Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

McCormick & Company, Incorporated (MKC)

MKC moved a median of -0.01% 30 minutes after news, and +0.08% by the close. How MKC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 531 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

MKC’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any MKC news
48%
Moved up
Share of MKC news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.08%
Median to close
Where MKC typically settles by the closing bell
MKC median reaction to newsMKC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min -0.01%, 60-min +0.06%, to close +0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: -0.01%60-min: +0.06%to close: +0.08%+0.01%-0.01%+0.06%+0.08%-0.01%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
MKC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%53%526
30-min-0.01%48%531
60-min+0.06%54%531
to close+0.08%53%531
Where MKC reactions landvs 531 measured MKC reactions
MKCMiddle 50% · -0.29% to +0.33%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.01%Median -0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of MKC reactions-0.29% to +0.33%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.01%
Measured reactions531
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all McCormick & Company, Incorporated news events land between -0.29% and +0.33% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How MKC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades21-0.04%48%+0.49%
Analyst downgrades11-0.28%36%-1.54%
Coverage initiations12+0.03%67%-0.44%
Rating reiterations470.00%47%+0.16%
Price-target raises13+0.12%62%+0.31%
Price-target cuts44+0.01%50%-0.02%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how MKC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how MKC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when MKC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to MKC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ MKC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent MKC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
McCORMICK REPORTS SOLID THIRD QUARTER PERFORMANCE AND REAFFIRMS 2026 OUTLOOKPress releasePR Newswire+0.37%-4.60%
Small Caps Test Their 200-Day Line as Yields Grind Higher and Earnings Season StirsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.42%+2.97%
McCormick Declares $0.48 Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+0.67%
McCormick & Company to Report 2026 Third Quarter Financial Results on October 1, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.35%-0.75%
McCormick & Company to Present at the Barclays 19th Annual Global Consumer ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.55%-1.15%
McCormick Announces Operating Model, Executive Team, and Secondary Listing Location for Combined CompanyPress releasePR Newswire-0.37%-2.51%
McCORMICK REPORTS STRONG SECOND QUARTER PERFORMANCE AND REAFFIRMS 2026 OUTLOOKPress releasePR Newswire-2.96%-3.78%
McCormick Declares $0.48 Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.53%-1.02%
McCormick Releases 2025 Purpose-led Performance Report, Strengthening Business Resilience and Long-Term Value Through Measurable Progress Across Its CommitmentsPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+0.45%
McCormick & Company to Report 2026 Second Quarter Financial Results on June 25, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.26%-0.89%
McCormick Appoints Cindy Hoots to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.94%+0.61%
McCormick & Company to Participate in Deutsche Bank's Annual dbAccess Global Consumer ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+0.49%
McCormick Honors 2026 Unsung Heroes; Awards $105,000 in Total Scholarships to Student-AthletesPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-1.47%
McCormick & Company to Participate in Fireside Chat with BarclaysPress releasePR Newswire-0.63%+0.74%
McCormick Declares $0.48 Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%+2.37%
McCORMICK REPORTS STRONG FIRST QUARTER PERFORMANCE AND REAFFIRMS 2026 OUTLOOKPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+2.44%
McCormick to Combine with Unilever's Foods Business, Creating a Preeminent Global Flavor-Focused CompanyPress releasePR Newswire+0.18%+2.44%
MKC Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether McCormick & Company, Incorporated is Obtaining a Fair Deal for its ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+2.44%
McCormick Issues StatementPress releasePR Newswire-2.13%-1.97%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Mar 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%-2.94%
McCormick & Company to Report 2026 First Quarter Financial Results on March 31, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.40%-4.10%
Form S-3ASR MCCORMICK & CO INCSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.07%+2.39%
Form ARS MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.09%+0.53%
Form DEF 14A MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR—+0.53%
Form DEFA14A MCCORMICK & CO INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR—+0.53%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%+0.97%
McCormick & Company to Present at Consumer Analyst Group of New York ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.57%+4.26%
Form 10-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.64%-0.38%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Jan 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-3.62%
McCORMICK REPORTS STRONG 2025 FINANCIAL RESULTS AND PROVIDES 2026 OUTLOOKPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-3.62%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Jan 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.20%-3.62%
McCormick Appoints Gavin Hattersley and Rick Dierker to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-0.20%-3.62%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Jan 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.34%-1.62%
McCormick Completes Acquisition of Controlling Interest in McCormick de MexicoPress releasePR Newswire-0.34%-1.62%
McCormick & Company to Report 2025 Fourth Quarter Financial Results on January 22, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.52%+1.35%
McCormick Announces Increase in Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.05%+1.58%
Form 10-Q MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.66%+0.89%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.10%-2.71%
McCORMICK REPORTS THIRD QUARTER PERFORMANCE, REAFFIRMS STRONG SALES GROWTH, AND UPDATES 2025 PROFITABILITY OUTLOOKPress releasePR Newswire+2.10%-2.71%
McCormick Declares $0.45 Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.94%+1.27%
McCormick & Company to Report 2025 Third Quarter Financial Results on October 7, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.37%-0.93%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Aug 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%+1.85%
McCormick Advances Flavor Leadership in MexicoPress releasePR Newswire+0.20%+1.85%
McCormick & Company to Participate in Barclays Global Consumer Staples ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.48%-1.09%
Form 10-Q MCCORMICK & CO INC For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.05%-0.94%
Form 8-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.49%+0.56%
McCORMICK REPORTS STRONG SECOND QUARTER PERFORMANCE AND REAFFIRMS 2025 OUTLOOKPress releasePR Newswire+0.49%+0.56%
McCormick Declares $0.45 Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.46%-0.94%
Form 11-K MCCORMICK & CO INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%+1.90%
McCormick & Company to Report 2025 Second Quarter Financial Results on June 26, 2025Press releasePR Newswire-0.15%+0.30%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the MKC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else MKC is measured.

MKC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
CAMBIUM LEARNING GROUP (ABCD)5410.00%41%
TUESDAY MORNING (TUES)5410.00%45%
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (USNA)530+0.01%50%
MamaMancini's Holdings, Inc. (MMMB)5270.00%43%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is McCormick & Company, Incorporated's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled MKC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 531 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of MKC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does MKC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does MKC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗