Ticker reaction data · Technology

Leidos Holdings, Inc. (LDOS)

LDOS moved a median of -0.04% 30 minutes after news, and -0.02% by the close. How LDOS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 636 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LDOS’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LDOS news
47%
Moved up
Share of LDOS news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.02%
Median to close
Where LDOS typically settles by the closing bell
LDOS median reaction to newsLDOS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.04%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.04%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.02%+0.00%-0.04%-0.03%-0.02%-0.04%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LDOS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%636
30-min-0.04%47%636
60-min-0.03%48%636
to close-0.02%49%632
Where LDOS reactions landvs 636 measured LDOS reactions
LDOSMiddle 50% · -0.42% to +0.34%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.04%Median -0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of LDOS reactions-0.42% to +0.34%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.04%
Measured reactions636
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Leidos Holdings, Inc. news events land between -0.42% and +0.34% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LDOS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades31-0.23%36%-0.28%
Analyst downgrades35-0.09%43%-0.12%
Coverage initiations15+0.07%53%+0.32%
Rating reiterations97+0.07%55%-0.07%
Price-target raises48-0.02%42%-0.15%
Price-target cuts18+0.32%61%+0.14%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LDOS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LDOS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LDOS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LDOS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LDOS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LDOS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
MOD extends Leidos LCST contract, continuing critical logistics support to UK defencePress releasePR Newswire+1.14%+0.91%
Leidos participates at U.S. Army's Reveille Forge 'permanent hackathon'Press releasePR Newswire-0.02%-0.44%
Leidos Selects X-Bow to Provide Rocket Motors for U.S. Army's Low-Cost Cruise MissilePress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-0.69%
Leidos names Stephen Vather senior vice president of investor relationsPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%-0.58%
Leidos Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call for November 3, 2026, at 8 a.m. (ET)Press releasePR Newswire-0.53%-1.13%
Analogic and Leidos Complete Combination of Security Enterprise Solutions BusinessesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%+1.66%
Form 8-K Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: Oct 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.08%+1.66%
Leidos Security Enterprise Solutions and Analogic close deal to strengthen global security screening capabilitiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+1.66%
Form 8-K Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.76%-1.65%
Leidos appoints AT&T COO Jeff McElfresh to board of directorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.76%-1.65%
Leidos launches agentic AI platform to speed response to cyber threatsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+1.09%
Leidos to support extended ARTEMIS airborne ISR mission for U.S. ArmyPress releasePR Newswire+0.15%-0.60%
Leidos to keep 650,000 Navy and Marine Corps personnel securely connected worldwidePress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-0.96%
Leidos to participate in the Jefferies 2026 Global Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-1.70%
Leidos autonomy earns its place at RIMPAC and with carrier strike groupPress releasePR Newswire+0.06%-0.60%
Leidos to support Naval Health Research Center with studies to improve health and readiness of U.S. service membersPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-2.03%
Leidos to strengthen cyber defenses across Department of War networksPress releasePR Newswire-0.23%-0.29%
Form 10-Q Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: Jul 03SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.41%
Form 8-K Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%+2.92%
Leidos Delivers Strong Second Quarter and Enhances Full-Year GuidancePress releasePR Newswire-0.31%+2.92%
Leidos continues to strengthen U.S. Navy's secure intelligence operationsPress releasePR Newswire+0.21%+1.18%
Leidos selected to provide flight-proven infrared sensors to Sierra Space for missile defense satellites in support of Golden Dome for AmericaPress releasePR Newswire+0.25%+0.75%
Leidos Holdings, Inc. declares quarterly cash dividend, share repurchase programPress releasePR Newswire+0.56%+0.88%
Leidos and CoreWeave collaborate to accelerate delivery of AI capabilities for defense, national security and intelligence missionsPress releasePR Newswire-1.24%-0.16%
Leidos introduces new AI platform to find, fix cybersecurity vulnerabilitiesPress releasePR Newswire-1.03%-2.87%
US Air Force awards Leidos ISR operations support task order worth up to $717 millionPress releasePR Newswire+0.47%+0.45%
Leidos demonstrates tactical cyber detection capability during Valiant Shield 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.41%+2.31%
Leidos and DHL form alliance to strengthen the future of UK Defence logisticsPress releasePR Newswire+0.36%-2.44%
Leidos and Rune accelerate AI-enabled logistics to support Indo-Pacific military operationsPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%+0.43%
Leidos Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call for August 4, 2026, at 8 a.m. (ET)Press releasePR Newswire+0.19%-1.27%
Leidos and The Modern Data Company to organize fragmented federal data into actionable insightsPress releasePR Newswire-0.42%-3.33%
Form 11-K Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.44%-0.45%
New Leidos SATCOM tool boosts combat connectivity, effectivenessPress releasePR Newswire-0.45%-1.64%
Form SD Leidos Holdings, Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.59%-1.07%
Leidos to help strengthen global IT operations for the U.S. Department of State under Evolve contractPress releasePR Newswire-1.13%-0.26%
Leidos to build initial 3,000 low-cost containerized munitions through Department of War framework agreementPress releasePR Newswire-0.33%-0.70%
Leidos to Accelerate Hypersonic Weapons Production for U.S. Army and NavyPress releasePR Newswire+1.80%+1.33%
Form 8-K Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.25%-1.93%
Form 10-Q Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: Apr 03SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.23%-4.73%
Form 8-K Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%-9.95%
Leidos Posts Strong First Quarter Results and Raises Full-Year GuidancePress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-9.95%
Form S-8 Leidos Holdings, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.83%+0.04%
Leidos Holdings, Inc. Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.83%+0.04%
Leidos receives $869 million Army contract to accelerate military decision makingPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%+2.56%
Leidos to support over 4.7 million service members and families through Military OneSourcePress releasePR Newswire+0.43%-0.17%
Leidos receives $617 million from U.S. Army for air defense launchersPress releasePR Newswire-0.31%-1.53%
Med Tech Solutions Appoints Dan Stoke as Chief Growth Officer and Matt Trevorrow as Chief Information OfficerPress releasePR Web-0.83%-0.47%
Leidos, Havoc integrate capabilities to advance maritime and air autonomyPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-0.41%
Analogic & Leidos Security Enterprise Solutions Announce Intent to Combine Under Analogic LeadershipPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.41%+1.60%
Form 8-K Leidos Holdings, Inc. For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.41%+1.60%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LDOS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LDOS is measured.

LDOS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Sunrun Inc. (RUN)637-0.08%47%
Coherent Corp. (COHR)636-0.02%48%
MoSys, Inc. (MOSY)631-0.06%40%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC - Ordinary Shares (Ireland) (STX)630+0.17%57%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Leidos Holdings, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LDOS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 636 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of LDOS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LDOS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LDOS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗