Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Stag Industrial, Inc. (STAG)

STAG moved a median of -0.03% 30 minutes after news, and 0.00% by the close. How STAG actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 328 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

STAG’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.03%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any STAG news
49%
Moved up
Share of STAG news events that rose at 30 minutes
0.00%
Median to close
Where STAG typically settles by the closing bell
STAG median reaction to newsSTAG median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.03%, 60-min -0.03%, to close +0.00%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.03%60-min: -0.03%to close: +0.00%+0.00%-0.03%-0.03%+0.00%-0.03%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
STAG median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%48%328
30-min-0.03%49%328
60-min-0.03%42%328
to close0.00%48%328
Where STAG reactions landvs 328 measured STAG reactions
STAGMiddle 50% · -0.36% to +0.29%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.03%Median -0.03%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of STAG reactions-0.36% to +0.29%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.03%
Measured reactions328
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Stag Industrial, Inc. news events land between -0.36% and +0.29% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How STAG reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades11-0.18%9%+0.55%
Analyst downgrades14+0.55%93%+0.13%
Coverage initiations12+0.50%92%+0.71%
Rating reiterations42+0.12%64%-0.05%
Price-target raises14-0.03%43%-0.05%
Price-target cuts10+0.30%80%-0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how STAG ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how STAG usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when STAG moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to STAG's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ STAG Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent STAG events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO REPORT THIRD QUARTER 2026 RESULTS OCTOBER 27, 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.20%+0.22%
STAG INDUSTRIAL RECEIVES 'BBB' INVESTMENT GRADE RATING FROM S&P GLOBAL RATINGSPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+1.55%
Form 10-Q STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.27%-2.97%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.27%-2.97%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-1.27%-2.97%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Jul 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%-1.39%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO REPORT SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTS JULY 28, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.15%+1.40%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO PARTICIPATE IN NAREIT CONFERENCEPress releasePR Newswire-0.54%-0.81%
STAG INDUSTRIAL PUBLISHES 2025 SUSTAINABILITY REPORTPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%-1.37%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Apr 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.21%+0.94%
Form 10-Q STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.31%-2.36%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%-2.36%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.31%-2.36%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO REPORT FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.22%+1.25%
Form ARS STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.03%-1.13%
Form DEF 14A STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Apr 27SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.03%-1.13%
Form DEFA14A STAG Industrial, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.03%-1.13%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.41%+1.47%
Form 10-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-2.44%-6.33%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Feb 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.44%-6.33%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL YEAR 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-2.44%-6.33%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES TAX TREATMENT OF 2025 DIVIDENDSPress releasePR Newswire+0.69%-1.25%
STAG INDUSTRIAL INCREASES DIVIDEND AND SHIFTS FROM MONTHLY TO QUARTERLY CADENCEPress releasePR Newswire+0.39%-0.68%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO REPORT FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL YEAR 2025 RESULTS FEBRUARY 11, 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.16%+0.03%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO PARTICIPATE IN NAREIT CONFERENCEPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%-0.03%
Form 10-Q STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.98%+3.32%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Oct 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.98%+3.32%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire+1.98%+3.32%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES COMMON STOCK DIVIDENDSPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-3.16%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO REPORT THIRD QUARTER 2025 RESULTS OCTOBER 29, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.01%+0.84%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Sep 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.28%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES PROMOTION OF STEVEN T. KIMBALL TO CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPress releasePR Newswire-0.76%-1.32%
Form 10-Q STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-2.08%-3.00%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Jul 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.08%-3.00%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES SECOND QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-2.08%-3.00%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES COMMON STOCK DIVIDENDSPress releasePR Newswire-0.31%+1.52%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO REPORT SECOND QUARTER 2025 RESULTS JULY 29, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.11%+0.36%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO PARTICIPATE IN NAREIT CONFERENCEPress releasePR Newswire-0.10%+0.42%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES CREDIT RATING UPGRADE FROM MOODY'S INVESTOR SERVICESPress releasePR Newswire-1.18%-0.87%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.78%-0.48%
Form 10-Q STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.06%+2.07%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%+2.07%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES FIRST QUARTER 2025 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+2.07%
STAG INDUSTRIAL PUBLISHES 2024 SUSTAINABILITY REPORTPress releasePR Newswire+0.68%-0.21%
Form 8-K STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Apr 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.76%-2.17%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO ISSUE $550 MILLION OF SENIOR UNSECURED NOTESPress releasePR Newswire+0.70%+0.53%
STAG INDUSTRIAL ANNOUNCES COMMON STOCK DIVIDENDSPress releasePR Newswire-0.96%+1.95%
INDUSTRIAL REITS STANDARDIZE KEY PROPERTY METRICSPress releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.28%
STAG INDUSTRIAL TO REPORT FIRST QUARTER 2025 RESULTS APRIL 29, 2025Press releasePR Newswire+0.17%+0.28%
Form ARS STAG Industrial, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.14%-0.65%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the STAG section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else STAG is measured.

STAG earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Stag Industrial, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled STAG news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 328 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of STAG's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does STAG's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does STAG react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗