Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. (REIT) (RHP)

RHP moved a median of +0.00% 30 minutes after news, and -0.05% by the close. How RHP actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 410 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

RHP’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.00%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any RHP news
50%
Moved up
Share of RHP news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.05%
Median to close
Where RHP typically settles by the closing bell
RHP median reaction to newsRHP median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.02%, 30-min +0.00%, 60-min -0.02%, to close -0.05%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.02%30-min: +0.00%60-min: -0.02%to close: -0.05%-0.02%+0.00%-0.02%-0.05%-0.05%0+0.00%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
RHP median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.02%44%401
30-min+0.00%50%406
60-min-0.02%47%406
to close-0.05%48%403
Where RHP reactions landvs 410 measured RHP reactions
RHPMiddle 50% · -0.26% to +0.29%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.00%Median +0.00%-0.50%0+0.50%
Middle 50% of RHP reactions-0.26% to +0.29%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.00%
Measured reactions410
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. (REIT) news events land between -0.26% and +0.29% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How RHP reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades22+0.23%59%-0.06%
Analyst downgrades14-0.06%50%-0.28%
Coverage initiations23-0.16%44%-0.21%
Rating reiterations63-0.01%48%+0.06%
Price-target raises23+0.13%61%+0.49%
Price-target cuts12+0.09%67%+0.14%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how RHP ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how RHP usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when RHP moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to RHP's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ RHP Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent RHP events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Zack Bennett Named Host of Nationally Syndicated "Pure American Country"Press releasePR Web-0.55%-0.26%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Sep 15SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%-0.70%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Declares Third Quarter DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%-0.70%
Greenberg Traurig Advises Ryman Hospitality Properties on $1.38B Grande Lakes Orlando Resort AcquisitionPress releasePR Newswire+0.02%+0.58%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call – Tuesday, November 3, 2026, 10 a.m. ETPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.18%+1.33%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Sep 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.68%-0.16%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Closes Acquisition of Grande Lakes Orlando Resort and Updates 2026 OutlookPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.68%-0.16%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Aug 25SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.70%-2.16%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Closing Of $700 Million Of 6.250% Senior Notes Due 2035Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.70%-2.16%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Aug 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.02%-0.17%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Closing of Common Stock Offering and Full Exercise of Underwriters’ Over-Allotment OptionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.02%-0.17%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Pricing of $700 Million of Senior Notes Due 2035Press releaseGlobeNewswire+1.42%+1.51%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Proposed $700 Million Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.48%+2.58%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Aug 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form S-3ASR Ryman Hospitality ProperSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR——
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Offering of 5,100,000 Shares of Common StockPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.44%—
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Pricing of Common Stock OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.48%+2.58%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. to Acquire Grande Lakes Orlando Resort for $1.38 BillionPress releaseGlobeNewswire——
Trinity Investments Sells Grande Lakes Orlando Resort for $1.38 BillionPress releaseBusiness Wire——
Form 10-Q Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.07%-1.21%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.14%-2.79%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.14%-2.79%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Addresses Recent Media Reports Regarding Opry Entertainment GroupPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.26%+0.62%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call – Friday, August 7, 2026, 10 a.m. ETPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.11%+0.17%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Participation in Upcoming Institutional Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.41%+1.21%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.02%+0.19%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Declares Second Quarter DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.02%+0.19%
Form 10-Q Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.45%-2.65%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.23%-2.52%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.72%-0.79%
Form ARS Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.40%
Form DEF 14A Ryman Hospitality Proper For: May 07SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.00%+1.40%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Mar 11SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%-2.14%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Closing of $700 Million of 5.750% Senior Notes due 2034Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.14%+0.45%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call – Friday, May 1, 2026, 10 a.m. ETPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.06%-2.14%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Provides Investor Presentation Ahead of Upcoming Institutional Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.38%+0.66%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Pricing of $700 Million of Senior Notes Due 2034Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.04%+0.69%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Proposed $700 Million Senior Notes OfferingPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.53%-1.27%
Form 10-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%+0.17%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Feb 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%-0.82%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.03%-0.82%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Jan 28SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.21%+0.49%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Successfully Completes Refinancing of $700 Million Revolving Credit Facility and Increases Size to $850 MillionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.21%+0.49%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces 2025 Tax Classification of Shareholder Dividend DistributionsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.80%-1.78%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Participation in Upcoming Institutional Investor ConferencesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.73%-0.82%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Conference Call – Tuesday, February 24, 2026, 10 a.m. ETPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.49%+1.77%
Form 8-K Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Dec 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.06%+0.00%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Declares Fourth Quarter DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.06%+0.00%
GRAND OLE OPRY TO CELEBRATE 100th ANNIVERSARY NIGHT WITH STAR-PACKED GLOBAL LIVESTREAM FRI., NOV. 28Press releasePR Newswire+0.23%+1.54%
Form 10-Q Ryman Hospitality Proper For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.15%-0.25%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the RHP section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else RHP is measured.

RHP earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
OWENS REALTY MTG INC (ORM)418+0.03%50%
VEREIT, Inc. (VER)4150.00%50%
INFRAREIT INC (HIFR)4070.00%47%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB)404-0.10%46%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. (REIT)'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled RHP news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 410 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 50% of RHP's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does RHP's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does RHP react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗