Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Southwest Airlines Company (LUV)

LUV moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and -0.17% by the close. How LUV actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 662 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

LUV’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any LUV news
51%
Moved up
Share of LUV news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.17%
Median to close
Where LUV typically settles by the closing bell
LUV median reaction to newsLUV median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min -0.03%, to close -0.17%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.02%60-min: -0.03%to close: -0.17%+0.00%+0.02%-0.03%-0.17%-0.17%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
LUV median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%661
30-min+0.02%51%661
60-min-0.03%47%661
to close-0.17%46%653
Where LUV reactions landvs 662 measured LUV reactions
LUVMiddle 50% · -0.60% to +0.52%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of LUV reactions-0.60% to +0.52%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions662
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Southwest Airlines Company news events land between -0.60% and +0.52% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How LUV reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades65+0.80%74%+0.04%
Analyst downgrades44-0.25%41%+0.04%
Coverage initiations20+0.30%65%+1.25%
Rating reiterations125-0.11%43%-0.11%
Price-target raises80-0.21%39%-0.17%
Price-target cuts49+0.05%53%+0.34%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how LUV ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how LUV usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when LUV moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to LUV's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ LUV Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent LUV events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
MORE TO LOVE FROM RAPID REWARDS: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES EXPANDS REWARDS, REDEMPTION, AND MEMBER BENEFITSPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+2.33%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES LAUNCHES FIRST-OF-ITS-KIND U.S. AIRLINE PLUGIN IN CHATGPTPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-0.70%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES INVITES BUSY AMERICANS TO ENTER AIRPLANE MODE AND RECLAIM THEIR TIMEPress releasePR Newswire-0.58%-1.53%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES TO DISCUSS THIRD QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS ON OCTOBER 22, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.25%-0.05%
FROM FALL GETAWAYS TO SPRING BREAKS: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES' WEEK OF WOW DELIVERS DEALS ON TRAVELPress releasePR Newswire+0.04%+0.37%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES TO PRESENT AT THE MORGAN STANLEY 14TH ANNUAL LAGUNA CONFERENCEPress releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.43%
Southwest Airlines' First-Ever Lounges to Debut in Austin, Baltimore, Honolulu, and Nashville; with at Least Seven More PlannedPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%+0.13%
Matic Marks a Year of Momentum: From a Single Ambient Scribe to a 15x-Growth Clinical Intelligence Ecosystem Powering Patients, Practices and PhysiciansPress releasePR Web+0.01%-2.30%
Form 8-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Aug 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.09%-1.71%
Southwest Airlines Appoints Jason Liberty and Varun Krishna to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.91%+0.93%
Form 8-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.76%—
BRING A PLUS ONE ALONG FOR THE RIDE WITH THE SOUTHWEST AIRLINES COMPANION PASSPress releasePR Newswire+0.71%+1.67%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES DELIVERS MORE FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL WITH NEW BENEFITS AND BOOKING OPTIONSPress releasePR Newswire+0.27%+2.04%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES DECLARES 190th QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire+0.09%+1.88%
Form 10-Q SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.58%+1.33%
Form 8-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.39%-0.64%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTS; EARNINGS POWER ON FULL DISPLAYPress releasePR Newswire+1.39%-0.64%
Airlines Gather in Iceland to Define the Next Chapter of Passenger Disruption ManagementPress releasePR Web+0.17%-0.68%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES TO DISCUSS SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS ON JULY 23, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.79%-1.39%
Matic AI Boldly Declares Independence for Primary Care Providers - "We Are Not Going Back!"Press releasePR Web-0.47%+0.84%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CELEBRATES AMERICA'S 250TH ANNIVERSARY WITH CUSTOMERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM SEA TO SHINING SEAPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%-0.06%
Form 11-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.11%+0.17%
Matic Exits Stealth With New AI-Native Engagement Platform Built Around Patients, Practices, and PhysiciansPress releasePR Web-0.32%-0.84%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PARTNERS WITH AMAZON WEB SERVICES (AWS) TO ACCELERATE AI CAPABILITIES AND TECHNOLOGY MODERNIZATIONPress releasePR Newswire-0.48%-3.60%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES HITS A HIGH NOTE: 15 YEARS OF LIVE AT 35 CELEBRATED WITH PLAIN WHITE T'S AT 35,000 FEETPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.16%
SAY WOW TO DISCOUNT TRAVEL: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES DELIVERS WEEK OF DEALS ON FLIGHTS, HOTELS, CARS, AND VACATIONSPress releasePR Newswire+0.44%-0.48%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES BEGINS INTERLINE PARTNERSHIP WITH SINGAPORE AIRLINESPress releasePR Newswire-0.24%-0.75%
Did Southwest Airlines Co. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.34%+0.10%
Southwest Airlines to Present at the Bernstein Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.15%+2.62%
Form 8-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: May 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.32%+5.56%
Form 8-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.52%-0.43%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES DECLARES 189th QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-1.22%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES RANKED FIRST BY JD POWER IN CUSTOMER SATISFACTION AMONG ECONOMY TRAVELERS FOR FIFTH CONSECUTIVE YEARPress releasePR Newswire-1.01%-0.17%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PREPARED TO ASSIST SPIRIT AIRLINES' CUSTOMERS FACING TRAVEL DISRUPTIONPress releasePR Newswire+0.96%-0.23%
Flight Attendant Receives Nearly $1,000,000 Following Ruling Against Airline and UnionPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.17%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES ANNOUNCES PARTNERSHIP WITH AMERICA250 AND UNVEILS INDEPENDENCE ONE IN CELEBRATION OF GIVING PEOPLE THE FREEDOM TO FLY FOR 55 YEARSPress releasePR Newswire+0.92%+0.13%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHWEST AIRLINES COSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.53%-3.02%
Form 10-Q SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.84%+3.60%
Form 8-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.73%-1.31%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES REPORTS FIRST QUARTER RESULTS, BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION INITIATIVES DELIVER MEANINGFUL MARGIN EXPANSIONPress releasePR Newswire+0.73%-1.31%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES TO DISCUSS FIRST QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS ON APRIL 23, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+1.67%-1.07%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES ANNOUNCES SABRINA CALLAHAN AS CHIEF DIGITAL AND MARKETING OFFICER AND NANDIKA SURI AS VICE PRESIDENT OF RAPID REWARDSPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%-1.19%
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES POPS THE CORK ON SANTA ROSA SERVICE, PAIRED WITH SIP AND SHIP PROGRAM FOR WINE LOVERS STARTING APRIL 24Press releasePR Newswire+0.18%-5.39%
Form ARS SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.55%-3.88%
Form DEF 14A SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: May 07SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.55%-3.88%
Form DEFA14A SOUTHWEST AIRLINES COSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.55%-3.88%
Southwest Airlines to Present at the J.P. Morgan Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.48%+1.64%
Form 8-K SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.64%-4.41%
Southwest Airlines to Present at the J.P. Morgan Industrials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.08%-0.82%
Halper Sadeh LLC Encourages Southwest Airlines Co. Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Discuss Their RightsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%-0.63%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the LUV section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else LUV is measured.

LUV earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
U.S. Xpress Enterprises, Inc. Class A (USX)6780.00%48%
Applied Digital Corporation (APLD)676-0.08%49%
Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)660+0.05%54%
TransUnion (TRU)660+0.09%54%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Southwest Airlines Company's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled LUV news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 662 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of LUV's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does LUV's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does LUV react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗