Ticker reaction data · Consumer Cyclical

Wynn Resorts, Limited (WYNN)

WYNN moved a median of -0.05% 30 minutes after news, and +0.02% by the close. How WYNN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 301 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

WYNN’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.05%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any WYNN news
48%
Moved up
Share of WYNN news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.02%
Median to close
Where WYNN typically settles by the closing bell
WYNN median reaction to newsWYNN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min -0.05%, 60-min +0.12%, to close +0.02%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: -0.05%60-min: +0.12%to close: +0.02%+0.05%-0.05%+0.12%+0.02%-0.05%0+0.12%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
WYNN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%53%299
30-min-0.05%48%299
60-min+0.12%52%299
to close+0.02%51%299
Where WYNN reactions landvs 301 measured WYNN reactions
WYNNMiddle 50% · -0.66% to +0.88%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.05%Median -0.05%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of WYNN reactions-0.66% to +0.88%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.05%
Measured reactions301
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Wynn Resorts, Limited news events land between -0.66% and +0.88% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How WYNN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades38-0.28%37%+0.13%
Analyst downgrades16+0.17%63%-0.10%
Coverage initiations26+0.55%81%+0.86%
Rating reiterations125-0.03%48%+0.02%
Price-target raises39+0.07%51%+0.28%
Price-target cuts33-0.13%36%-0.67%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how WYNN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how WYNN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when WYNN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to WYNN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ WYNN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent WYNN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Wynn Resorts Announces Third Quarter Earnings Release DatePress releasePR Newswire-0.54%-2.21%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Sep 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.86%-1.17%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%-1.66%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.45%-1.15%
Wynn Resorts Announces Pricing of Private Offering of $900 Million of Wynn Resorts Finance 6.875% Senior Notes due 2035Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.66%
Wynn Resorts Announces Private Offering of $900 Million of Wynn Resorts Finance Senior Notes due 2035Press releasePR Newswire-0.45%-1.15%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Aug 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.64%+1.04%
Form 10-Q WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.65%+1.37%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.60%-0.92%
Wynn Resorts, Limited Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+5.60%-0.92%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.13%+4.19%
WYNN RESORTS EARNS 2026 RECOGNITIONS FROM FORBES TRAVEL GUIDE, FORTUNE, CONDÉ NAST TRAVELER, MEN'S HEALTH, NEWSWEEK, AND BUSINESS INSIDERPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%-0.60%
Wynn Resorts Announces Second Quarter Earnings Release DatePress releasePR Newswire-0.82%+0.31%
Wynn Las Vegas and Chef's Table Reveal Culinary Lineup, Participating Chefs, and Ticket Packages for Wynn RevelryPress releasePR Newswire-0.33%-0.29%
Form S-8 WYNN RESORTS LTDSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.67%-1.83%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.63%-1.43%
Form 10-Q WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.78%-2.06%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.78%-2.06%
Wynn Resorts Publishes 2025 ESG Report Detailing ESG Progress Across Workforce Development, Philanthropy and Environmental StewardshipPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%+0.18%
Wynn Resorts, Limited Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.78%-2.06%
WYNN LAS VEGAS RECEIVES EIGHT AWARDS AT 2026 SOUTHERN NEVADA HOTEL CONCIERGE ASSOCIATION HONORSPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%+1.04%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.38%-0.95%
Wynn Resorts Releases 2025 ESG Report Highlighting Sustainability, Workforce Development and Community ImpactPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-0.49%
Wynn Resorts Announces First Quarter Earnings Release DatePress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.85%
Form S-8 WYNN RESORTS LTDSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.05%+3.56%
Form ARS WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.09%-1.38%
Form DEF 14A WYNN RESORTS LTD For: May 06SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.09%-1.38%
Form DEFA14A WYNN RESORTS LTDSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.09%-1.38%
WYNN NIGHTLIFE EMBRACES "THE YEAR OF EXCESS" WITH CINEMATIC SHORT FILM FEATURING TOP DJSPress releasePR Newswire+0.63%+0.63%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.01%-3.56%
Wynn Las Vegas Debuts Art Collaboration at Zero Bond Las VegasPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%-2.83%
Wynn Resorts Issues Update on Wynn Al Marjan IslandPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%-3.56%
Form 10-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.51%-0.21%
WYNN RESORTS AND CHEF'S TABLE ANNOUNCE GLOBAL PARTNERSHIP WITH CULINARY PROGRAMMING DEBUTING THIS FALLPress releasePR Newswire+0.01%-0.45%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Feb 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.97%+8.86%
Wynn Resorts, Limited Reports Fourth Quarter and Year End 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.97%+8.86%
Wynn Resorts Receives 18 Five-Star Awards from Forbes Travel GuidePress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-1.15%
Wynn Resorts Recognized on FORTUNE Magazine’s World’s Most Admired Companies List for 18th Consecutive YearPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.21%
Wynn Resorts Announces Fourth Quarter Earnings Release DatePress releasePR Newswire+0.95%+0.72%
Craig Fullalove to Succeed Julie Cameron-Doe as Chief Financial Officer at Wynn ResortsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.30%+0.57%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Jan 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.30%+0.57%
Wynn Resorts Announces Wynn Al Marjan Island Analyst & Investor UAE Market TourPress releasePR Newswire+1.04%+0.49%
Development Partners of Wynn Al Marjan Island Announce Plan for Janu Al Marjan IslandPress releasePR Newswire+2.37%+1.52%
Form 10-Q WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.21%+5.02%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.21%+5.02%
Wynn Resorts, Limited Reports Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.21%+5.02%
Form S-3ASR WYNN RESORTS LTDSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.25%+2.89%
Wynn Resorts Announces Third Quarter Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.39%+0.99%
AWAKENING AT WYNN LAS VEGAS INTRODUCES THREE NEW ACROBATIC PERFORMANCESPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-2.26%
Form 8-K WYNN RESORTS LTD For: Sep 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.04%-2.26%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the WYNN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else WYNN is measured.

WYNN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
THE STARS GROUP INC (TSG)302+0.17%52%
Guess?, Inc. (GES)301+0.04%55%
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. (WMS)300-0.14%46%
DOMINOS PIZZA U&I UNS/ADR (DPUKY)2990.00%17%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Cyclical names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Wynn Resorts, Limited's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled WYNN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 301 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 48% of WYNN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does WYNN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does WYNN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗