Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Applied Digital Corporation (APLD)

APLD moved a median of -0.08% 30 minutes after news, and -0.53% by the close. How APLD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 676 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

APLD’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.08%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any APLD news
49%
Moved up
Share of APLD news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.53%
Median to close
Where APLD typically settles by the closing bell
APLD median reaction to newsAPLD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.10%, 30-min -0.08%, 60-min -0.32%, to close -0.53%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.10%30-min: -0.08%60-min: -0.32%to close: -0.53%-0.10%-0.08%-0.32%-0.53%-0.53%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
APLD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.10%45%675
30-min-0.08%49%675
60-min-0.32%45%675
to close-0.53%45%673
Where APLD reactions landvs 676 measured APLD reactions
APLDMiddle 50% · -2.28% to +1.88%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.08%Median -0.08%-3.00%0+3.00%
Middle 50% of APLD reactions-2.28% to +1.88%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.08%
Measured reactions676
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Applied Digital Corporation news events land between -2.28% and +1.88% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How APLD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades10-1.15%30%-2.95%
Analyst downgrades10+0.85%90%-3.71%
Coverage initiations25-0.35%32%+1.26%
Rating reiterations128+0.16%53%-1.60%
Price-target raises250.00%44%-0.38%
Price-target cuts12-3.03%0%-9.98%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how APLD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how APLD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when APLD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to APLD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ APLD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent APLD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Applied Digital Reports Fiscal First Quarter 2027 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.97%-1.93%
Form 10-Q Applied Digital Corp. For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.97%-1.93%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.97%-1.93%
Applied Digital Brings an Additional 75 MW of AI Infrastructure Online at Polaris Forge 1Press releaseGlobeNewswire+3.03%+1.12%
Applied Digital Sets Fiscal First Quarter 2027 Conference Call for Wednesday, October 7, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern TimePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.48%+1.89%
Form ARS Applied Digital Corp. For: May 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.54%-4.66%
Form DEF 14A Applied Digital Corp. For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.54%-4.66%
Form DEFA14A Applied Digital Corp.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.54%-4.66%
Form POSASR Applied Digital Corp.SEC filing · Form POSASRSEC EDGAR-0.54%-4.66%
Form 10-K Applied Digital Corp. For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.83%+9.95%
Applied Digital Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.49%-0.71%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Jul 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.49%-0.71%
Applied Digital Sets Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2026 Conference Call for Monday, July 27, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern TimePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.41%-4.72%
Applied Digital Delivers Second Building at Polaris Forge 1Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%-3.90%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.60%-5.34%
Form 8-K/A Applied Digital Corp. For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.74%-1.90%
Data Center Market Surges as AI, Autonomous Systems, and Cybersecurity Reshape Modern WarfarePress releasePR Newswire+2.54%+0.65%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.74%-1.90%
Applied Digital Announces Pricing of $1.59 Billion of Senior Secured Notes to fund the Fourth Building at Polaris Forge 1Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.19%-3.71%
Applied Digital Announces Proposed Offering of $1.59 Billion of Senior Secured Notes to fund the Fourth Building at Polaris Forge 1Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.50%-8.47%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%-8.47%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.19%-3.71%
Applied Digital Secures Revolving Credit Facility of Up To $550 Million in Support of Strategic GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.41%-0.62%
Applied Digital Signs 210 MW Lease at Delta Forge 2, Expanding Its AI Factory Franchise Model to a Fifth CampusPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.50%-8.47%
Applied Digital Reaches Significant Milestone, Surpassing 1 GW of Contracted Capacity with U.S. Based High Investment-Grade Hyperscaler Lease at Fourth Campus, Polaris Forge 3Press releaseGlobeNewswire+4.20%+13.34%
Applied Digital Completes Separation of Cloud Business, Establishing ChronoScale as Independent Public CompanyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.41%+9.26%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: May 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.08%+10.05%
Applied Digital Announces $300 Million Senior Secured Bridge FacilityPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.57%+5.54%
Applied Digital Announces New U.S. Based High Investment-Grade Hyperscaler Tenant at Delta Forge 1, a 430 MW AI Factory CampusPress releaseGlobeNewswire+3.33%+4.45%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.33%+4.45%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Apr 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.00%+2.01%
Applied Digital Reports Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.89%-1.65%
Form 10-Q Applied Digital Corp. For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.89%-1.65%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.89%-1.65%
Form 8-K/A Applied Digital Corp. For: Mar 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.28%+0.78%
Applied Digital Sets Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call for Wednesday, April 8, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern TimePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.35%-2.33%
Form 8-K/A Applied Digital Corp. For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-3.01%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.23%+2.77%
Applied Digital Announces Pricing of $2.15 Billion of Senior Secured Notes to fund Polaris Forge 2 CampusPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.18%+5.68%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%+0.32%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Mar 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.18%+5.68%
Applied Digital Announces Proposed Offering of $2.15 Billion of Senior Secured Notes to fund Polaris Forge 2 CampusPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-0.53%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-0.53%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Feb 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%-1.87%
Form DEFA14A Applied Digital Corp.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.20%-1.87%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Feb 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.34%-0.35%
Applied Digital Breaks Ground on Delta Forge 1, a 430 MW AI Factory Campus in a Southern U.S. StatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%-1.61%
Form 8-K Applied Digital Corp. For: Jan 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.62%-0.11%
Applied Digital Appoints Co-Founder Jason Zhang as PresidentPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.63%-4.24%
Form 10-Q Applied Digital Corp. For: Nov 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.58%+14.18%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the APLD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else APLD is measured.

APLD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Applied Digital Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled APLD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 676 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of APLD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does APLD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does APLD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗