Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN)

REGN moved a median of +0.11% 30 minutes after news, and +0.05% by the close. How REGN actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 2,000+ labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

REGN’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.11%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any REGN news
56%
Moved up
Share of REGN news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.05%
Median to close
Where REGN typically settles by the closing bell
REGN median reaction to newsREGN median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.01%, 30-min +0.11%, 60-min +0.11%, to close +0.05%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.01%30-min: +0.11%60-min: +0.11%to close: +0.05%-0.01%+0.11%+0.11%+0.05%-0.01%0+0.11%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
REGN median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.01%49%1,990
30-min+0.11%56%1,996
60-min+0.11%53%1,996
to close+0.05%51%1,975
Where REGN reactions landvs 2,000+ measured REGN reactions
REGNMiddle 50% · -0.38% to +0.61%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.11%Median +0.11%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of REGN reactions-0.38% to +0.61%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.11%
Measured reactions2,000+
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. news events land between -0.38% and +0.61% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How REGN reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades39+0.32%64%+0.18%
Analyst downgrades37+0.14%57%-0.33%
Coverage initiations36+0.34%61%+0.47%
Rating reiterations203+0.00%50%+0.13%
Price-target raises71-0.05%48%+0.11%
Price-target cuts68+0.02%52%+0.24%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how REGN ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how REGN usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when REGN moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to REGN's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ REGN Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent REGN events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Libtayo® (cemiplimab) Recommended for EU Approval by the CHMP for Updated Dosing Regimen Across All Approved Cancer TypesPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.27%-1.53%
Pasatru™ (garetosmab-grts) Demonstrates Zero New Heterotopic Ossification (HO) Lesions in Adult Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva (FOP) Patients During OPTIMA Trial ExtensionPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.18%-0.34%
Form 8-K REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Oct 01SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.37%+0.56%
Regeneron Showcases Advances in Care Across Several Cancers and Cancer-associated Complications at ESMO 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.37%+0.56%
Phase 2 COURAGE Trial Confirms Trevogrumab Prevents Lean Mass and Muscle Loss During GLP-1 Receptor Agonist-induced Weight LossPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.01%+0.12%
Regeneron and Sanofi Expand Global Alliance with Multiple Next-Generation, Long-Acting Immunology AntibodiesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.81%-4.14%
Ubamatamab (MUC16xCD3) Shows a High Rate of Durable Responses in Initial Study of Patients with Advanced Low-Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer (LGSOC)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.27%+0.11%
Form 8-K REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Sep 24SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.81%-4.14%
Regeneron to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Results and Host Conference Call and Webcast on October 30, 2026Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.41%-1.97%
REGN DEADLINE - FINAL REMINDER: Bronstein, Gewirtz and Grossman, LLC Reminds Stockholders of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. to Contact the Firm Today!Press releaseACCESS Newswire-0.72%+0.22%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - REGNPress releasePR Newswire-0.02%-0.20%
Form N-PX REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR-0.02%-0.20%
Pasatru™ (garetosmab-grts) First and Only FDA-approved Treatment Demonstrating Reduction in New Heterotopic Ossification (HO) Lesions and Clinician-Assessed Flare-ups in a Placebo-controlled Trial in Adults with Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva (FOP)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.09%+0.17%
Regeneron Announces Investor Conference PresentationsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.55%-0.61%
Form 13F-HR REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+0.95%—
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - REGNPress releasePR Newswire-0.37%-1.34%
Regeneron Awards $150,000 to Winners of the 2026 Regeneron Prize for Creative InnovationPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.26%+4.95%
Form 10-Q REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.12%+5.48%
Form 8-K REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.12%+5.48%
Regeneron Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.12%+5.48%
$REGN Fraud Notification: Regeneron Sued for Fraud Over Misrepresentations about its Clinical Trials – Investors Notified to Contact BFA LawPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.64%-0.35%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights - REGNPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%-0.38%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Sued for Securities Law Violations - Contact the DJS Law Group to Discuss Your Rights – REGNPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.29%-0.38%
Form 8-K REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Jul 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.14%+0.12%
Regeneron to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Results and Host Conference Call and WebcastPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.14%+1.49%
Cemdisiran Regulatory Submissions Accepted for Review by FDA and EMA for the Treatment of Generalized Myasthenia Gravis (gMG)Press releaseGlobeNewswire-0.97%+1.33%
Form 8-K REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Jun 12SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.68%-0.35%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.06%-0.01%
Regeneron to Highlight Progress Across Its Metabolic Disease, Ophthalmology and Rare Disease Pipelines at ADA and ENDOPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.12%+0.10%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.23%+0.64%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.18%+0.91%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.13%-0.65%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.10%-0.88%
Regeneron’s Ebola Antibody Recommended by World Health Organization for Investigational Use in Response to Current Bundibugyo Ebolavirus OutbreakPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.03%-0.86%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.14%-0.18%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.21%-1.00%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.18%-1.22%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) Investors to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.18%-1.22%
Otarmeni™ (lunsotogene parvec) Receives EMA Filing Acceptance for Genetic Hearing LossPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.35%+0.18%
Lynozyfic® (linvoseltamab) Monotherapy Demonstrates Deep and Rapid Responses in All Treated Patients with Second-Line-Plus Systemic Amyloid Light Chain AmyloidosisPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.35%+0.18%
REGN SHAREHOLDER INVESTIGATION: SueWallSt Investigates Regeneron Pharmaceuticals for Possible Securities Law ViolationsPress releasePR Newswire-1.84%-0.03%
Regeneron Announces Strategic Collaboration with Parabilis Medicines to Advance Novel Antibody-Helicon™ Conjugates Across Multiple Therapeutic AreasPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%+2.23%
Next Generation of Scientific Leaders Awarded More Than $7 Million at the 2026 Regeneron International Science and Engineering FairPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.00%+0.07%
Regeneron Provides Update on Phase 3 Trial of Fianlimab (LAG-3 Inhibitor) Combination in First-Line Unresectable or Metastatic MelanomaPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%+2.23%
UPDATE – Next Generation of Scientific Leaders Awarded More Than $7 Million at the 2026 Regeneron International Science and Engineering FairPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.66%+2.23%
Form 13F-HR REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 13F-HRSEC EDGAR+1.54%-0.31%
Regeneron Named to Dow Jones Best-in-Class World Index for Global Responsibility Leadership for Seven Consecutive YearsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.34%+0.79%
Dupixent® (dupilumab) Demonstrates Improved Esophageal Function in Eosinophilic Esophagitis (EoE) Phase 4 TrialPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.34%-1.19%
Form 10-Q REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.36%-2.37%
Form 8-K REGENERON PHARMACEUTICAL For: Apr 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.36%-2.37%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the REGN section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else REGN is measured.

REGN earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
DexCom, Inc. (DXCM)2,000++0.04%51%
Endo International plc - Ordinary Shares (ENDP)2,000+0.00%49%
Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO)1,9090.00%50%
CELGENE (CELG)1,880+0.03%52%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled REGN news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 2,000+ events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 56% of REGN's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does REGN's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does REGN react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗