Ticker reaction data · Financial Services

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBAN)

HBAN moved a median of 0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.13% by the close. How HBAN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,001 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

HBAN’s median reaction, across the day.

0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any HBAN news
49%
Moved up
Share of HBAN news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.13%
Median to close
Where HBAN typically settles by the closing bell
HBAN median reaction to newsHBAN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.15%, to close -0.13%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.15%to close: -0.13%+0.00%+0.00%-0.15%-0.13%-0.15%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
HBAN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%49%999
30-min0.00%49%1,000
60-min-0.15%42%1,000
to close-0.13%44%997
Where HBAN reactions landvs 1,001 measured HBAN reactions
HBANMiddle 50% · -0.61% to +0.52%Zero: 0.00%Median: 0.00%Median 0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of HBAN reactions-0.61% to +0.52%
Median reaction (30-min)0.00%
Measured reactions1,001
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Huntington Bancshares Incorporated news events land between -0.61% and +0.52% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How HBAN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades51-0.08%41%+0.13%
Analyst downgrades28+0.57%86%+0.97%
Coverage initiations22-0.04%46%-0.11%
Rating reiterations1270.00%47%+0.09%
Price-target raises570.00%49%+0.25%
Price-target cuts38-0.12%40%-0.19%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how HBAN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how HBAN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when HBAN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to HBAN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ HBAN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent HBAN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Huntington Bank Expands Captive Insurance Banking CapabilitiesPress releasePR Newswire+0.33%+0.13%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.23%-0.07%
Huntington Bank Announces Investments in United Housing, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Memphis to Support Families and Future GrowthPress releasePR Newswire+0.39%-0.16%
Capstone Partners Releases 2026 Middle Market Business Owners Research Survey: CEOs Acclimate to Volatility and Exhibit Optimism, Exit Preparation Bolsters Decision Making and Business PerformancePress releasePR Newswire-0.13%+0.23%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Declares Cash Dividend On Its Series I Preferred StockPress releasePR Newswire-0.03%+0.25%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Increases its Prime Rate to 7.00 PercentPress releasePR Newswire-0.41%+0.00%
Capstone Partners Reports: Aerospace & Defense M&A Activity Shines in Muted MarketPress releasePR Newswire-0.09%+0.12%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated to Present at the 2026 Barclays Global Financial ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.15%+0.60%
Huntington Names Brant Standridge PresidentPress releasePR Newswire+0.39%-0.71%
Huntington Bank Launches National Business for Community Associations and Management PartnersPress releasePR Newswire-0.08%-1.94%
Huntington Bank Commits $80 Billion to Support Affordable Housing, Small Businesses and Local CommunitiesPress releasePR Newswire-0.18%-0.23%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Declares Quarterly Cash Dividends On Its Common and Preferred StocksPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%+1.05%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Reports 2026 Second-Quarter EarningsPress releasePR Newswire+1.32%+0.12%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%+1.20%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Declares Cash Dividend On Its Series I Preferred StockPress releasePR Newswire-0.89%-1.17%
Capstone Partners Builds on Accelerated Period of Growth Following Acquisition of TM Capital, Announces New Head of Consumer Industry Investment Banking GroupPress releasePR Newswire+0.68%-0.59%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated to Present at the 2026 Morgan Stanley US Financials ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.62%-0.56%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated to Present at the 2026 Sanford Bernstein Strategic Decisions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.32%+0.64%
Capstone Partners Reports: Industrials Industry Undergoes Structural Shifts While Driving M&A in a Complex LandscapePress releasePR Newswire-0.18%-0.75%
Form 10-Q HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.33%
Capstone Partners Reports: Consumer M&A Market Rebound Delayed, Gradual Improvement Expected in 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.21%+0.76%
Form 8-K HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%-1.38%
Form 8-K HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.31%+0.18%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Declares Quarterly Cash Dividends On Its Common and Preferred StocksPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-1.38%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Reports 2026 First-Quarter EarningsPress releasePR Newswire-1.31%+0.18%
Huntington Bank Expands Commercial Banking into AustinPress releasePR Newswire-0.21%-0.94%
Capstone Partners Reports: Middle Market M&A Valuations Prove Resilient Despite Macroeconomic Disruption as Confidence Builds Entering 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.00%-0.09%
Form 8-K/A HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Feb 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.96%-0.06%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Call DetailsPress releasePR Newswire+0.96%-0.06%
Huntington Bank Named Official Consumer Bank of the University of MichiganPress releasePR Newswire-0.19%+0.47%
Form 8-K HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Mar 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.62%+2.02%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Declares Cash Dividend On Its Series I & Series L Preferred StockPress releasePR Newswire-0.62%+2.02%
Huntington Bank Introduces Team Huntington Golf AmbassadorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.10%+2.25%
Huntington Bank Introduces Roster of Collegiate Golf AmbassadorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%-0.52%
Form ARS HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.42%+1.31%
Form DEF 14A HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Apr 22SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.42%+1.31%
Form DEFA14A HUNTINGTON BANCSHARESSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.42%+1.31%
Form 8-K HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Mar 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.09%-2.07%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated to Present at the 2026 RBC Capital Markets Global Financial Institutions ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-1.66%+0.49%
Form 8-A12B HUNTINGTON BANCSHARESSEC filing · Form 8-A12BSEC EDGAR+0.27%-0.18%
Form CERT HUNTINGTON BANCSHARESSEC filing · Form CERTSEC EDGAR+0.27%-0.18%
Huntington Bank's 2026 Beyond Business Report Reveals Rebounding Optimism, Readiness Gaps for Business OwnersPress releasePR Newswire-0.61%-0.41%
Payabli and Huntington Bank Join Forces to Bring Seamless Payments to the Digital Banking ExperiencePress releasePR Web+0.58%+1.04%
Form 10-K HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.14%
Huntington Bank Wins 15 'Best Bank' Awards for Its Service to Small and Mid-Sized BusinessesPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%+0.29%
Form 13F-NT HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 13F-NTSEC EDGAR+0.00%-1.88%
PGA TOUR University Announces Huntington Bank as Official SponsorPress releasePR Newswire-0.16%-0.21%
Form 8-K HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES For: Feb 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.86%+0.38%
Huntington Bank Names Senthil Kumar Chief Risk OfficerPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%+0.53%
Huntington Bank Selects Ameriprise Financial as its New Retail Investment Program ProviderPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.96%+1.98%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the HBAN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else HBAN is measured.

HBAN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Financial Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
New York Community Bancorp, Inc. (NYCB)1,004-0.25%43%
SLM Corporation (SLM)1,003-0.02%47%
Sterling Bancorp (STL)9820.00%46%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. (TROW)980+0.02%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Financial Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled HBAN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,001 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 49% of HBAN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does HBAN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does HBAN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗