Ticker reaction data · Technology

Sunrun Inc. (RUN)

RUN moved a median of -0.08% 30 minutes after news, and -0.12% by the close. How RUN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 637 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

RUN’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.08%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any RUN news
47%
Moved up
Share of RUN news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.12%
Median to close
Where RUN typically settles by the closing bell
RUN median reaction to newsRUN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.08%, 30-min -0.08%, 60-min -0.11%, to close -0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.08%30-min: -0.08%60-min: -0.11%to close: -0.12%+0.08%-0.08%-0.11%-0.12%-0.12%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
RUN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.08%52%637
30-min-0.08%47%637
60-min-0.11%49%637
to close-0.12%47%635
Where RUN reactions landvs 637 measured RUN reactions
RUNMiddle 50% · -1.50% to +1.92%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.08%Median -0.08%-3.00%0+3.00%
Middle 50% of RUN reactions-1.50% to +1.92%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.08%
Measured reactions637
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Sunrun Inc. news events land between -1.50% and +1.92% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How RUN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades54+0.71%74%-0.05%
Analyst downgrades66-0.79%38%-0.34%
Coverage initiations15-1.95%40%-1.93%
Rating reiterations151-0.07%46%-0.40%
Price-target raises40+0.25%55%+0.23%
Price-target cuts54-0.04%48%-0.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how RUN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how RUN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when RUN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to RUN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ RUN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent RUN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Sunrun Leads Record Grid Dispatch Delivering Enough Energy to Power Every Home in San Francisco and San JosePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.25%-4.39%
Sunrun Announces Date for Third Quarter 2026 Earnings ReportPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.46%+0.80%
Sunrun and SPAN Expand Partnership to Accelerate Distributed Edge ComputingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.26%-4.46%
Sunrun and Tesla Dispatch 580 Megawatts To California’s Grid During Heat Wave, Marking Largest Residential Distributed Power Plant Event In HistoryPress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.56%+1.03%
Two-Thirds of American Homeowners Have Experienced a Power Outage This Year, Majority Worry Power Outages Will Become More CommonPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.53%+2.53%
Form D Sunrun Inc.SEC filing · Form DSEC EDGAR+0.18%-0.36%
Sunrun to Supply Voltus with Energy Capacity for AI Hyperscaler AgreementsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.35%-5.12%
Form 10-Q Sunrun Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.21%+3.42%
Form 8-K Sunrun Inc. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.21%+3.42%
Sunrun Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.21%+3.42%
Sunrun Prices $267 Million Securitization of Residential Solar and Storage AssetsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.31%+0.77%
Form ABS-15G Sunrun Inc. For: Jul 24SEC filing · Form ABS-15GSEC EDGAR-0.10%-0.10%
Sunrun Earns Best Company’s Preferred Partner Award for Customer Service Excellence for the Second Consecutive YearPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.64%-2.41%
Sunrun Announces Date for Second Quarter 2026 Earnings ReportPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.79%-1.16%
Sunrun’s California Distributed Power Plant Expands Dispatch Capacity to 425 Megawatts to Provide Statewide Grid ReliefPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.19%+1.75%
Sunrun Launches Distributed AI Data Center Pilot Backed By Existing Home Energy GenerationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.14%-1.88%
Sunrun, Renew Home, and Tesla Team Up to Deliver More Than 16 Gigawatts of Fast, Flexible Power for Data Centers and Large LoadsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.23%-6.97%
Form D Sunrun Inc.SEC filing · Form DSEC EDGAR-2.99%-1.90%
Sunrun Named to the Fortune 1000 2026 List Following Strong Revenue GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.46%-3.07%
Form 8-K Sunrun Inc. For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.62%-4.83%
Sunrun Earns Four 2026 Buyer’s Choice Awards from ConsumerAffairs, Including Best Customer ServicePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.30%+0.53%
Sunrun Ranks No. 5 on TIME’s World’s Most Impactful Companies 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.17%+1.38%
Form 10-Q Sunrun Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+7.63%-4.23%
Form 8-K Sunrun Inc. For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+7.63%-4.23%
Sunrun Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+7.63%-4.23%
Sunrun Prices $584 million Securitization of Residential Solar and Storage AssetsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.79%-7.38%
Form ABS-15G Sunrun Inc. For: Apr 17SEC filing · Form ABS-15GSEC EDGAR+1.88%+4.96%
Form ABS-15G Sunrun Inc. For: Apr 20SEC filing · Form ABS-15GSEC EDGAR+1.88%+4.96%
Form ARS Sunrun Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.01%+1.05%
Form DEF 14A Sunrun Inc. For: May 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.25%-0.12%
Form DEFA14A Sunrun Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.24%-1.22%
Sunrun Announces Date for First Quarter 2026 Earnings ReportPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.35%-3.28%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Sunrun Inc. (RUN) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.79%-1.42%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Sunrun Inc. (RUN) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.79%-1.42%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Sunrun Inc. (RUN) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.97%-3.95%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Sunrun Inc. (RUN) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.11%+0.11%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Sunrun Inc. (RUN) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.36%+5.04%
Sunrun Inc. (RUN) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.01%-5.82%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Sunrun Inc. (RUN) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.08%-3.28%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Sunrun Inc. (RUN) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.53%-1.06%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Sunrun Inc. (RUN) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.08%+0.16%
Sunrun Inc. (RUN) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.48%-1.67%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Sunrun Inc. (RUN) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+2.16%+0.82%
Sunrun is the Number One Provider of Energy Independence for Americans, Expanding the Nation’s Largest Residential Distributed Power PlantPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.41%-1.97%
Form 10-K Sunrun Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-9.14%-27.91%
Form 8-K Sunrun Inc. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-9.14%-27.91%
Sunrun Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-9.14%-27.91%
Sunrun CEO Mary Powell Named To 2026 CNBC Changemakers: Women Transforming Business ListPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.08%-0.71%
Sunrun and PG&E Dispatch Energy from Northern California Homes to Form Distributed Power Plants Providing Local Grid ReliefPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.01%+3.02%
Form ABS-15G Sunrun Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ABS-15GSEC EDGAR+0.49%-0.47%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the RUN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else RUN is measured.

RUN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Criteo S.A. (CRTO)642-0.03%50%
QAD Inc. - Class A (QADA)6380.00%50%
Coherent Corp. (COHR)636-0.02%48%
Leidos Holdings, Inc. (LDOS)636-0.04%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Sunrun Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled RUN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 637 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 47% of RUN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does RUN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does RUN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗