Ticker reaction data · Technology

Rapid7, Inc. (RPD)

RPD moved a median of -0.07% 30 minutes after news, and -0.15% by the close. How RPD actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 560 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

RPD’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.07%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any RPD news
46%
Moved up
Share of RPD news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.15%
Median to close
Where RPD typically settles by the closing bell
RPD median reaction to newsRPD median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.07%, 60-min -0.04%, to close -0.15%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.07%60-min: -0.04%to close: -0.15%+0.00%-0.07%-0.04%-0.15%-0.15%0
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
RPD median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%555
30-min-0.07%46%558
60-min-0.04%47%558
to close-0.15%45%554
Where RPD reactions landvs 560 measured RPD reactions
RPDMiddle 50% · -0.65% to +0.74%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.07%Median -0.07%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of RPD reactions-0.65% to +0.74%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.07%
Measured reactions560
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Rapid7, Inc. news events land between -0.65% and +0.74% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How RPD reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades28+0.94%71%+1.54%
Analyst downgrades42-0.95%19%-0.17%
Coverage initiations15+0.61%53%+0.24%
Rating reiterations156-0.12%44%-0.68%
Price-target raises14+0.62%71%+0.12%
Price-target cuts65-0.19%48%-1.09%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how RPD ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how RPD usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when RPD moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to RPD's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ RPD Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent RPD events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Rapid7 to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 4Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.03%+7.83%
Rapid7 Launches Rapid7 Intelligence to Harness Threat Data Against AttackersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.46%+0.16%
Rapid7 Reports Inducement Grants under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-3.09%-5.15%
Rapid7 to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.09%+0.70%
Form 8-K Rapid7, Inc. For: Aug 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.62%-7.19%
Rapid7 Finds Nearly Two-Thirds of Vulnerabilities Exploited in Q2 2026 Required No User Interaction to InitiatePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.88%+0.80%
Rapid7-Omdia Research Reveals AI Governance Gap as Executive Security Leaders Show 1.6x Greater Concern Than PractitionersPress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.58%-5.62%
Rapid7 Becomes First Major Security Operations Platform to Unite SecOps and GRCPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.52%-1.03%
Rapid7 to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 10Press releaseGlobeNewswire+2.48%-6.49%
Rapid7 Reports Inducement Grant under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.25%-3.75%
Form 8-K Rapid7, Inc. For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.43%+3.04%
Form 8-K Rapid7, Inc. For: May 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.53%+2.58%
Form DEFA14A Rapid7, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-1.53%+2.58%
Rapid7 Appoints Wael Mohamed Chief Executive Officer; Corey Thomas to Become Executive ChairmanPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.53%+2.58%
Rapid7 Q1 2026 Threat Landscape Report Finds Vulnerability Exploitation Overtakes Social Engineering as the Top Initial Access VectorPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.84%-0.70%
RAPID7 LAUNCHES CYBER GRC EARLY ACCESS PROGRAM WITH 360 ADVANCED TO BRIDGE SECURITY OPERATIONS AND COMPLIANCE FOR ORGANIZATIONSPress releasePR Newswire-0.16%+0.73%
Rapid7 Launches Cyber Governance, Risk, and Compliance (GRC) Early Access Program to Unify Security Data, Risk Context, and Compliance WorkflowsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.98%+0.00%
Rapid7 to Participate in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.03%-6.05%
Form 10-Q Rapid7, Inc. For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.44%-2.81%
Form 8-K Rapid7, Inc. For: May 05SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.44%-2.81%
Rapid7 Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.44%-2.81%
Form ARS Rapid7, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-2.78%-5.56%
Form DEF 14A Rapid7, Inc. For: Jun 09SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-2.78%-5.56%
Form DEFA14A Rapid7, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-2.78%-5.56%
Rapid7 to Report First Quarter 2026 Financial Results on May 5Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.20%+0.40%
A $244 Billion Arms Race Is Brewing in CybersecurityPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.46%-0.18%
Form 8-K Rapid7, Inc. For: Mar 26SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.77%+0.92%
Form DEFA14A Rapid7, Inc.SEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.77%+0.92%
Form S-8 Rapid7, Inc.SEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR-3.04%-5.89%
Rapid7 Acquires Kenzo Security to Accelerate Preemptive, AI-Powered Security OperationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-3.04%-5.89%
Rapid7 Labs Identifies State-Sponsored Sleeper Cells Embedded in Global Telecommunications NetworksPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.44%+2.52%
Rapid7 Reports Inducement Grants under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-3.04%-5.89%
Rapid7 Advances Exposure Command with New Cloud Security Capabilities for Runtime Validation and Data Security Posture ManagementPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.55%-0.32%
Rapid7 2026 Global Threat Landscape Report Shows Exploited High and Critical-Severity Vulnerabilities Surged 105% as Attack Timelines CollapsedPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.81%+2.15%
Rapid7 Advances 2026 PACT Partner Program to Strengthen Partner Led Go-to-Market and ProfitabilityPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.70%-1.91%
Form 10-K/A Rapid7, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR+2.70%-1.91%
Rapid7 to Attend the Stifel 2026 NYC Technology One-on-One ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.20%+1.52%
Rapid7 to Attend Raymond James 47th Annual Institutional Investors ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-2.59%+1.46%
Form 10-K Rapid7, Inc. For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.07%-7.07%
Rapid7 Announces 2026 Partner of the Year Award WinnersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.40%-6.94%
Form 8-K Rapid7, Inc. For: Feb 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.40%-6.94%
Rapid7 Announces Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.40%-6.94%
Rapid7 to Report Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results on February 10Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%-4.10%
Rapid7 and ARMO Enable Organizations to Stop Cloud Attacks Earlier with Runtime SecurityPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.22%-0.44%
Rapid7 2026 Cybersecurity Trends Outlook: Geopolitical Tensions and Insider Threats Among Top RisksPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.66%-1.68%
Rapid7 and HITRUST Partner to Automate Cybersecurity Assurance, Reducing Cost and Complexity Across Regulated IndustriesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.58%-0.19%
Rapid7 to Attend Raymond James TMT and Consumer ConferencePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.58%-0.19%
Rapid7 Delivers Smarter Network Security with Curated Intelligence Rules for AWS Network FirewallPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%+0.36%
Rapid7 Q3 Threat Report Reveals Ransomware Alliances, AI Weaponization, and the Obsolescence of “Time to Patch”Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%-2.03%
Rapid7 Recognized as a Leader in the 2025 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Exposure Assessment PlatformsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%-1.20%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the RPD section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else RPD is measured.

RPD earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Technology names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
CUI GLOBAL (CUI)5680.00%44%
Coupa Software Incorporated (COUP)561-0.04%48%
HubSpot, Inc. (HUBS)557+0.03%51%
EverQuote, Inc. - Class A (EVER)5550.00%50%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Technology names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Rapid7, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled RPD news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 560 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of RPD's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does RPD's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does RPD react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗