Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Xylem Inc. New (XYL)

XYL moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.10% by the close. How XYL actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 355 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

XYL’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any XYL news
51%
Moved up
Share of XYL news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.10%
Median to close
Where XYL typically settles by the closing bell
XYL median reaction to newsXYL median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min +0.05%, to close +0.10%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.02%60-min: +0.05%to close: +0.10%+0.02%+0.02%+0.05%+0.10%0+0.10%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
XYL median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%53%355
30-min+0.02%51%355
60-min+0.05%53%355
to close+0.10%57%354
Where XYL reactions landvs 355 measured XYL reactions
XYLMiddle 50% · -0.41% to +0.43%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of XYL reactions-0.41% to +0.43%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions355
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Xylem Inc. New news events land between -0.41% and +0.43% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How XYL reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades20+0.41%95%+0.21%
Analyst downgrades14-0.10%36%-0.83%
Coverage initiations22-0.03%50%+0.74%
Rating reiterations101-0.05%48%-0.20%
Price-target raises33-0.08%42%-0.21%
Price-target cuts18+0.17%72%+0.03%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how XYL ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how XYL usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when XYL moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to XYL's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ XYL Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent XYL events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Xylem Announces Participation at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%+0.59%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Sep 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.01%-0.98%
Xylem to Release Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.01%-0.98%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.42%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Aug 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.04%-1.78%
Xylem Appoints Andrea van der Berg Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.04%-1.78%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Aug 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%-0.33%
Xylem Appoints D. Christian Koch to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-0.33%
Xylem Declares Third Quarter Dividend of 43 Cents per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-0.33%
Xylem to Acquire Cornell Pump and Roper Pump, Strengthening Industrial Presence in High Growth SectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%+0.97%
Form S-3ASR Xylem Inc.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.89%+1.50%
EagleTree Capital Reaches Definitive Agreement to Sell WaterFleetPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.57%-0.79%
Form 10-Q Xylem Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.21%-0.38%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.47%+2.39%
Xylem Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%+2.39%
Xylem to Release Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on July 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.38%+1.49%
Xylem Announces Segment Leadership AppointmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.64%+0.54%
Form 11-K Xylem Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.71%
Xylem Expands Long-Term Water Partnership with DowPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.53%+0.17%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: May 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.31%
Xylem Completes Sale of International Sensus Metering BusinessPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.37%-1.99%
Form SD Xylem Inc.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.50%+0.94%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.80%-1.21%
Form S-8 Xylem Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.02%+0.00%
Xylem Declares Second Quarter Dividend of 43 Cents per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.00%
Xylem Releases 2025 Sustainability ReportPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.21%-0.22%
Form 10-Q Xylem Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.09%-0.34%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.35%-5.47%
Xylem Reports First Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.35%-5.47%
Xylem Announces Participation at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%-0.25%
Xylem to Release First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on April 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.73%+1.79%
Form DEF 14A Xylem Inc. For: May 14SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.12%-1.34%
Form DEFA14A Xylem Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.13%-1.36%
Form 10-K Xylem Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.27%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Feb 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%+0.85%
Xylem Inc. Announces $1.5 Billion Share Repurchase AuthorizationPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%+0.85%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%-0.94%
Xylem Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%-0.94%
Xylem Announces Participation at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%-0.16%
AI’s Water Demand to Surge Nearly 130% by 2050 – New Research Shows How to Build a Water-Secure AI EconomyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.10%+0.07%
Xylem to Release Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 10, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.35%+1.66%
Launching World’s First Commercial Subsea Desalination Plant, Flocean adds Xylem as Strategic Investor and Extends Series A FundingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.67%-0.09%
Xylem Inc. Declares Fourth Quarter Dividend of 40 Cents per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.56%-1.29%
Form 10-Q Xylem Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.09%-0.46%
Form 8-K Xylem Inc. For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.60%-1.47%
Xylem Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.60%-1.47%
Burnt Island Ventures Raises $50 Million to Fund the Development of Critical Water Technologies and InfrastructurePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.68%
Xylem Announces Participation at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%-0.95%
Xylem Announces Sale of Metering Assets Outside North AmericaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%+0.35%
Xylem to Release Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results on October 28, 2025Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.31%+0.35%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the XYL section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else XYL is measured.

XYL earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Xylem Inc. New's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled XYL news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 355 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of XYL's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does XYL's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does XYL react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗