Ticker reaction data · Industrials

United Rentals, Inc. (URI)

URI moved a median of +0.14% 30 minutes after news, and +0.38% by the close. How URI actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 320 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

URI’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.14%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any URI news
58%
Moved up
Share of URI news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.38%
Median to close
Where URI typically settles by the closing bell
URI median reaction to newsURI median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min +0.14%, 60-min +0.21%, to close +0.38%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: +0.14%60-min: +0.21%to close: +0.38%+0.03%+0.14%+0.21%+0.38%0+0.38%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
URI median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%53%320
30-min+0.14%58%320
60-min+0.21%57%320
to close+0.38%59%318
Where URI reactions landvs 320 measured URI reactions
URIMiddle 50% · -0.49% to +0.89%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.14%Median +0.14%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of URI reactions-0.49% to +0.89%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.14%
Measured reactions320
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all United Rentals, Inc. news events land between -0.49% and +0.89% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How URI reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades38-0.28%34%+0.13%
Analyst downgrades21+0.52%81%-0.40%
Coverage initiations19-0.01%47%+0.69%
Rating reiterations123+0.05%55%+0.04%
Price-target raises51-0.08%45%+0.07%
Price-target cuts13+0.01%54%+0.69%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how URI ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how URI usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when URI moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to URI's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ URI Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent URI events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
United Rentals, Inc. Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call and Audio Webcast Thursday, October 22, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. (ET)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.42%+1.89%
United Rentals to Present at the Morgan Stanley 14th Annual Laguna ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+2.59%+0.92%
United Rentals Team Recognized Through Glassdoor’s Best CEOs of 2026 AwardsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.08%-0.76%
Form 8-K UNITED RENTALS, INC. For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+4.51%+3.61%
United Rentals Announces Record Second Quarter Results and Raises Full-Year 2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire+4.51%+3.61%
United Rentals Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+4.51%+3.61%
United Rentals, Inc. Second Quarter 2026 Conference Call and Audio Webcast Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. (ET)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.57%+1.05%
United Rentals Earns 2026 Industrial IoT Product of the Year AwardPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%-0.94%
Form SD UNITED RENTALS, INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.85%+1.34%
United Rentals Recognized for Workplace ExcellencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.85%+1.34%
United Rentals Expands Digital Customer Experience with Equipment Agent Launch in ChatGPTPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.39%-0.03%
United Rentals Highlights Five Practical Ways to Strengthen Jobsite SafetyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%-2.30%
United Rentals Announces Strong First Quarter Results and Raises Full-Year 2026 GuidancePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+3.87%
United Rentals Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+3.87%
United Rentals, Inc. First Quarter 2026 Conference Call and Audio Webcast Thursday, April 23, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. (ET)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.17%+1.13%
Form ARS UNITED RENTALS, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.15%+0.36%
Form DEF 14A UNITED RENTALS, INC. For: May 08SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.15%+0.36%
Form DEFA14A UNITED RENTALS, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.15%+0.36%
United Rentals Introduces AI-Powered Equipment AgentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.23%-4.26%
United Rentals Announces Telematics Integration with Procore to Expand Equipment Visibility for CustomersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.04%+0.09%
United Rentals Named One of America’s Best-Managed CompaniesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.15%+1.96%
United Rentals to Present at the Citi 2026 Global Industrial Tech and Mobility ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.32%-0.97%
United Rentals Names Alexander Taussig to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.12%+6.99%
United Rentals Announces Fourth Quarter and Full-Year¹ 2025 Results, Introduces 2026 Outlook for Growth, and Announces Plan to Return Approximately $2 Billion to Shareholders in 2026 Supported by New $5 Billion Share Repurchase ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-3.99%
United Rentals Increases Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%-3.99%
United Rentals, Inc. Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Conference Call and Audio Webcast Thursday, January 29, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. (ET)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.62%-0.46%
United Rentals Scales AI Applications with AWSPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.85%-0.74%
United Rentals Announces Pricing of Private Offering of $1.5 Billion of 5.375% Senior Notes due 2033Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.47%
United Rentals Announces Proposed Private Offering of $1.5 Billion of Senior Notes Due 2033Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.18%+1.24%
United Rentals Announces Redemption of 5½% Senior Notes due 2027Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-0.47%
BluSky Clays For a Cause Charity Event Raises $20,000 For Northern Colorado United For YouthPress releasePR Web+0.04%-0.69%
United Rentals Announces Strong Third Quarter 2025 Results and Raises Full-Year Guidance for Revenue and Capital Spending Supported by Strong Customer DemandPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.44%-3.04%
United Rentals Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.44%-3.04%
United Rentals, Inc. Third Quarter 2025 Conference Call and Audio Webcast Thursday, October 23, 2025 at 8:30 a.m. (ET)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-1.48%
United Rentals Expands Digital Platform with Smart Suggestions and Equipment Fit Augmented Reality CapabilitiesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.46%-0.50%
United Rentals Launches New Confined Space Safety Training ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%-0.15%
United Rentals Announces Second Quarter 2025 Results, Raises Full-Year Guidance, and Increases Planned 2025 Share Repurchases by $400 Million to $1.9 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.25%+5.55%
United Rentals Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.25%+5.55%
United Rentals, Inc. Second Quarter 2025 Conference Call and Audio Webcast Thursday, July 24, 2025 at 8:30 a.m. (ET)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.25%+1.45%
United Rentals Introduces Workspace Ready SolutionsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.78%-0.74%
Form SD UNITED RENTALS, INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.59%
United Rentals Highlights Equipment and Training Solutions That Support Jobsite SafetyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%-0.46%
United Rentals Announces First Quarter 2025 Results, Reaffirms Full-Year Guidance, and Introduces New $1.5 Billion Share Repurchase ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.55%+5.44%
United Rentals Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.55%+5.44%
United Rentals, Inc. First Quarter 2025 Conference Call and Audio Webcast Thursday, April 24, 2025 at 8:30 a.m. (ET)Press releaseBusiness Wire+0.90%+13.74%
Form ARS UNITED RENTALS, INC. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.28%+1.27%
Form DEF 14A UNITED RENTALS, INC. For: Mar 26SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.28%+1.27%
Form DEFA14A UNITED RENTALS, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.28%+1.27%
United Rentals Selected as One of America’s Best-Managed CompaniesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%-1.84%
United Rentals Outlines Innovative Solutions to Maximize Performance on the WorksitePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.19%+0.87%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the URI section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else URI is measured.

URI earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Casella Waste Systems, Inc. - Class A (CWST)320+0.05%52%
Snap-On Incorporated (SNA)320-0.05%48%
AMERICAN RAILCAR (ARII)319-0.09%45%
EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME)319-0.07%44%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is United Rentals, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled URI news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 320 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 58% of URI's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does URI's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does URI react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗