Ticker reaction data · Communication Services

SBA Communications Corporation - Class A (SBAC)

SBAC moved a median of +0.09% 30 minutes after news, and +0.19% by the close. How SBAC actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 289 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

SBAC’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any SBAC news
56%
Moved up
Share of SBAC news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.19%
Median to close
Where SBAC typically settles by the closing bell
SBAC median reaction to newsSBAC median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.00%, 30-min +0.09%, 60-min +0.12%, to close +0.19%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.00%30-min: +0.09%60-min: +0.12%to close: +0.19%-0.00%+0.09%+0.12%+0.19%-0.00%0+0.19%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
SBAC median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.00%46%289
30-min+0.09%56%289
60-min+0.12%57%289
to close+0.19%54%289
Where SBAC reactions landvs 289 measured SBAC reactions
SBACMiddle 50% · -0.30% to +0.46%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.09%Median +0.09%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of SBAC reactions-0.30% to +0.46%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.09%
Measured reactions289
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all SBA Communications Corporation - Class A news events land between -0.30% and +0.46% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How SBAC reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades28-0.21%29%-0.88%
Analyst downgrades23+0.34%65%+0.12%
Coverage initiations20+0.09%60%+0.50%
Rating reiterations98+0.12%58%+0.07%
Price-target raises29-0.03%41%+0.37%
Price-target cuts39+0.12%59%+0.07%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how SBAC ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how SBAC usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when SBAC moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to SBAC's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ SBAC Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent SBAC events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
SBA Communications Corporation Sets Date for Third Quarter 2026 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.39%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Sep 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.39%-1.74%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at RBC Capital Markets 2026 Global Communications and Infrastructure ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.11%+0.90%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at Citi’s 2026 Global TMT Conference and the BofA Securities 2026 Media, Communications and Entertainment ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.40%-0.99%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at the Goldman Sachs 2026 Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%+0.94%
Form 10-Q SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.33%-0.13%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Aug 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.55%+6.43%
SBA Communications Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results; Updates Full Year 2026 Outlook; and Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.55%+6.43%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%-1.50%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Jul 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.31%-1.50%
SBA Communications Corporation Sets Date for Second Quarter 2026 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.55%-1.16%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Jul 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.55%-1.16%
Form 305B2 SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORPSEC filing · Form 305B2SEC EDGAR-0.30%-2.29%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: May 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.51%-1.82%
Form 10-Q SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.15%-0.17%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at the JP Morgan 2026 Global Technology, Media and Communications ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%-0.37%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.53%+2.88%
SBA Communications Corporation Reports First Quarter 2026 Results; Updates Full Year 2026 Outlook; and Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.53%+2.88%
SBA Communications Corporation Sets Date for First Quarter 2026 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.54%-1.12%
Form ARS SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.07%+2.56%
Form DEF 14A SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: May 22SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.07%+2.56%
Form DEFA14A SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORPSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.07%+2.56%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Mar 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.00%+0.81%
Form 10-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%+2.19%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Feb 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%+4.03%
SBA Communications Corporation Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 Results; Provides Full Year 2026 Outlook; and Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.33%+4.03%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at The Deutsche Bank 34th Annual Media, Internet and Telecom ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.08%-1.65%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at Citi’s 2026 Global Property CEO ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.04%-0.11%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at the Morgan Stanley Technology, Media and Telecom ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%+0.73%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at the Raymond James & Associates 47th Annual Institutional Investors ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%+0.56%
SBA Communications Corporation Sets Date for Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-1.03%
SBA Communications Corporation Announces Tax Reporting Information for 2025 DistributionsPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.14%-4.24%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at the UBS Global Media and Communications ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.44%-0.58%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at the BofA Securities 2025 Leveraged Finance ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.01%+0.34%
Form 10-Q SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.47%+0.83%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Nov 03SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.99%+0.19%
SBA Communications Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2025 Results; Updates Full Year 2025 Outlook; and Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.99%+0.19%
SBA Communications Corporation Sets Date for Third Quarter 2025 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.22%+0.83%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at the Goldman Sachs 2025 Communacopia + Technology ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.48%-0.06%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at Citi’s 2025 Global TMT Conference and the BofA Securities 2025 Media, Communications and Entertainment ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.03%+0.56%
Form 10-Q SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.00%+0.19%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Aug 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-2.14%-1.83%
SBA Communications Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2025 Results; Updates Full Year 2025 Outlook; and Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.14%-1.83%
SBA Communications Corporation Sets Date for Second Quarter 2025 Earnings ReleasePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.12%+0.40%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: May 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%+0.34%
Form 10-Q SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.67%-0.04%
SBA Communications Corporation to Speak at The JP Morgan 53rd Annual Global Technology, Media and Communications ConferencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.26%+1.25%
Form 8-K SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Apr 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%+1.89%
SBA Communications Corporation Reports First Quarter 2025 Results; Updates Full Year 2025 Outlook; and Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.21%+1.89%
Form ARS SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-1.89%-3.98%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the SBAC section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else SBAC is measured.

SBAC earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Communication Services names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
VOIP PAL.COM INC (VPLM)2980.00%35%
IDT Corporation Class B (IDT)2890.00%49%
Altice USA, Inc. Class A (ATUS)288+0.09%50%
Rogers Communication, Inc. (RCI)283+0.15%57%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Communication Services names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is SBA Communications Corporation - Class A's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled SBAC news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 289 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 56% of SBAC's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does SBAC's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does SBAC react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗