Ticker reaction data · Real Estate

AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (AVB)

AVB moved a median of -0.10% 30 minutes after news, and +0.10% by the close. How AVB actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 404 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

AVB’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.10%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any AVB news
46%
Moved up
Share of AVB news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.10%
Median to close
Where AVB typically settles by the closing bell
AVB median reaction to newsAVB median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.10%, 60-min +0.01%, to close +0.10%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.10%60-min: +0.01%to close: +0.10%+0.00%-0.10%+0.01%+0.10%-0.10%0+0.10%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
AVB median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%373
30-min-0.10%46%373
60-min+0.01%50%373
to close+0.10%52%370
Where AVB reactions landvs 404 measured AVB reactions
AVBMiddle 50% · -0.44% to +0.33%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.10%Median -0.10%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of AVB reactions-0.44% to +0.33%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.10%
Measured reactions404
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all AvalonBay Communities, Inc. news events land between -0.44% and +0.33% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How AVB reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades37+0.01%51%-0.35%
Analyst downgrades40+0.02%58%+0.10%
Coverage initiations14-0.09%43%+0.26%
Rating reiterations114+0.01%51%+0.03%
Price-target raises46-0.02%46%-0.09%
Price-target cuts46-0.06%41%+0.12%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how AVB ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how AVB usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when AVB moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to AVB's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ AVB Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent AVB events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Aug 17SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR——
Form POS AM AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form POSSEC EDGAR——
Form POSASR AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form POSASRSEC EDGAR——
Form S-3DPOS AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form S-3DPOSSEC EDGAR——
Form S-8 POS AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR——
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Aug 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.61%+2.02%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Jul 31SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.48%+1.71%
Form 10-Q AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.36%-0.57%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%-0.31%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Provides Q2 2026 Results, Increases Same Store Outlook, and Suspends EPS, FFO, and Core FFO Outlook Due to Proposed MergerPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.32%-0.31%
Are RAMP, AVB, EQR, NEE Obtaining Fair Deals for their Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.27%-1.47%
Form DEFM14A AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form DEFM14ASEC EDGAR+0.32%-1.00%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.25%-0.29%
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether AVB, DAN, TBRG are Obtaining Fair Deals for their ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.13%-0.61%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Declares Second Quarter 2026 DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.39%-0.71%
AvalonBay Communities and Equity Residential Announce Leadership Team for Combined CompanyPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.20%-1.43%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Jun 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.26%-0.21%
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether D, AVB, INM, EQR are Obtaining Fair Deals for their ShareholdersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.05%-0.39%
Are D, AVB, EQR Obtaining Fair Deals for their Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.32%-0.29%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.32%-0.29%
Form S-8 AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.32%-0.29%
Form S-8 POS AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.32%-0.29%
AvalonBay Communities and Equity Residential Announce Merger of Equals, Creating One of the Country's Leading Real Estate CompaniesPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.94%-0.51%
AVB Stock Alert: Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether AvalonBay Communities, Inc. is Obtaining a Fair Price for its ShareholdersPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.94%-0.51%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: May 20SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.94%-0.51%
Form EFFECT AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form EFFECTSEC EDGAR-0.10%+1.25%
Form 10-Q AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.03%-0.31%
Form S-3 AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form S-3SEC EDGAR+0.35%-1.17%
Form S-8 AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form S-8SEC EDGAR+0.35%-1.17%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Apr 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.43%+3.18%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Provides Q1 2026 Results, Q2 2026 Guidance, Reaffirms Full Year Core FFO and FFO Outlook, Updates EPS OutlookPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.43%+3.18%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.03%+0.72%
Form ARS AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.72%
Form DEF 14A AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: May 20SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.72%
Form DEFA14A AVALONBAY COMMUNITIESSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR-0.03%+0.72%
Form 11-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.22%-0.64%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Announces Participation in the 2026 Citi Global Property CEO Conference, Provides First Quarter 2026 Business Update, and Publishes Updated Investor PresentationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.24%+0.99%
Form 10-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.12%-0.82%
AvalonBay Communities Announces 2026 Annual Meeting DetailsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.19%—
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Feb 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-3.53%-6.43%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Announces 2025 Operating Results, 1.7% Dividend Increase and Initial 2026 OutlookPress releaseBusiness Wire-3.53%-6.43%
AvalonBay Communities Announces 2025 Dividend Income Tax TreatmentPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.06%+0.06%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings Release DatePress releaseBusiness Wire+0.07%-2.47%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Announces Participation in Nareit’s REITworld Conference, Provides Fourth Quarter 2025 Capital Markets Update and Publishes Updated Investor PresentationPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.74%-1.85%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Dec 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.33%+0.54%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Declares Fourth Quarter 2025 DividendsPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.27%-0.69%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Announces Appointment of Conor C. Flynn to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%+0.55%
Form 8-K AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Nov 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.20%+0.55%
Form 10-Q AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.04%-0.42%
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. Named 2025 Regional Sector Leader by GRESBPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.28%+0.66%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the AVB section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else AVB is measured.

AVB earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Real Estate names, measured the same way

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Real Estate names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled AVB news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 404 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 46% of AVB's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does AVB's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does AVB react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗