Ticker reaction data · Technology

Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS)

SNPS moved a median of +0.02% 30 minutes after news, and +0.23% by the close. How SNPS actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,358 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SNPS’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.02%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SNPS news
51%
Moved up
Share of SNPS news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.23%
Median to close
Where SNPS typically settles by the closing bell
SNPS median reaction to newsSNPS median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.01%, 30-min +0.02%, 60-min +0.09%, to close +0.23%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.01%30-min: +0.02%60-min: +0.09%to close: +0.23%+0.01%+0.02%+0.09%+0.23%0+0.23%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SNPS median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.01%51%1,345
30-min+0.02%51%1,354
60-min+0.09%53%1,354
to close+0.23%57%1,334
Where SNPS reactions landvs 1,358 measured SNPS reactions
SNPSMiddle 50% · -0.48% to +0.66%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.02%Median +0.02%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of SNPS reactions-0.48% to +0.66%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.02%
Measured reactions1,358
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Synopsys, Inc. news events land between -0.48% and +0.66% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SNPS reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades31-0.31%39%-0.40%
Analyst downgrades25-0.48%40%-1.58%
Coverage initiations35+0.21%69%+0.30%
Rating reiterations138-0.39%33%-0.41%
Price-target raises33-0.29%42%+0.27%
Price-target cuts24-0.45%33%-1.37%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SNPS ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SNPS usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SNPS moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SNPS's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SNPS Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SNPS events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: Oct 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.33%-1.37%
Synopsys Initiates $1 Billion Accelerated Share Repurchase AgreementPress releasePR Newswire+1.33%-1.37%
OpenAI and Synopsys Announce GPT-Synopsys: Frontier Intelligence to Revolutionize Chip DesignPress releasePR Newswire+1.13%+0.34%
Synopsys and Amazon Announce Strategic, Multi-year IP Agreement for Custom Silicon; Collaboration Also Extends to Cloud and AI-Powered EngineeringPress releasePR Newswire-1.11%+3.25%
Synopsys Details Growth Strategy and Long-term Financial Model at 2026 Investor DayPress releasePR Newswire+0.97%+4.85%
Synopsys Powers Autonomous Engineering with a Broad Portfolio of Long-Horizon Agents and Autopilot PlatformPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%-0.94%
Synopsys and TSMC Partner to Accelerate AI Systems Innovation with Agentic AI and Advanced DesignPress releasePR Newswire-0.38%-1.57%
ChipMango Raises $1.9 Million to Expand Semiconductor Talent and Design CapabilityPress releasePR Web-0.04%+0.09%
Form 10-Q SYNOPSYS INC For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.16%+10.78%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: Aug 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%+10.78%
Form 8-K/A SYNOPSYS INC For: Nov 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.16%+10.78%
Synopsys Posts Financial Results for Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.16%+10.78%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: Aug 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.95%-0.24%
Synopsys Advances Agentic AI Chip Design with AMD and MicrosoftPress releasePR Newswire+0.47%+0.97%
Synopsys and Intel Foundry Fast-Track Customer Readiness from Silicon to Systems on Intel 14APress releasePR Newswire+0.47%+0.97%
Synopsys Showcases Comprehensive Autonomous Engineering Workflows from Silicon to Systems, Developed with NVIDIA TechnologyPress releasePR Newswire+0.47%+0.97%
Synopsys Announces Earnings Release Date for Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.40%-1.08%
Synopsys Announces Availability of the First Wave of Multiphysics Fusion SolutionsPress releasePR Newswire+0.29%-2.46%
Murata Collaborates with Synopsys to Provide Simulation Models Through Ansys Electromagnetic and Thermal Analysis ToolsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%-0.80%
Form SD SYNOPSYS INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-1.86%-1.04%
Synopsys Advances Power and Performance for AI and Multi-Die Designs on Latest Samsung Foundry Processes at SAFE Forum 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.65%-0.06%
Form 10-Q SYNOPSYS INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.18%-5.76%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.18%-5.76%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: May 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.18%-5.76%
Synopsys Appoints Jesse Cohn to Board of DirectorsPress releasePR Newswire-1.18%-5.76%
Synopsys Posts Financial Results for Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2026Press releasePR Newswire-1.18%-5.76%
Synopsys Announces Earnings Release Date for Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.33%-2.64%
Synopsys Partners with TSMC to Power Next-Generation AI Systems with Silicon Proven IP and Certified EDA FlowsPress releasePR Newswire+0.22%+0.89%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: Apr 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.29%+0.71%
Synopsys Solutions Support NASA's Artemis Program with Spacesuit Analysis and Communication System DevelopmentPress releasePR Newswire+0.82%-1.42%
Synopsys Supports New Arm AGI CPU with Full-Stack Design SolutionsPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-0.34%
Synopsys Showcases NVIDIA Partnership Impact and Ecosystem Innovation at GTC 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.84%+0.24%
Synopsys Introduces Software-Defined Hardware-Assisted Verification to Enable AI ProliferationPress releasePR Newswire-0.01%+1.60%
Synopsys Launches Ansys 2026 R1 to Re-Engineer Engineering with Joint Solutions and AI-Powered ProductsPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%+1.56%
Synopsys Outlines Vision for Engineering the FuturePress releasePR Newswire-0.05%+1.66%
Synopsys Launches Electronics Digital Twin Platform to Accelerate Physical AI System DevelopmentPress releasePR Newswire-0.22%-1.01%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: Mar 02SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.73%+2.73%
Innatera Selects Synopsys Simulation to Scale Brain-Inspired Processors for Edge DevicesPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%+2.73%
Synopsys Initiates $250 Million Accelerated Share Repurchase AgreementPress releasePR Newswire-0.73%+2.73%
Form 10-Q SYNOPSYS INC For: Jan 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.08%-1.37%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: Feb 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.08%-1.37%
Synopsys Posts Financial Results for First Quarter Fiscal Year 2026Press releasePR Newswire+0.08%-1.37%
Form 8-K SYNOPSYS INC For: Feb 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.92%+0.57%
Form ARS SYNOPSYS INC For: Oct 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.92%+0.57%
Form DEF 14A SYNOPSYS INC For: Apr 16SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.92%+0.57%
Form DEFA14A SYNOPSYS INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.92%+0.57%
Synopsys Appoints Former Deloitte Executive Peter Shimer to Board of Directors and Announces Board TransitionsPress releasePR Newswire+0.92%+0.57%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.10%-1.36%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.49%-0.78%
Edgewater Wireless Issues 2026 Corporate UpdatePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.16%-2.14%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SNPS section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SNPS is measured.

SNPS earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Nokia Corporation Sponsored American Depositary Shares (NOK)1,384+0.08%52%
iRobot Corporation (IRBT)1,382-0.15%45%
Gartner, Inc. (IT)1,356+0.00%50%
SYMANTEC (SYMC)1,354+0.03%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Synopsys, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SNPS news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,358 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of SNPS's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SNPS's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SNPS react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗