Ticker reaction data · Consumer Defensive

Molson Coors Beverage Company Class B (TAP)

TAP moved a median of -0.11% 30 minutes after news, and -0.32% by the close. How TAP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 236 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

TAP’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.11%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any TAP news
44%
Moved up
Share of TAP news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.32%
Median to close
Where TAP typically settles by the closing bell
TAP median reaction to newsTAP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.06%, 30-min -0.11%, 60-min -0.20%, to close -0.32%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.06%30-min: -0.11%60-min: -0.20%to close: -0.32%-0.06%-0.11%-0.20%-0.32%-0.32%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
TAP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.06%40%234
30-min-0.11%44%236
60-min-0.20%37%236
to close-0.32%43%236
Where TAP reactions landvs 236 measured TAP reactions
TAPMiddle 50% · -0.78% to +0.45%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.11%Median -0.11%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of TAP reactions-0.78% to +0.45%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.11%
Measured reactions236
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Molson Coors Beverage Company Class B news events land between -0.78% and +0.45% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How TAP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades31-0.36%42%-0.32%
Analyst downgrades37+0.47%60%-0.40%
Coverage initiations17+0.25%77%-0.12%
Rating reiterations120-0.07%43%-0.01%
Price-target raises18-0.11%33%-1.07%
Price-target cuts66-0.09%44%-0.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how TAP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how TAP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when TAP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to TAP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ TAP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent TAP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Molson Coors Beverage Company to Webcast 2026 Third Quarter Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.82%+1.40%
Form 10-Q MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-4.39%-3.94%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-4.39%-3.94%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Reports 2026 Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-4.39%-3.94%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.13%-3.58%
Molson Coors Beverage Company to Webcast 2026 Second Quarter Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.25%-1.65%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Jun 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%+1.32%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: May 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.39%-1.46%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.10%-2.46%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Pricing of its Private Offering of Canadian Dollar-Denominated Senior Notes in CanadaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.07%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Pricing of its Public Offering of United States Dollar-Denominated Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%+0.07%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Proposed Private Offering of Canadian Dollar-Denominated Senior Notes in CanadaPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.02%-0.40%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Proposed Public Offering of United States Dollar-Denominated Senior NotesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%+2.27%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: May 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%-2.10%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.72%-2.03%
Form 10-Q MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.97%-2.60%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.97%-2.60%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Reports 2026 First Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.97%-2.60%
Form DEFA14A MOLSON COORS BEVERAGESEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.90%-0.29%
Molson Coors Beverage Company to Webcast 2026 First Quarter Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.09%+0.96%
Molson Coors Completes Acquisition of Atomic Brands, Maker of Monaco CocktailsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.65%+0.72%
Form ARS MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.17%-0.53%
Form DEF 14A MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: May 06SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.17%-0.53%
Form DEFA14A MOLSON COORS BEVERAGESEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.17%-0.53%
Molson Coors Welcomes Monaco Cocktails to its U.S. Beyond Beer PortfolioPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.03%-0.43%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Appoints Will Meijer as President, Canada SalesPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.05%-0.92%
Simply Spiked® Enters Its Bolder Era With the Launch of Simply Spiked® Bolder™, Featuring Strawberry Lemonade FlavorPress releasePR Newswire-0.70%+0.20%
Form 10-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.53%+1.79%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Feb 18SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.53%+1.79%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Reports 2025 Fourth Quarter and Full Year ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.53%+1.79%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces 2025 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Earnings Date and Participation at the 2026 Consumer Analyst Group of New York (CAGNY) ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+1.16%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Nov 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%+0.72%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%+0.72%
Form 10-Q MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.38%+0.76%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.38%+0.76%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Reports 2025 Third Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.38%+0.76%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Oct 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.19%-1.56%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Corporate Restructuring of Americas Business UnitPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%-1.56%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Oct 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%-0.95%
Molson Coors Beverage Company to Webcast 2025 Third Quarter Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%+0.81%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Sep 19SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.34%-2.08%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Board Names Rahul Goyal as President and Chief Executive OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.34%-2.08%
Form 10-Q MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.37%+0.37%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.37%+0.37%
Form S-8 MOLSON COORS BEVERAGESEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.06%+0.59%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Reports 2025 Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.37%+0.37%
Molson Coors Beverage Company Announces Regular Quarterly DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.37%+1.41%
Molson Coors Beverage Company to Webcast 2025 Second Quarter Earnings Conference CallPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+1.35%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: Jun 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.89%+1.65%
Form 8-K MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%-0.07%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the TAP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else TAP is measured.

TAP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Consumer Defensive names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Molson Coors Beverage Company Class B's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled TAP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 236 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 44% of TAP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does TAP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does TAP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗