Ticker reaction data · Technology

Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO)

FICO moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and +0.12% by the close. How FICO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 625 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FICO’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FICO news
53%
Moved up
Share of FICO news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.12%
Median to close
Where FICO typically settles by the closing bell
FICO median reaction to newsFICO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min +0.06%, to close +0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.07%60-min: +0.06%to close: +0.12%+0.02%+0.07%+0.06%+0.12%0+0.12%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FICO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%51%621
30-min+0.07%53%625
60-min+0.06%54%625
to close+0.12%54%623
Where FICO reactions landvs 625 measured FICO reactions
FICOMiddle 50% · -0.63% to +0.66%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of FICO reactions-0.63% to +0.66%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions625
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Fair Isaac Corporation news events land between -0.63% and +0.66% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FICO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades15+0.57%67%-0.18%
Analyst downgrades12+0.85%67%-0.00%
Coverage initiations37+0.32%76%+0.12%
Rating reiterations120+0.18%57%+0.08%
Price-target raises37+0.22%60%+0.52%
Price-target cuts24-0.22%46%-0.70%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FICO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FICO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FICO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FICO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FICO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FICO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.44%+1.45%
Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.19%+1.70%
Independent Industry Experts Named to Judge 2027 FICO Decision AwardsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%-0.40%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.02%-0.16%
Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.92%+9.79%
Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.14%-3.24%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.26%+1.64%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%+1.00%
Only 5.2% of Tech Leaders Have Full Confidence Explaining Their AI Decisions, New FICO Research FindsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-1.19%
Form 8-K FAIR ISAAC CORP For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%-1.19%
UWM Reaffirms Commitment to FICO® Scores to Help More Consumers Achieve HomeownershipPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-1.19%
AI Arms Race Is Radically Reshaping the Fraud Threat in EMEA, FICO Research FindsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.28%+4.21%
FICO Named a Leader in the 2026 IDC MarketScape for Worldwide Decision Intelligence PlatformsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.27%
UK Consumers Rein In Credit Card Spending in July but Balances Hit Record High for Second MonthPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-4.11%
FICO European Fraud Map: UK Resilient as Other European Countries See Losses Climb by up to 21%Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.47%-0.23%
FICO Score 10T Available for FHA Mortgage Underwriting January 1, 2027Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.43%+2.09%
FICO Educational Analytics Challenge Returns for Fourth Year, Tasking Students with Building AI to Detect Cyber AttacksPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%+6.52%
FICO® Score Credit Insights Report: Average FICO Score Holds Steady at 714 as Consumers Show ResiliencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.49%-1.72%
UK Credit Card Payment Rates Drop and Card Balances Rise as Summer Spending Puts Pressure on ConsumersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%-0.14%
Informative Research Joins FICO Mortgage Direct License ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.59%+4.29%
Alogram Joins FICO Marketplace to Deepen Explainable Fraud IntelligencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.53%-0.62%
FICO Joins Marsai Martin's Foundation and Seeds of Fortune Inc. to Expand National Financial Empowerment Initiative for Families and College StudentsPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%+0.06%
FICO Announces Earnings of $10.45 per Share for Third Quarter Fiscal 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+4.89%-0.91%
Form 10-Q FAIR ISAAC CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+4.89%-0.91%
Form 8-K FAIR ISAAC CORP For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.89%-0.91%
FICO Score 10T Adoption Momentum Surpasses 70 Mortgage LendersPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.53%+2.66%
FICO Honors Tech Mahindra for Bold Solution Tackling India's E-Commerce Returns CrisisPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.53%+2.66%
FICO UK Credit Card Market Report: May 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%+1.46%
Fair Isaac Corporation Announces Date for Reporting of Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.35%+1.82%
FICO Consumer Study: Most Americans Who Don’t Own a Home Say Homeownership Feels Out of ReachPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.70%+0.41%
Verdata Joins FICO Marketplace to Help Financial Institutions Strengthen Small Business DecisioningPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%-0.10%
FICO Applauds Release of Historical FICO Score 10T Data by Fannie Mae and Freddie MacPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.59%+4.10%
FICO UK Credit Card Market Report: April 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.80%+3.70%
FICO and Chelsea Foundation Partner to Champion Financial Literacy in the UKPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.48%-0.58%
Rate Joins Growing List of Lenders Leveraging FICO Score 10T to Enhance Mortgage Credit DecisioningPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.33%+2.67%
FICO Announces New Stock Repurchase Authorization, New Term Loan and Accelerated Share Repurchase ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.37%+5.54%
Form 8-K FAIR ISAAC CORP For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.37%+5.54%
FICO Score 10T Now Integrated Into Optimal Blue's Capital Markets PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.18%-3.89%
Vietnam Maritime Bank Achieves 200% Faster Loan Approvals with Intelligent Decisioning from FICOPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-2.95%
FICO Invests in the Next Generation of Leaders Through First TeePress releaseBusiness Wire-4.37%-3.25%
FICO UK Credit Card Market Report: March 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+1.01%+2.15%
FICO Enhances FICO® Score Mortgage Simulator with New Automated Credit Planning FeaturesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+1.57%
FICO Celebrates 70 Years of Innovation and Says “Hello, Future” to Applied IntelligencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.85%+0.26%
Pindrop Brings Real-Time Fraud Intelligence to FICO Marketplace as AI Scams SurgePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.85%+0.26%
Next-Generation UltraFICO® Score Now AvailablePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%+5.08%
Bradesco Expands Payroll Loan Operations with FICO PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.26%-1.60%
New Study Shows FICO® Score 10T Provides Greater Predictive Power for First-Time HomebuyersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.21%+1.29%
T-Mobile Delivers Faster, More Reliable Customer Onboarding with FICO PlatformPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.64%+8.01%
FICO to Present Free Credit Education Workshops at Select Citi BranchesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.33%+1.69%
First-of-Its-Kind Independent Study Finds FICO® Score 10T the Most Predictive Credit Score for Mortgage LendingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+1.92%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FICO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FICO is measured.

FICO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Fair Isaac Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FICO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 625 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of FICO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FICO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FICO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗