Ticker reaction data · Industrials

FedEx Corporation (FDX)

FDX moved a median of +0.20% 30 minutes after news, and -0.12% by the close. How FDX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 357 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

FDX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.20%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any FDX news
60%
Moved up
Share of FDX news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.12%
Median to close
Where FDX typically settles by the closing bell
FDX median reaction to newsFDX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.19%, 30-min +0.20%, 60-min +0.26%, to close -0.12%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.19%30-min: +0.20%60-min: +0.26%to close: -0.12%+0.19%+0.20%+0.26%-0.12%-0.12%0+0.26%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
FDX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.19%65%357
30-min+0.20%60%357
60-min+0.26%56%357
to close-0.12%48%352
Where FDX reactions landvs 357 measured FDX reactions
FDXMiddle 50% · -0.21% to +0.69%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.20%Median +0.20%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of FDX reactions-0.21% to +0.69%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.20%
Measured reactions357
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all FedEx Corporation news events land between -0.21% and +0.69% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How FDX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades53+0.10%55%+0.28%
Analyst downgrades60-0.08%42%+0.37%
Coverage initiations26+0.23%62%-0.24%
Rating reiterations225+0.09%55%+0.07%
Price-target raises100+0.10%59%-0.03%
Price-target cuts78+0.10%55%+0.17%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how FDX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how FDX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when FDX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to FDX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ FDX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent FDX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
FedEx Dataworks and Stripe to Join Forces to Reduce Friction in Global Commerce for SMBsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%+0.20%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.39%-0.58%
Giant Pandas Ping Ping and Fu Shuang Arrive in Atlanta on the FedEx Panda ExpressPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+1.33%
IWP Capital to Vote "FOR" FedEx Proposal 6 on Abortion-Drug Distribution RiskPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-0.34%
FedEx Launches FedEx Authenticated Delivery for Added Security on High-Value and Sensitive ShipmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%-0.87%
Form CERT FEDEX CORPSEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR-0.43%-1.61%
Form 8-A12B FEDEX CORPSEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR-0.43%-1.61%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Sep 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.43%-1.61%
FedEx Introduces Global Trade Navigator to Simplify International ShippingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.10%-0.88%
FedEx Corp. Board Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.43%-0.98%
Form ARS FEDEX CORP For: May 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.90%-1.50%
Form DEF 14A FEDEX CORP For: Sep 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.90%-1.50%
Form DEFA14A FEDEX CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.90%-1.50%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Jul 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%-1.18%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.71%+2.37%
Form S-3ASR FEDEX CORPSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.71%+2.37%
Form 10-K FEDEX CORP For: May 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.19%+1.02%
FedEx Announces Early Tender Results of Previously Announced Cash Tender OffersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.75%+0.27%
FedEx Announces Pricing for Cash Tender OffersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.00%+0.18%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Jul 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.17%-0.65%
FedEx Announces Commencement of Cash Tender OffersPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.00%+3.26%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Jun 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.00%+3.26%
FedEx Reports Strong Fourth Quarter and Full-Year ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.97%+1.14%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Jun 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.97%+1.14%
FedEx Corp. Board Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%-0.59%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.11%-0.59%
Mark A. Edmunds Elected to FedEx Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.11%-0.59%
FedEx Completes Spin-Off of FedEx FreightPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.04%+4.15%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.04%+4.15%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: May 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.39%+0.70%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.28%+1.68%
FedEx Board of Directors Approves Spin-off of FedEx FreightPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%-2.20%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: May 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%+2.42%
FedEx Announces Effectiveness of Form 10 Registration Statement for FedEx FreightPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-0.49%
Form 8-K/A FEDEX CORP For: Apr 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.29%-0.49%
FedEx Chief Financial Officer John W. Dietrich to Step Down June 1Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.87%+1.98%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Apr 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.87%+1.98%
FedEx Freight Hosts Inaugural Investor Day Ahead of Planned Spinoff from FedExPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.12%+2.59%
FedEx To Offer Faster Delivery with Launch of FedEx SameDay® LocalPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.21%+1.95%
FedEx Reports Strong Third Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.86%-4.28%
Form 10-Q FEDEX CORP For: Feb 28SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.86%-4.28%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Mar 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.86%-4.28%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Mar 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-0.85%
FedEx Corp. Board Declares Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+1.28%
FedEx Joins Hedera Council to Support the Future of Digital Global Supply ChainsPress releasePR Newswire+0.36%+1.15%
FedEx Corporation Hosts 2026 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.57%+0.40%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.64%+0.50%
InPost, Advent, FedEx, A&R and PPF Announce Agreement on Recommended All-Cash Offer for All Issued and Outstanding InPost Shares at an Offer Price of EUR 15.60 Per SharePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%-0.91%
Dun & Bradstreet and FedEx Dataworks to Launch Predictive Insights Tracking U.S. Retail Supply and DemandPress releasePR Newswire+0.42%+1.16%
Form 8-K FEDEX CORP For: Feb 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.42%+1.16%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the FDX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else FDX is measured.

FDX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Enpro Inc. (NPO)3580.00%50%
Tredegar Corporation (TG)3580.00%43%
WRAP TECHNOLOGIES INC (WRTC)3560.00%41%
Xylem Inc. New (XYL)355+0.02%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is FedEx Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled FDX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 357 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 60% of FDX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does FDX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does FDX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗