Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Digital Realty Trust, Inc. (DLR)

DLR moved a median of +0.01% 30 minutes after news, and -0.09% by the close. How DLR actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 319 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DLR’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.01%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DLR news
50%
Moved up
Share of DLR news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.09%
Median to close
Where DLR typically settles by the closing bell
DLR median reaction to newsDLR median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.08%, 30-min +0.01%, 60-min +0.07%, to close -0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.08%30-min: +0.01%60-min: +0.07%to close: -0.09%+0.08%+0.01%+0.07%-0.09%-0.09%0+0.08%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DLR median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.08%57%318
30-min+0.01%50%318
60-min+0.07%52%318
to close-0.09%47%316
Where DLR reactions landvs 319 measured DLR reactions
DLRMiddle 50% · -0.40% to +0.38%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.01%Median +0.01%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of DLR reactions-0.40% to +0.38%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.01%
Measured reactions319
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Digital Realty Trust, Inc. news events land between -0.40% and +0.38% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DLR reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades63-0.19%40%-0.21%
Analyst downgrades21-0.02%38%-0.47%
Coverage initiations45+0.13%58%+0.02%
Rating reiterations123-0.04%45%-0.26%
Price-target raises79-0.04%43%-0.31%
Price-target cuts16-0.18%38%+0.13%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DLR ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DLR usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DLR moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DLR's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DLR Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DLR events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Digital Realty Announces Closing CHF510 Million of Swiss BondsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-1.43%
Digital Realty Announces Pricing of €1 Billion of Guaranteed Notes Due 2036Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-1.43%
Digital Realty Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%+0.02%
Digital Realty Brings Native AI Inference Platform on ServiceFabric® with BlackfuelPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.56%+0.66%
Digital Realty to Develop New Cable Landing Station in Los AngelesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.63%-1.54%
AXG and Digital Realty Partner to Enable GSIs & MSPs to Deliver Hosted Private Infrastructure as a Service in More Than 30 CountriesPress releasePR Newswire+0.64%+0.57%
Digital Realty Global Data Insights Survey Reveals Enterprise Shift from AI Strategy to Execution as Infrastructure Emerges as Top BarrierPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.64%+0.57%
Digital Realty Launches ServiceFabric® MCP, Bringing AI-Native Programmable Control to 800+ Data CentersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.38%+0.41%
Digital Realty Enters Türkiye Through Formation of New Joint VenturePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.69%-3.75%
Digital Realty Strengthens Nairobi as East Africa Digital Gateway with New Data CenterPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.78%+0.99%
Digital Realty Appoints Guilherme Reis as Managing Director for IberiaPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.47%+1.86%
Digital Realty breaks ground on new state-of-the-art data center in SwitzerlandPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.38%-0.96%
Digital Realty Selected to Develop 50 Megawatts of New Data Center Capacity in SingaporePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.76%+1.58%
Digital Realty Declares Quarterly Cash Dividends for Common and Preferred StockPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.18%+1.53%
Digital Realty Welcomes Governor Abbott’s Initiative for Responsible and Transparent Data Center Investment in TexasPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.11%-0.07%
Digital Realty Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+4.11%+4.50%
Form 8-K DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.11%+4.50%
Digital Realty Recognized for Advancing AI-Ready Infrastructure at Asia Pacific Business Award 2025-2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.58%+0.73%
Digital Realty Prices Secondary Offering of Common Stock by BlackstonePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-1.57%
Digital Realty Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.82%-1.31%
Digital Realty Announces Purchase of Blackstone Interest in Three Northern Virginia Data CentersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-1.57%
Digital Realty Announces Secondary Offering of Common Stock by BlackstonePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-1.57%
Digital Realty Announces Transactions to Drive Continued Platform GrowthPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.37%+3.66%
Digital Realty Launches ServiceFabric® MCP, Bringing AI-Native Programmable Control to 800+ Data CentersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.03%-1.33%
Form 8-K DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, For: May 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%+0.95%
Digital Realty Publishes 2025 Impact Report, Highlighting Sustainability ProgressPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-0.26%
Digital Realty Opens First Data Center in Barcelona, Strengthening Its Position Across the MediterraneanPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.35%-0.72%
Digital Realty Declares Quarterly Cash Dividends for Common and Preferred StockPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-0.83%
Digital Realty Expands Talent Development Opportunities for Operations Workforce Through Partnership with DCD AcademyPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.01%-0.03%
Digital Realty Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.23%-1.58%
Form 8-K DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.23%-1.58%
Form DEF 14A DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, For: May 29SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.03%
Form DEFA14A DIGITAL REALTY TRUST,SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.06%+0.03%
Sieve Capital Issues Letter Urging Americold Shareholders to Vote AGAINST Chairman Mark Patterson and Director Andy Power at Annual MeetingPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+1.91%
Digital Realty Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.19%-0.25%
Digital Realty Announces Final Close of $3.25 billion U.S. Hyperscale Data Center FundPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.30%-1.29%
Sieve Capital Announces Campaign for Boardroom Change at Americold Realty TrustPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%-1.40%
Digital Realty Further Expands Mediterranean Presence with Strategic Land Acquisitions in MilanPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.70%-1.05%
Digital Realty Enters Portugal, Strengthening Southern Europe’s Digital BackbonePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.29%+2.52%
Digital Realty Enters Bulgaria with Acquisition of Highly Connected Interconnection Hub in SofiaPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.16%+2.03%
Digital Realty Expands Innovation Lab Network to Singapore, Japan and London to Accelerate AI and Hybrid Cloud ImplementationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%+0.27%
Digital Realty Declares Quarterly Cash Dividends for Common and Preferred StockPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.09%-0.18%
Form S-3ASR DIGITAL REALTY TRUST,SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.55%
Digital Realty Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.11%+0.56%
Form 8-K DIGITAL REALTY TRUST, For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.11%+0.56%
Windfall Announces New Hires to Executive Leadership Team to Accelerate Next Phase of GrowthPress releasePR Web+0.04%-0.05%
Digital Realty Announces Tax Treatment of 2025 DividendsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.04%-0.59%
Digital Realty enters Malaysia, strengthening Southeast Asia’s digital backbonePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%-1.78%
Digital Realty Schedules Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.25%+0.36%
Digital Realty Appoints Stephen Bolze to Board of DirectorsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.07%-1.76%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DLR section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DLR is measured.

DLR earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DLR news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 319 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of DLR's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DLR's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DLR react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗