Ticker reaction data · Technology

Gartner, Inc. (IT)

IT moved a median of +0.00% 30 minutes after news, and +0.09% by the close. How IT actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 1,356 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

IT’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any IT news
50%
Moved up
Share of IT news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.09%
Median to close
Where IT typically settles by the closing bell
IT median reaction to newsIT median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min +0.02%, to close +0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: +0.00%60-min: +0.02%to close: +0.09%+0.00%+0.00%+0.02%+0.09%0+0.09%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
IT median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%48%1,349
30-min+0.00%50%1,353
60-min+0.02%51%1,354
to close+0.09%52%1,344
Where IT reactions landvs 1,356 measured IT reactions
ITMiddle 50% · -0.50% to +0.41%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.00%Median +0.00%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of IT reactions-0.50% to +0.41%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.00%
Measured reactions1,356
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Gartner, Inc. news events land between -0.50% and +0.41% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How IT reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades26-0.19%42%-0.05%
Analyst downgrades22+0.31%68%+0.38%
Coverage initiations14-0.36%43%+0.13%
Rating reiterations77+0.05%52%-0.03%
Price-target raises21+0.04%62%+0.35%
Price-target cuts31-0.20%42%-0.07%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how IT ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how IT usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when IT moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to IT's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ IT Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent IT events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.25%-0.09%
Is Your Data in Mint Condition? Visit GTB Technologies at Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo™ to Learn Why Accurate Detection Powers AI Data SecurityPress releasePR Web+0.19%+0.12%
ObserveID Named in 2026 Gartner® Market Guide for Identity Governance and Administration and Gartner® Innovation Insight: Identity Visibility and Intelligence PlatformsPress releasePR Web-0.11%-0.11%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%-0.75%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.48%+0.61%
Form 8-K GARTNER INC For: Oct 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.29%-1.49%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.17%+1.42%
Gartner Marketing Survey Finds 34% of U.S. Consumers Are Willing to Use GenAI for Holiday Gift RecommendationsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-0.86%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.20%-0.87%
Axero Recognized in the 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Intranet Packaged Solutions for the Third Consecutive YearPress releasePR Web+0.00%+1.45%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.21%+0.10%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.03%+1.03%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+2.53%-1.65%
Gartner Announces Keynote Speakers at Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo, October 19-22, in OrlandoPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.23%-1.99%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.02%-2.69%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.01%-0.09%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.26%-1.05%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-2.40%-6.16%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.03%+1.35%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.02%-0.91%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.13%+0.39%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.21%-2.11%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.32%-0.79%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.09%-2.58%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-1.06%+0.43%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.13%-0.40%
Kamiwaza AI Recognized for Agentic AI in Smart Cities in the Gartner® Hype Cycle™ for Smart City Technologies and Solutions, 2026Press releasePR Web+0.49%—
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.13%+0.85%
Gartner Announces the Inaugural Gartner Enterprise Risk, Audit & Compliance Conference 2026 in LondonPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.02%-0.85%
Form 10-Q GARTNER INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+3.21%+14.56%
Form 8-K GARTNER INC For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+3.21%+14.56%
Gartner Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+3.21%+14.56%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+1.02%+2.71%
Lightbeam Delivers the AI Data Control Layer Enterprises Need to Adopt AI SafelyPress releasePR Web+3.21%+14.56%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.24%-2.58%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.34%+1.32%
BlackCloak Extends Deepfake Protection to the Executive's Entire Trusted CirclePress releasePR Web+2.56%+2.95%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.94%+2.78%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.02%+3.20%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.41%-2.39%
Gartner to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire+2.12%-1.27%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.84%+2.28%
Gartner Announces the Gartner Enterprise Risk, Audit & Compliance Conference 2026 in GrapevinePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.27%+4.85%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.25%+3.39%
Gartner Announces Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo, October 19-22, in OrlandoPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.18%+1.58%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.15%+0.18%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Gartner, Inc. (IT) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.16%+0.36%
Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.28%+0.92%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Gartner, Inc. (IT) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.68%-3.38%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Gartner, Inc. (IT) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%-1.64%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the IT section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else IT is measured.

IT earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
iRobot Corporation (IRBT)1,382-0.15%45%
Synopsys, Inc. (SNPS)1,358+0.02%51%
SYMANTEC (SYMC)1,354+0.03%51%
LOGMEIN (LOGM)1,339+0.01%51%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Gartner, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled IT news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 1,356 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of IT's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does IT's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does IT react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗