Ticker reaction data · Industrials

TransUnion (TRU)

TRU moved a median of +0.09% 30 minutes after news, and +0.17% by the close. How TRU actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 660 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TRU’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TRU news
54%
Moved up
Share of TRU news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.17%
Median to close
Where TRU typically settles by the closing bell
TRU median reaction to newsTRU median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.09%, 60-min +0.03%, to close +0.17%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.09%60-min: +0.03%to close: +0.17%+0.00%+0.09%+0.03%+0.17%0+0.17%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TRU median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%659
30-min+0.09%54%659
60-min+0.03%52%659
to close+0.17%54%657
Where TRU reactions landvs 660 measured TRU reactions
TRUMiddle 50% · -0.54% to +0.69%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.09%Median +0.09%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TRU reactions-0.54% to +0.69%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.09%
Measured reactions660
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all TransUnion news events land between -0.54% and +0.69% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TRU reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27-1.04%26%-2.10%
Analyst downgrades18-0.14%39%-2.07%
Coverage initiations27-0.46%48%+0.20%
Rating reiterations111-0.03%50%-0.25%
Price-target raises46+0.07%59%-0.13%
Price-target cuts28+0.11%61%0.00%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TRU ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TRU usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TRU moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TRU's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TRU Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TRU events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
TransUnion Branded Call Display Named One of TIME’s Best Inventions of 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.69%-1.09%
TransUnion and Bankrate Expand Partnership to Power More Personalized Credit Offers for Millions of ConsumersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%+0.17%
TransUnion Launches First Look Functionality for Mortgage to Help Lenders Cut Origination CostsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.28%+3.39%
TransUnion Announces Earnings Release Date for Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.41%-0.18%
TransUnion Extends 99-Cent Mortgage Pricing for VantageScore® 4.0 Through the End of 2028 to Support Competition and Price Stability in Mortgage Credit ScoringPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.93%-1.29%
TransUnion Appoints Malte Bernholz as Chief Strategy and Corporate Development OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.68%-2.68%
Form 8-K TransUnion For: Sep 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.20%-0.40%
TransUnion Announces Chief Financial Officer TransitionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+4.20%-0.40%
TransUnion to Present at 2026 Barclays Global Financial Services ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%+0.36%
Six in 10 Organizations Experienced at Least One Material Cyberattack in the Past 18 MonthsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.58%-0.05%
"Bring Clarity to Chaos" Campaign Lands TransUnion a 2026 AdExchanger Awards Finalist SpotPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.68%-0.89%
Debt Settlement Enrollment Linked to Greater Credit Score Declines Than Bankruptcy, New TransUnion Research FindsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.61%+0.39%
Canadian Consumer Debt Reaches Record $2.64 Trillion as Financial Realities Differ Across HouseholdsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.71%+0.72%
Trust and Transparency Matter Most in Wealth Management Relationships, TransUnion Survey FindsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.68%+2.25%
Nearly One-Third of Gen Z Drivers Reported Owning or Driving An Uninsured Vehicle in the Past Six MonthsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.80%+2.40%
More Americans Have Access to Credit While Debt Growth Has ModeratedPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%-0.99%
TransUnion Declares Second Quarter 2026 Dividend of $0.125 per SharePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%-0.99%
TransUnion Research Reveals Growing AI Confidence-Readiness Paradox Among MarketersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.41%-3.20%
Form 10-Q TransUnion For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.47%-1.06%
Form 8-K TransUnion For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+8.86%+8.97%
TransUnion Announces Strong Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+8.86%+8.97%
Auto Loan Fraud Losses More Than Triple in Key Categories, New TransUnion Analysis FindsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.45%-1.70%
NCC Launches NCC Connect™ to Put Credit, Fraud, and Compliance Inside the CRM Dealers Already UsePress releasePR Web-0.23%+2.14%
Canadians Show Signs of Financial Improvement but Continue to Feel the Cost-of-Living Squeeze: TransUnion Canada StudyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.22%-2.06%
TransUnion Brings New Alternative Credit Signals to Mortgage DecisioningPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.62%+2.77%
TransUnion Announces Earnings Release Date for Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.46%+2.33%
TransUnion Report Maps How Mortgage Rate Changes Could Reshape Local Housing MarketsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.35%-1.75%
Gen Z Drives Canada’s Credit Growth as Delinquencies Begin to StabilizePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.62%+0.86%
Seven in 10 Insurers Say They Deliver Personalized Experiences; Fewer Than Half of Consumers AgreePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.20%-0.46%
High Credit Inquiry Velocity Emerges as Top Fraud Risk Indicator in Rental ApplicationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.65%-5.33%
TransUnion Appoints Clayton Ruebensaal as Chief Marketing and Communications OfficerPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.77%+2.15%
Resilient Consumers Remain Optimistic Despite Mounting Affordability PressuresPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.34%-1.84%
TransUnion Expands TruIQ™ Data Enrichment on Snowflake AI Data Cloud to Power Prescreen Credit Marketing CampaignsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.03%-4.72%
TransUnion Named 2026 Media and Entertainment Snowflake Product Partner of the YearPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.03%-4.72%
TransUnion Named One of America’s Most Trustworthy Companies 2026 by NewsweekPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%+0.34%
New TransUnion Study Challenges Credit Myths About Canadian Gig WorkersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.61%+0.99%
TransUnion to Present at Upcoming Investor Conferences in New York and ChicagoPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.78%+2.25%
TransUnion and Google Strengthen YouTube Measurement With Multi-Touch AttributionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.78%+2.25%
Form 8-K TransUnion For: May 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.08%+4.21%
Digital Fraud Attempts from Canada Surpass Global Average as Canadians Who Said They Lost Money to Digital Fraud in the Last Year Report Losing a Median of CAD $1,301Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%-2.48%
TransUnion Declares First Quarter 2026 Dividend of $0.125 per SharePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%-2.48%
Aging Renters Emerge as a Strategic Growth Opportunity for Insurance Providers, New TransUnion Report FindsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%-1.62%
U.S. Consumer Credit Market Increasingly Splitting Along a K-Shaped Path, TransUnion Research FindsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.08%+1.40%
Form 10-Q TransUnion For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.43%+0.60%
Form 8-K TransUnion For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%-2.53%
TransUnion Announces Strong First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.33%-2.53%
New TransUnion Digital Business Profile Gives Small Businesses a Simple, Cost-Effective Way to Connect with CustomersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.05%+0.08%
TransUnion Applauds FHFA, HUD for Advancing VantageScore in Mortgage LendingPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.05%+0.08%
As AI-Driven Fraud Grows More Sophisticated, Advanced Digital Defense Becomes EssentialPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-0.32%
TransUnion Introduces TruIQ Credit Strategy Studio to Transform How Lenders Build and Launch Prescreen Marketing CampaignsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.15%+1.90%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TRU section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TRU is measured.

TRU earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is TransUnion's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TRU news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 660 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 54% of TRU's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TRU's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TRU react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗