Ticker reaction data · Technology

Elastic N.V. Ordinary Shares (ESTC)

ESTC moved a median of -0.13% 30 minutes after news, and -0.08% by the close. How ESTC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,287 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

ESTC’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.13%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any ESTC news
46%
Moved up
Share of ESTC news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.08%
Median to close
Where ESTC typically settles by the closing bell
ESTC median reaction to newsESTC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min -0.13%, 60-min -0.18%, to close -0.08%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: -0.13%60-min: -0.18%to close: -0.08%-0.01%-0.13%-0.18%-0.08%-0.18%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
ESTC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%49%1,284
30-min-0.13%46%1,286
60-min-0.18%47%1,286
to close-0.08%49%1,285
Where ESTC reactions landvs 1,287 measured ESTC reactions
ESTCMiddle 50% · -1.01% to +0.76%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.13%Median -0.13%-1.50%0+1.50%
Middle 50% of ESTC reactions-1.01% to +0.76%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.13%
Measured reactions1,287
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Elastic N.V. Ordinary Shares news events land between -1.01% and +0.76% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How ESTC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades33-0.04%49%-2.00%
Analyst downgrades23-0.61%39%-0.89%
Coverage initiations32+0.45%53%-0.50%
Rating reiterations262-0.41%36%-0.63%
Price-target raises68-0.16%44%+0.42%
Price-target cuts86-0.10%37%-0.08%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how ESTC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how ESTC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when ESTC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to ESTC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ ESTC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent ESTC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K Elastic N.V. For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.69%-5.91%
Elastic Announces AlertZero, a Team of Specialized AI Agents for the Security Operations LifecyclePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.25%+1.11%
Elastic Introduces Elastic nightshift AI SRE to Investigate with the Full Context Others Can't Afford to KeepPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%+2.22%
Elastic Recognized as a Leader in the Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Enterprise AI SearchPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.76%
Elastic Introduces jina-ocr-v1: End-to-End Document Processing in a Single Frontier-Grade ModelPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.12%-1.96%
Elastic Announces General Availability of Cross-Project Search for Querying Across Serverless Projects Without Moving DataPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.53%+4.49%
Elastic Security Achieves the Only Perfect Score in the 2026 AV-Comparatives Endpoint Prevention and Response TestPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.22%
Elastic Introduces Serverless Vector Database: Ship in Minutes, Scale Affordably to Hundreds of Billions of VectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.39%
Elastic Brings OpenAI GPT Cyber Models Into Elastic Security to Help Defenders Investigate and Remediate Threats FasterPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.30%-3.50%
Elastic Announces Internet Availability of Proxy Materials for its 2026 Annual General Meeting of ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%-0.86%
Form 10-Q Elastic N.V. For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.55%-0.86%
Form ARS Elastic N.V. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.55%-0.86%
Form DEF 14A Elastic N.V. For: Oct 15SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.55%-0.86%
Form DEFA14A Elastic N.V.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.55%-0.86%
Elastic Nominates Julia Liuson to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.00%-7.40%
Elastic Reports First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-5.00%-7.40%
Form 8-K Elastic N.V. For: Aug 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.00%-7.40%
Form 8-K Elastic N.V. For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-5.00%-7.40%
Form DEFA14A Elastic N.V.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-5.00%-7.40%
Elastic Completes Acquisition of Deductive AIPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.00%-0.08%
Elastic to Announce First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Earnings Results on Thursday, August 27, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.01%+0.14%
Elastic Advances the Agentic SOC, Bringing Security Teams Closer to Alert ZeroPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%-0.26%
Elastic and OpenAI Collaborate to Bring Frontier Intelligence to Unstructured Enterprise DataPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.14%-0.37%
Elastic Brings Jina Multimodal and Multilingual Semantic Search to On-Premises and Air-Gapped EnvironmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.60%+2.24%
Elastic Achieves AI Security Distinction in the AWS Security CompetencyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%+2.59%
Elastic Recognized as a Leader for the Third Consecutive Year in the Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Observability PlatformsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.28%-0.29%
Elastic Security Achieves Industry’s Only 100% Malware Protection Score in AV-Comparatives 2026 Business Security TestPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-0.30%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Elastic N.V. (ESTC) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.01%-0.72%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Elastic N.V. (ESTC) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.51%+2.08%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Elastic N.V. (ESTC) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%-0.93%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Elastic N.V. (ESTC) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.06%-0.14%
Elastic N.V. (ESTC) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.73%+1.59%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Elastic N.V. (ESTC) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.58%+2.70%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Elastic N.V. (ESTC) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.58%+2.70%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Elastic N.V. (ESTC) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.30%-0.92%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Elastic N.V. (ESTC) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.57%+0.52%
Elastic Delivers Best-in-Class Metrics With Native Prometheus Support and Agentic Investigation ExperiencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.71%+1.62%
Form 8-K Elastic N.V. For: Jun 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%-2.93%
Elastic Named a Leader in the IDC MarketScape: Worldwide SIEM 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.86%-2.55%
Elastic Named a Strong Performer in Extended Detection And Response Platforms, Q2 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%-2.66%
Elastic Observability Gives SREs a Head Start on Kubernetes Incident InvestigationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.66%+0.91%
Form 10-K Elastic N.V. For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.69%+0.41%
Form S-8 Elastic N.V.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.69%+0.41%
Elastic Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.33%+14.49%
Form 8-K Elastic N.V. For: May 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.33%+14.49%
Elastic to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.81%+0.44%
Elastic to Announce Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Earnings Results on Thursday, May 28, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-1.17%+0.14%
Elastic Introduces Jina v5 Omni Family: Two Models to Power Text, Image, Video, and Audio SearchPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.71%-2.02%
Elastic Adds Native Prometheus and PromQL Support to Elastic ObservabilityPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-3.22%
Elastic Collaborates with Google Cloud to Bring its Embedded Security Layer to Google Distributed Cloud Air-Gapped EnvironmentsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-3.22%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the ESTC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else ESTC is measured.

ESTC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
The Trade Desk, Inc. - Class A (TTD)1,307-0.20%43%
Bottomline Technologies, Inc. (EPAY)1,293+0.04%52%
Cree, Inc. (CREE)1,282+0.13%55%
ChannelAdvisor Corporation (ECOM)1,2800.00%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Elastic N.V. Ordinary Shares's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled ESTC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,287 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of ESTC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does ESTC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does ESTC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗