Ticker reaction data · Technology

The Trade Desk, Inc. - Class A (TTD)

TTD moved a median of -0.20% 30 minutes after news, and -0.35% by the close. How TTD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,307 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TTD’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.20%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TTD news
43%
Moved up
Share of TTD news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.35%
Median to close
Where TTD typically settles by the closing bell
TTD median reaction to newsTTD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.09%, 30-min -0.20%, 60-min -0.41%, to close -0.35%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.09%30-min: -0.20%60-min: -0.41%to close: -0.35%-0.09%-0.20%-0.41%-0.35%-0.41%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TTD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.09%41%1,306
30-min-0.20%43%1,306
60-min-0.41%40%1,306
to close-0.35%45%1,299
Where TTD reactions landvs 1,307 measured TTD reactions
TTDMiddle 50% · -1.34% to +0.68%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.20%Median -0.20%-2.00%0+2.00%
Middle 50% of TTD reactions-1.34% to +0.68%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.20%
Measured reactions1,307
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all The Trade Desk, Inc. - Class A news events land between -1.34% and +0.68% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TTD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades45-0.93%27%-0.60%
Analyst downgrades107+0.89%62%+1.27%
Coverage initiations47+0.17%62%+0.37%
Rating reiterations297-0.07%49%+0.15%
Price-target raises72+0.14%60%+0.20%
Price-target cuts75-0.19%40%-0.47%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TTD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TTD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TTD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TTD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TTD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TTD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form DEFA14A Trade Desk, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.21%+1.81%
Form DEF 14A Trade Desk, Inc. For: Oct 19SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-1.13%-3.67%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.32%+1.83%
The Trade Desk Expands Healthcare Measurement and Optimization Integrations for Pharma AdvertisersPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.32%+1.83%
Form PRE 14A Trade Desk, Inc. For: Oct 19SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-1.53%-2.30%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Sep 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.19%-4.50%
The Trade Desk Introduces Kokai Zuma, the Latest Release of KokaiPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.69%+2.52%
Form S-3ASR Trade Desk, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+1.64%+1.15%
Form 10-Q Trade Desk, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.37%+7.23%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.37%+7.23%
The Trade Desk Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.37%+7.23%
Did The Trade Desk, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.10%+0.08%
The Trade Desk Announces Date of Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.39%-4.49%
The Trade Desk Appoints Ron Lamprecht as Chief Business Development Officer, Senior Vice PresidentPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.22%-1.69%
The Trade Desk Appoints Vinny Rinaldi as Vice President of Client Strategy & GrowthPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.58%-2.94%
GumGum Launches Mindset Agent, Bringing AI-Powered Brief-to-Segment Activation to AdvertisersPress releasePR Web+1.52%+0.15%
The Trade Desk Appoints Kristi Argyilan as Chief Commercial Officer, Executive Vice PresidentPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.52%+0.15%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Jul 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.74%-2.51%
The Trade Desk Appoints Penry Price to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.74%-2.51%
The Trade Desk Unlocks Activation of Convenience Store Retail Data for Digital Advertising in JapanPress releasePR Newswire+0.85%-0.37%
The Trade Desk Appoints Sarah Gavin as Chief Marketing Officer, Executive Vice PresidentPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.65%-0.94%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Jun 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.99%-1.53%
The Trade Desk Appoints David Haddad to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.99%-1.53%
Did The Trade Desk, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.20%-0.17%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Jun 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.77%-6.35%
The Trade Desk Announces Nate Olmstead as Chief Financial OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.77%-6.35%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: May 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.52%+1.94%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: May 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.95%+9.49%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.48%-5.41%
Form 10-Q Trade Desk, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+5.95%+9.49%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+5.95%+9.49%
The Trade Desk Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+5.95%+9.49%
The Trade Desk Powers Open Internet Growth with DramaBox Short Drama PartnershipPress releasePR Newswire-1.07%-0.47%
The Trade Desk Announces Date of First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.81%-2.75%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Apr 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.71%-3.29%
Did The Trade Desk, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.12%+0.05%
Form DEF 14A Trade Desk, Inc. For: May 04SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.48%-3.18%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.72%-6.38%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Mar 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.70%-0.09%
The Trade Desk Appoints Drew Vollero to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.70%-0.09%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Mar 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.17%-3.15%
Evertune Releases Beginner's Guide to Generative Engine Optimization, Helping Enterprise Brands Increase AI VisibilityPress releasePR Web+0.00%+5.24%
Form 10-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+5.24%
Form S-8 Trade Desk, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.00%+5.24%
Form 8-K Trade Desk, Inc. For: Feb 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.46%+13.51%
The Trade Desk Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.46%+13.51%
The Trade Desk Introduces the Ventura Ecosystem to Advance the Future of CTV Advertising; V and Nexxen Join as the First CollaboratorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%+3.44%
Pipeline360 Appoints Mike Lawlor as President to Lead Next Phase of Disciplined GrowthPress releasePR Web-0.20%-0.59%
Evertune Announces AI Retargeting Through New Partnerships with Index Exchange and The Trade DeskPress releasePR Web-0.07%+0.13%
Anzu Unlocks Performance-Driven Intrinsic In-Game Advertising for Programmatic DSPsPress releasePR Web-0.81%-0.41%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TTD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TTD is measured.

TTD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is The Trade Desk, Inc. - Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TTD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,307 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 43% of TTD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TTD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TTD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗