Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (HST)

HST moved a median of +0.07% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How HST actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 321 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HST’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HST news
53%
Moved up
Share of HST news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where HST typically settles by the closing bell
HST median reaction to newsHST median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.04%, 30-min +0.07%, 60-min -0.03%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.04%30-min: +0.07%60-min: -0.03%to close: +0.00%-0.04%+0.07%-0.03%+0.00%-0.04%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HST median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.04%46%320
30-min+0.07%53%320
60-min-0.03%45%320
to close0.00%49%320
Where HST reactions landvs 321 measured HST reactions
HSTMiddle 50% · -0.70% to +0.61%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.07%Median +0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of HST reactions-0.70% to +0.61%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.07%
Measured reactions321
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. news events land between -0.70% and +0.61% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HST reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades29+0.65%72%+0.60%
Analyst downgrades22-0.06%23%-0.28%
Coverage initiations19-0.23%47%+0.65%
Rating reiterations770.00%49%-0.03%
Price-target raises34+0.16%62%-0.00%
Price-target cuts20-0.08%45%-0.06%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HST ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HST usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HST moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HST's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HST Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HST events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
CAI Large-Scale Managers Workshop Heads to Austin in 2027 with Cohere as HostPress releasePR Web-0.04%-1.69%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Third Quarter 2026 DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%-1.89%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call to be Held on November 5, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-1.29%
Form 10-Q HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.21%-0.96%
Host Hotels & Resorts Provides Updated Second Quarter 2026 Investor PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.32%-0.04%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.04%-1.52%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Reports Results for the Second Quarter of 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-1.52%
Host Hotels & Resorts Publishes 2026 Corporate Responsibility Report, Highlighting Resilience, Sustainability and Community ImpactPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.50%-0.16%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call to be Held on August 6, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.48%+0.44%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: May 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.78%-0.86%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.09%-0.18%
Host Hotels & Resorts Provides Updated First Quarter 2026 Investor PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%+1.78%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.32%-1.54%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Reports Results for the First Quarter 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.32%-1.54%
Form ARS HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.92%+0.30%
Form DEF 14A HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.92%+0.30%
Form DEFA14A HOST HOTELS & RESORTS,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.92%+0.30%
Host Hotels & Resorts Named Winner of Nareit’s 2026 Leader in the Light® Award for OperationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.98%-1.19%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Call to be Held on May 7, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%+0.00%
Host Hotels & Resorts Provides Updated Fourth Quarter 2025 Investor PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.62%+1.54%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.05%-3.69%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Sale of the Four Seasons Resort Orlando at Walt Disney World® Resort and the Four Seasons Resort and Residences Jackson HolePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%-3.69%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Reports Results for 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%-3.69%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Fourth Quarter Dividend and Special Dividend on Common StockPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.11%+0.44%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Call to be Held on February 19, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.04%+1.85%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Announces Pricing Of $400 Million Of 4.250% Senior Notes Due 2028, By Host Hotels & Resorts, L.P.Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.39%—
Host Hotels & Resorts Provides Updated Third Quarter 2025 Investor PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+2.23%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Nov 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.39%+2.48%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Reports Results for the Third Quarter 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.39%+2.48%
Host Hotels & Resorts Recommends that Holders of Operating Partnership Units of Host Hotels & Resorts, L.P. Reject “Mini-Tender” Offer by MacKenzie Capital Management, LPPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%+0.69%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Third Quarter DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.71%+0.17%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Third Quarter 2025 Earnings Call to be Held on November 6, 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.80%+4.19%
Host Hotels & Resorts Publishes 2025 Corporate Responsibility ReportPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.13%-0.58%
Host Hotels & Resorts Provides Updated Second Quarter 2025 Investor PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.99%-0.26%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.90%-3.85%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Reports Results for the Second Quarter 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.90%-3.85%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Second Quarter 2025 Earnings Call to be Held on July 31, 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.61%-1.74%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces Second Quarter DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.61%-1.74%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.78%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Announces Pricing Of $500 Million Of 5.700% Senior Notes Due 2032, By Host Hotels & Resorts, L.P.Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%+0.69%
Host Hotels & Resorts Provides Updated First Quarter 2025 Investor PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.67%-0.40%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.65%-2.15%
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Reports Results for the First Quarter 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.65%-2.15%
Form 8-K HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Apr 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.72%+14.13%
Form S-3ASR HOST HOTELS & RESORTS,SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.72%+14.13%
Form ARS HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.64%-5.14%
Form DEF 14A HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.64%-5.14%
Form DEFA14A HOST HOTELS & RESORTS,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.64%-5.14%
Host Hotels & Resorts Announces First Quarter 2025 Earnings Call to be Held on May 1, 2025Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%+1.15%
Host Hotels & Resorts Provides Updated Fourth Quarter 2024 Investor PresentationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.32%-2.74%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HST section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HST is measured.

HST earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HST news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 321 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 53% of HST's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HST's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HST react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗