Ticker reaction data · Technology

Criteo S.A. (CRTO)

CRTO moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and +0.09% by the close. How CRTO actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 642 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

CRTO’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any CRTO news
50%
Moved up
Share of CRTO news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.09%
Median to close
Where CRTO typically settles by the closing bell
CRTO median reaction to newsCRTO median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min +0.08%, to close +0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.03%60-min: +0.08%to close: +0.09%+0.00%-0.03%+0.08%+0.09%-0.03%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
CRTO median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%45%633
30-min-0.03%50%639
60-min+0.08%52%639
to close+0.09%52%628
Where CRTO reactions landvs 642 measured CRTO reactions
CRTOMiddle 50% · -0.74% to +0.82%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of CRTO reactions-0.74% to +0.82%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions642
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Criteo S.A. news events land between -0.74% and +0.82% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How CRTO reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades16-0.64%25%-0.01%
Analyst downgrades19+0.58%68%+0.90%
Coverage initiations10-0.21%30%+1.17%
Rating reiterations76-0.02%49%-0.15%
Price-target raises19-0.96%16%-0.82%
Price-target cuts26-0.02%46%-0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how CRTO ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how CRTO usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when CRTO moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to CRTO's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ CRTO Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent CRTO events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Criteo SSP Recognized by Frost & Sullivan for Commerce Media InnovationPress releasePR Newswire-0.62%-0.69%
Criteo Expands Regional Reach Through New Reseller Partnership with TyrooPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%+0.53%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Criteo S.A. (CRTO) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.99%-2.21%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.06%+0.61%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Criteo S.A. (CRTO) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.28%+1.84%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.06%+0.63%
Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.17%-0.29%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Criteo S.A. (CRTO) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%+0.24%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Criteo S.A. (CRTO) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%+0.29%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.00%+0.29%
CRITEO TO PRESENT AT THE CITI 2026 GLOBAL TMT CONFERENCE ON SEPTEMBER 8, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+2.71%+1.76%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.66%-2.34%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Criteo S.A. (CRTO) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.66%-2.34%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Criteo S.A. (CRTO) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.28%-1.30%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.17%-1.05%
Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.30%-2.16%
CRTO Investors Have Opportunity to Join Criteo S.A. Fraud Investigation with SBS LawPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-1.05%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.16%-4.81%
Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.27%+2.37%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Criteo S.A. (CRTO) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.34%+2.74%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Criteo S.A. (CRTO) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.17%+0.06%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Criteo S.A. (CRTO) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.04%—
CRITEO APPOINTS CONNOR MCGOGNEY AS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPress releasePR Newswire+6.93%+3.58%
CRITEO REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+6.93%+3.58%
Form 10-Q Criteo S.A. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.05%+2.75%
Form 8-K Criteo S.A. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+6.93%+3.58%
Form 8-K Criteo S.A. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.78%-0.97%
Criteo Completes Redomiciliation from France to Luxembourg; Board Approves Next Step Toward U.S. DomicilePress releasePR Newswire+1.96%+7.00%
Form 8-K12B Criteo S.A. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-K12BSEC EDGAR+1.96%+7.00%
Form S-8 Criteo S.A.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.96%+7.00%
Form S-8 POS Criteo S.A.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.96%+7.00%
CRITEO TO ANNOUNCE SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS ON AUGUST 5, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.65%-2.59%
Ygal Arounian Rejoins Wedbush as Managing Director, Equity Research, InternetPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.36%-1.78%
Form 8-K Criteo S.A. For: Jun 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.03%-0.97%
Adcore Enters Strategic Partnership with TikTok as a Channel Sales PartnerPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.01%-4.11%
Criteo Named a Leader in the QKS Group SPARK Matrix™ for Retail Media Network and Monetization Platform, Q2 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.55%-0.53%
Criteo positioned as a Leader in the SPARK Matrix ™: Retail Media Network and Monetization Platform (RMNMP), 2026 by QKS GroupPress releasePR Newswire-0.55%-0.53%
KERV.ai Appoints Joshua Koran as Chief Product and Technology Officer to Accelerate the Future of Contextually Intelligent, Commerce-Driven MediaPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.63%-6.79%
Xnurta Launches The Agentic Retail Media Council to Define EVAL Standards for AI Agents in AdvertisingPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.33%+0.70%
Pacvue Launches MCP Server, Making Commerce Media Data Accessible Across Enterprise AI ToolsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.18%-0.99%
Form DEF 14A Criteo S.A. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.79%
Form DEFA14A Criteo S.A.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.79%
CRITEO REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-2.00%-9.37%
Form 10-Q Criteo S.A. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.06%+3.72%
Form 8-K Criteo S.A. For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.00%-9.37%
New Analysis Finds 64.9% of Ad Fraud Comes From Repeat ActorsPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.95%-2.37%
Aerospike’s New AI-native Developer Experience Optimized for Rapid, High-quality Coding by Humans and AI AgentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.88%+0.21%
Form 10-K/A Criteo S.A. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.23%-0.15%
Form 8-K Criteo S.A. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.23%-0.15%
Form PRE 14A Criteo S.A. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-1.23%-0.15%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the CRTO section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else CRTO is measured.

CRTO earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)644-0.01%46%
ADESTO TECHNOLOGIES CORP COMMON (IOTS)6430.00%40%
QAD Inc. - Class A (QADA)6380.00%50%
Sunrun Inc. (RUN)637-0.08%47%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Criteo S.A.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled CRTO news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 642 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of CRTO's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does CRTO's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does CRTO react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗