Ticker reaction data · Technology

Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (SWKS)

SWKS moved a median of +0.12% 30 minutes after news, and +0.32% by the close. How SWKS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,106 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SWKS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.12%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SWKS news
57%
Moved up
Share of SWKS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.32%
Median to close
Where SWKS typically settles by the closing bell
SWKS median reaction to newsSWKS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.05%, 30-min +0.12%, 60-min +0.28%, to close +0.32%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.05%30-min: +0.12%60-min: +0.28%to close: +0.32%+0.05%+0.12%+0.28%+0.32%0+0.32%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SWKS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.05%55%1,104
30-min+0.12%57%1,105
60-min+0.28%61%1,105
to close+0.32%59%1,102
Where SWKS reactions landvs 1,106 measured SWKS reactions
SWKSMiddle 50% · -0.33% to +0.71%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.12%Median +0.12%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of SWKS reactions-0.33% to +0.71%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.12%
Measured reactions1,106
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Skyworks Solutions, Inc. news events land between -0.33% and +0.71% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SWKS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades39+0.12%59%-1.47%
Analyst downgrades54+0.56%63%+1.17%
Coverage initiations11+0.49%82%+0.25%
Rating reiterations111-0.00%49%+0.06%
Price-target raises40+0.07%53%-0.04%
Price-target cuts57-0.09%42%-0.54%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SWKS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SWKS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SWKS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SWKS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SWKS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SWKS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Oct 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.71%-0.85%
Skyworks Si829x Isolated Safety Gate Driver Qualified and Ready for Customer EvaluationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.94%+2.56%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Oct 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.40%-1.17%
Skyworks Announces Expiration and Final Results of Exchange Offers for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.88%-3.31%
Skyworks Completes Combination with QorvoPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.40%-1.17%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.36%-2.56%
Skyworks Announces Extension of Expiration Date of Exchange Offers for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.33%-3.54%
Skyworks Receives All Necessary Clearances for Proposed Combination with QorvoPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.36%-2.56%
Skyworks Announces Extension of Expiration Date of Exchange Offers for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.76%-2.30%
Skyworks Announces Extension of Expiration Date of Exchange Offers for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.77%-1.50%
Skyworks Announces Extension of Expiration Date of Exchange Offers for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.27%-7.84%
Did Skyworks Solutions, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.08%+0.51%
Skyworks to Present at the Goldman Sachs Communacopia and Technology ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.55%+0.52%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Sep 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.06%+7.19%
Skyworks Announces Extension of Expiration Date of Exchange Offers for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire+2.06%+7.19%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.05%+0.49%
Form S-3ASR SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR+0.05%+0.49%
Did Skyworks Solutions, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+2.61%+4.44%
Form 10-Q SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Jul 03SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.61%+4.44%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Jul 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.61%+4.44%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Jul 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.61%+4.44%
Skyworks and Qorvo Announce Expected Leadership Team for Combined CompanyPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.61%+4.44%
Skyworks Delivers Solid Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Results; Announces Key Steps Toward Qorvo CombinationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.61%+4.44%
Skyworks Introduces New NetSync™ Network Synchronizers Available Now For AI Data Centers and Time-Sensitive InfrastructurePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.62%-3.48%
Skyworks Sets Date for Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.00%+1.71%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Jun 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.01%+2.24%
Skyworks Announces Results of Early Participation in Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.01%+2.24%
Skyworks Showcases Software-Defined Power Portfolio for AI Infrastructure and Intelligent Mobility at PCIM Europe 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.50%-3.13%
Skyworks Unveils Next-Generation EV Gate Driver Platform to Improve Inverter Efficiency and Reduce System CostPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.36%-3.10%
Did Skyworks Solutions, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.04%+2.27%
Form EFFECT SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.SEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR-0.50%-2.57%
Form SD SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.SEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.50%-2.57%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.62%
Form S-4 SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.SEC filing · Form S-4SEC EDGAR-1.35%-0.62%
Skyworks Commences Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations for Qorvo’s Senior Notes due 2029 and 2031Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.35%-0.62%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: May 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.35%+5.46%
Form S-8 SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+1.54%+4.29%
Form 10-Q SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Apr 03SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-6.53%-4.52%
Form 8-K SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-6.53%-4.52%
Skyworks Delivers Strong Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-6.53%-4.52%
Skyworks Introduces Si86Px Digital Isolators with Integrated Power for Space-Constrained Industrial DesignsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.04%-0.73%
Form DEFA14A SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.36%-2.48%
Skyworks Sets Date for Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings Release and Conference CallPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.33%-0.17%
Form ARS SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: Oct 03SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.81%+0.86%
Form DEF 14A SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: May 13SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.81%+0.86%
Form DEFA14A SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.81%+0.86%
Form PRE 14A SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. For: May 13SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR-1.18%-1.02%
Skyworks Demonstrates Advanced Connectivity and Power Solutions at Embedded World 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.78%-0.40%
Skyworks and MediaTek Showcase Early 6G FR3 and PC1 RF Front-End Innovations at MWC 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.25%+2.04%
Skyworks to Present at the Morgan Stanley Technology, Media & Telecom ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.67%+1.05%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SWKS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SWKS is measured.

SWKS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Adobe Inc. (ADBE)1,109+0.08%54%
Athena Technology Acquisition Corp. Class A (ATHN)1,1090.00%49%
Match Group, Inc. (MTCH)1,100+0.09%58%
Brooks Automation, Inc. (BRKS)1,0890.00%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SWKS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,106 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 57% of SWKS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SWKS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SWKS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗