Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. (TROW)

TROW moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How TROW actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 980 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TROW’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TROW news
51%
Moved up
Share of TROW news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where TROW typically settles by the closing bell
TROW median reaction to newsTROW median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min +0.07%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.02%60-min: +0.07%to close: +0.03%+0.01%+0.02%+0.07%+0.03%0+0.07%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TROW median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%52%978
30-min+0.02%51%979
60-min+0.07%53%979
to close+0.03%53%975
Where TROW reactions landvs 980 measured TROW reactions
TROWMiddle 50% · -0.23% to +0.27%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of TROW reactions-0.23% to +0.27%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions980
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. news events land between -0.23% and +0.27% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TROW reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades20-0.15%45%+0.07%
Analyst downgrades11-0.27%46%-0.31%
Coverage initiations12+0.28%58%+0.46%
Rating reiterations127+0.09%65%+0.06%
Price-target raises62+0.08%61%+0.03%
Price-target cuts56+0.08%59%-0.20%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TROW ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TROW usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TROW moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TROW's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TROW Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TROW events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
T. ROWE PRICE MOVES TO DEEPEN AND EXPAND ENGAGEMENT WITH WEALTH ADVISORSPress releasePR Newswire+0.47%-0.35%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP REPORTS MONTH-END ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT FOR SEPTEMBER 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.05%-0.49%
T. ROWE PRICE LAUNCHES DYNAMIC EMERGING MARKETS BOND EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%+1.22%
T. ROWE PRICE EXPLORES WHAT INVESTORS CAN LEARN FROM SHELL CEO'S VIEW OF AN "ENERGY ADDITION" ERAPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%-0.56%
T. ROWE PRICE DEBUTS BIOTECH, SMALL-CAP, AND MID-CAP EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDSPress releasePR Newswire-0.26%-0.51%
T. ROWE PRICE STUDY FINDS DC CONSULTANTS AND ADVISORS ARE MOVING FROM AI EXPLORATION TO EXECUTION, WHILE PRIVATE ASSETS AND PERSONALIZATION GAIN MOMENTUMPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-1.61%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP REPORTS MONTH-END ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT FOR AUGUST 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.02%-2.04%
T. ROWE PRICE WORKS WITH ANTHROPIC TO BRING CLAUDE TO MORE OF ITS INVESTMENT PROCESSPress releasePR Newswire+0.07%-0.22%
T. ROWE PRICE CONTINUES ACTIVE EXCHANGE TRADED FUND EXPANSION WITH SECURITIZED CREDIT OFFERINGPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%+1.03%
PensionBee Expands Access to Automatic Rollover IRA Solution Through T. Rowe Price Retirement PlatformPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.23%-0.23%
Form N-PX T. Rowe Price Diversifie For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.10%-1.17%
Form N-PX T. Rowe Price Inflation For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.18%-1.04%
Form NPORT-P T. Rowe Price Diversifie For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form NPORT-PSEC EDGAR+0.07%-1.29%
T. ROWE PRICE EXPLORES WHAT INVESTORS CAN LEARN FROM HONEYWELL TECHNOLOGIES' TRANSFORMATION AND THE FUTURE OF INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATIONPress releasePR Newswire+0.55%+0.13%
Form 24F-2NT T. Rowe Price Inflation For: May 31SEC filing · Form 24F-2NTSEC EDGAR+0.02%+1.04%
Form N-CSRS T. Rowe Price Diversifie For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-CSRSSEC EDGAR-0.28%+1.03%
T. ROWE PRICE TO EXPAND FIXED INCOME ETF AND SMA CAPABILITIES BY ACQUIRING F/M INVESTMENTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.16%-1.72%
T. ROWE PRICE ADVANCES AI STRATEGY WITH LEADERSHIP MODEL BUILT TO ACCELERATE AND SCALE EXECUTIONPress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-0.79%
T. ROWE PRICE OHA SELECT PRIVATE CREDIT FUND ANNOUNCES JUNE 30, 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS AND DECLARED TOTAL DISTRIBUTIONS OF $0.60 PER SHARE IN Q2 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.33%
Form N-CEN T. Rowe Price Inflation For: May 31SEC filing · Form N-CENSEC EDGAR-0.13%-0.79%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP REPORTS MONTH-END ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT FOR JULY 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.23%-2.26%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP, INC., DECLARES QUARTERLY DIVIDENDPress releasePR Newswire-0.79%-0.17%
Form 10-Q PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.39%-0.13%
Form 8-K PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.67%-2.83%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-3.67%-2.83%
Form 497K T. Rowe Price InflationSEC filing · Form 497KSEC EDGAR+0.69%+1.81%
Form NPORT-P T. Rowe Price Inflation For: May 31SEC filing · Form NPORT-PSEC EDGAR-0.20%+0.02%
Form 485BPOS T. Rowe Price InflationSEC filing · Form 485BPOSSEC EDGAR+0.12%+0.48%
T. ROWE PRICE GOLDMAN SACHS PRIVATE MARKETS FUND DEBUTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.14%-0.12%
Moneta Selects IMTC Platform to Accelerate Fixed Income GrowthPress releasePR Web+0.20%-0.05%
Form N-CSR T. Rowe Price Inflation For: May 31SEC filing · Form N-CSRSEC EDGAR-0.05%-1.28%
T. ROWE PRICE UNVEILS "SIGNALS FROM THE NOISE," AN ARTISTIC DISPLAY VISUALIZING THE INVESTING APPROACH OF ACTIVE ETF PORTFOLIO MANAGERSPress releasePR Newswire-0.04%-1.29%
T. ROWE PRICE DEBUTS INDUSTRY'S FIRST ACTIVELY MANAGED MULTI-TOKEN SPOT EXCHANGE-TRADED PRODUCTPress releasePR Newswire+0.32%-0.26%
T. ROWE PRICE EXPLORES WHAT INVESTORS CAN LEARN FROM HILTON WORLDWIDE'S GROWTH MODEL AND VIRTUOUS BRAND FLYWHEELPress releasePR Newswire-0.07%+0.21%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP REPORTS MONTH-END ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT FOR JUNE 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.61%-4.13%
T. ROWE PRICE LAUNCHES SEASON 6 OF "THE ANGLE" PODCAST SERIES WITH INVESTOR-FOCUSED LOOK AT AI ADOPTIONPress releasePR Newswire+1.14%+2.73%
T. ROWE PRICE ANNOUNCES STRATEGIC ENHANCEMENTS TO U.S. INSTITUTIONAL BUSINESSPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%-0.64%
T. ROWE PRICE EXPLORES WHAT INTEL'S REINVENTION COULD SIGNAL FOR THE FUTURE OF AI INFRASTRUCTUREPress releasePR Newswire+0.83%-0.23%
T. ROWE PRICE NAMES MIKE BARRY AS HEAD OF GLOBAL MARKETINGPress releasePR Newswire-0.33%-1.77%
T. ROWE PRICE 2026 MIDYEAR MARKET OUTLOOK: FRAGMENTATION, AI, AND INFLATION RESHAPE FINANCIAL MARKETS AMID HEIGHTENED GEOPOLITICAL TENSIONSPress releasePR Newswire+0.14%-1.36%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP REPORTS MONTH-END ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT FOR MAY 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.40%+0.23%
T. ROWE PRICE MARKS 50 YEARS OF MONEY MARKET AND TAX-FREE MUTUAL FUNDSPress releasePR Newswire+0.35%-0.57%
T. ROWE PRICE PODCAST EPISODE HIGHLIGHTS KEY LESSONS FOR INVESTORS ON PROCESS, DISCIPLINE, AND BETTER DECISIONSPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%-0.95%
Form NPORT-P T. Rowe Price Diversifie For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form NPORT-PSEC EDGAR——
T. ROWE PRICE EXAMINES LEADERSHIP, CULTURE AND THE EVOLVING ROLE OF CAPITAL MARKETS WITH GOLDMAN SACHS CEO DAVID SOLOMONPress releasePR Newswire-0.97%-0.09%
Form 8-K PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC For: May 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.90%-0.29%
T. ROWE PRICE EXPANDS LEADERSHIP TEAMPress releasePR Newswire-0.24%+1.06%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP REPORTS MONTH-END ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT FOR APRIL 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.98%-1.08%
Form 8-K PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.98%-1.08%
T. ROWE PRICE GROUP, INC., DECLARES QUARTERLY DIVIDEND AND ANNOUNCES ANNUAL MEETING VOTING RESULTSPress releasePR Newswire-0.99%+1.26%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TROW section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TROW is measured.

TROW earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBAN)1,0010.00%49%
Sterling Bancorp (STL)9820.00%46%
Howard Bancorp, Inc. (HBMD)9720.00%35%
THESTREET (TST)9720.00%40%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TROW news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 980 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of TROW's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TROW's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TROW react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗