Ticker reaction data · Technology

Match Group, Inc. (MTCH)

MTCH moved a median of +0.09% 30 minutes after news, and +0.26% by the close. How MTCH actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,100 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

MTCH’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any MTCH news
58%
Moved up
Share of MTCH news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.26%
Median to close
Where MTCH typically settles by the closing bell
MTCH median reaction to newsMTCH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.03%, 30-min +0.09%, 60-min +0.01%, to close +0.26%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.03%30-min: +0.09%60-min: +0.01%to close: +0.26%+0.03%+0.09%+0.01%+0.26%0+0.26%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
MTCH median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.03%55%1,095
30-min+0.09%58%1,096
60-min+0.01%50%1,096
to close+0.26%56%1,100
Where MTCH reactions landvs 1,100 measured MTCH reactions
MTCHMiddle 50% · -0.41% to +0.63%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.09%Median +0.09%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of MTCH reactions-0.41% to +0.63%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.09%
Measured reactions1,100
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Match Group, Inc. news events land between -0.41% and +0.63% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How MTCH reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades14-0.08%43%+0.44%
Analyst downgrades27+0.24%52%+0.03%
Coverage initiations20+0.16%60%+0.06%
Rating reiterations110+0.05%53%+0.33%
Price-target raises20+0.01%55%+0.55%
Price-target cuts45+0.07%56%+0.41%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how MTCH ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how MTCH usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when MTCH moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to MTCH's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ MTCH Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent MTCH events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Match Group to Announce Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.40%+1.36%
UPWARD RELAUNCHES AS THE HOME OF MODERN COURTSHIPPress releasePR Newswire+0.00%-4.09%
Match Group to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%-0.33%
Match Group CEO Connection SeriesPress releasePR Newswire-0.78%+0.74%
Form 10-Q Match Group, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.55%+0.61%
Form S-8 Match Group, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-0.55%+0.61%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.55%+0.61%
Match Group Announces Second Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.55%+0.61%
Match Group to Announce Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.71%+4.02%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.50%+0.69%
Match Group Launches CEO Connection SeriesPress releasePR Newswire-1.18%-0.63%
Match Group to Present at TD Cowen's Technology, Media & Telecom ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.13%-1.02%
Form 10-Q Match Group, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.05%+4.71%
Match Group to Present at the J.P. Morgan Global Technology, Media and Communications ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.76%-6.50%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.05%+4.71%
Match Group Announces First Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+1.05%+4.71%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.30%+2.09%
Form ARS Match Group, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.30%+2.09%
Form DEF 14A Match Group, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.30%+2.09%
Form DEFA14A Match Group, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.30%+2.09%
Match Group Invests $100 Million in Fast-Growing Platform Sniffies for GBTQ MenPress releasePR Newswire+1.01%+0.10%
Match Group to Announce First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.24%+1.68%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Mar 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.80%+2.29%
Form 10-K Match Group, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-1.29%-0.38%
Form S-3ASR Match Group, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-1.29%-0.38%
Tinder to Host First-Ever Product EventPress releasePR Newswire-1.29%-0.38%
Match Group to Present at the Morgan Stanley Technology, Media & Telecom ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.18%+3.78%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Feb 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.33%-0.72%
Match Group Announces Manuel Bronstein and Raina Moskowitz to Join Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire+0.33%-0.72%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Feb 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-9.56%-5.90%
Match Group Announces Fourth Quarter and Full-Year ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-9.56%-5.90%
Apptopia Data Signals Material Improvement in Tinder Performance Heading into Match Group EarningsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.52%+2.27%
Match Group to Announce Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%+1.23%
Match Group Announces Leadership Transition at Hinge and Strategic Spinout of New Venture, OvertonePress releasePR Newswire+0.09%-0.62%
Match Group to Present at the Barclays Global Technology ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-0.48%
Match Group to Present at the Raymond James TMT & Consumer ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.73%+1.18%
Replify Launches AI Outbound Sales Platform as Gym & Fitness Operators Pursue Member GrowthPress releasePR Web-0.28%+0.34%
Form 10-Q Match Group, Inc. For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.55%+6.34%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Nov 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.55%+6.34%
Match Group Announces Third Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.55%+6.34%
Tinder to Expand Facial Verification Feature Across the U.S., Setting a New Standard for Dating SafetyPress releasePR Newswire+0.24%+0.70%
Match Group to Announce Third Quarter 2025 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.12%+0.06%
Match Group to Present at the Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releasePR Newswire+0.77%+0.32%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Aug 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+0.14%
Match Group to Present at the Citi Global TMT ConferencePress releasePR Newswire-0.24%+0.14%
Form 10-Q Match Group, Inc. For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.61%+3.53%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.61%+3.53%
Form S-8 Match Group, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+2.61%+3.53%
Form 8-K Match Group, Inc. For: Aug 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.61%+3.53%
Match Group Announces Second Quarter ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+2.61%+3.53%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the MTCH section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else MTCH is measured.

MTCH earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Match Group, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled MTCH news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,100 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 58% of MTCH's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does MTCH's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does MTCH react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗