A Seagate Technology Holdi For: Jul 03SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.21%-0.81%
Form DEFA14A Seagate Technology HoldiSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.21%-0.81%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Sep 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.19%+2.69%
Seagate to Participate in Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%-0.16%
Form 10-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Jul 03SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+1.05%-1.23%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.96%-2.84%
Seagate Technology Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.96%-2.84%
Seagate Technology to Report Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results on July 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-3.04%-7.13%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.89%+5.78%
Seagate Announces Redemption of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.89%+5.78%
Form SD Seagate Technology HoldiSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.17%-0.35%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.28%-0.79%
Seagate Announces Closing of Exchanges with Holders of $185.908 Million Principal Amount of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-0.79%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.79%+7.45%
Seagate Announces Exchanges with Holders of $185.908 Million Principal Amount of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.79%+7.45%
CORRECTION - Leverage Shares by Themes Targets Market Movers Across Tech and Industrials with Nine New 2X Single-Stock ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.19%+3.49%
Leverage Shares by Themes Targets Market Movers Across Tech and Industrials with Nine New 2X Single-Stock ETFsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.40%-0.76%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+2.29%
Seagate Announces the Retirement of Michael R. Cannon, Lead Independent Director, After a 40 Year History in the Disk Drive IndustryPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.41%+2.29%
Seagate to Participate in Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%+2.12%
Form 10-Q Seagate Technology Holdi For: Apr 03SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.45%+2.96%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.79%-3.69%
Seagate Technology Reports Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.79%-3.69%
Defiance Launches STXL: 2X Leveraged ETF on Seagate Technology Holdings plcPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.17%+2.33%
Seagate Introduces Storage Built for Consumer Data ExplosionPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%+2.33%
Seagate Technology to Report Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.84%-0.24%
Wasabi Technologies to Acquire Seagate’s Lyve Cloud BusinessPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.13%-0.64%
Seagate Delivers Industry’s Highest Capacity Hard Drives with Next-Generation Mozaic™ 4+Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%-0.74%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Feb 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.88%+1.99%
Seagate Announces Closing of Exchanges with Holders of $600 Million Principal Amount of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.88%+1.99%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.08%+1.26%
Seagate Announces Exchanges with Holders of $600 Million Principal Amount of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.08%+1.26%
Seagate to Participate in Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.08%+1.26%
Form 10-Q Seagate Technology Holdi For: Jan 02SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+5.81%+8.23%
Form S-8 Seagate Technology HoldiSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+5.81%+8.23%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Jan 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+7.72%+12.08%
Seagate Technology Reports Fiscal Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+7.72%+12.08%
Seagate Technology to Report Fiscal Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on January 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.50%-2.36%
Seagate 32TB Capacities Now Shipping to Channel and Retail Partners GloballyPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.86%+7.41%
Seagate to Participate in Upcoming Investor EventsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.22%-1.37%
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Nov 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.50%—
Seagate Announces Closing of Exchanges with Holders of $500 Million Principal Amount of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.50%—
Form 8-K Seagate Technology Holdi For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.64%+6.77%
Seagate Announces Exchanges With Holders of $500 Million Principal Amount of Exchangeable NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.64%+6.77%
Form 10-Q Seagate Technology Holdi For: Oct 03SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.03%-7.57%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the STX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else STX is measured.

STX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Leidos Holdings, Inc. (LDOS)636-0.04%47%
MoSys, Inc. (MOSY)631-0.06%40%
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation (LSCC)627-0.06%45%
Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO)625+0.07%53%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Seagate Technology Holdings PLC - Ordinary Shares (Ireland)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled STX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 630 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 57% of STX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does STX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does STX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗