Ticker reaction data · Healthcare

DexCom, Inc. (DXCM)

DXCM moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.03% by the close. How DXCM actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 2,000+ labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

DXCM’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any DXCM news
51%
Moved up
Share of DXCM news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.03%
Median to close
Where DXCM typically settles by the closing bell
DXCM median reaction to newsDXCM median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min -0.03%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.04%, to close +0.03%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: -0.03%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.04%to close: +0.03%-0.03%+0.04%+0.04%+0.03%-0.03%0+0.04%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
DXCM median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min-0.03%47%1,993
30-min+0.04%51%1,996
60-min+0.04%51%1,996
to close+0.03%52%1,984
Where DXCM reactions landvs 2,000+ measured DXCM reactions
DXCMMiddle 50% · -0.57% to +0.70%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of DXCM reactions-0.57% to +0.70%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions2,000+
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all DexCom, Inc. news events land between -0.57% and +0.70% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How DXCM reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades32-0.55%31%-0.98%
Analyst downgrades25-0.23%48%-0.90%
Coverage initiations34-0.32%38%-0.72%
Rating reiterations145-0.01%49%+0.22%
Price-target raises42+0.25%60%+0.01%
Price-target cuts36-0.21%39%+0.04%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how DXCM ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how DXCM usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when DXCM moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to DXCM's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ DXCM Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent DXCM events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Landmark Dexcom CONNECT Study Published in The New England Journal of Medicine, Redefining the Standard of Care for People with Type 2 Diabetes Not on InsulinPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.22%+2.61%
Dexcom Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call for October 29, 2026 at 4:30 p.m. Eastern TimePress releaseBusiness Wire+1.50%+0.51%
Dexcom U Enters Season 5 With a Record Roster and Evidence That Diabetes Stigma Among Young Athletes Is FadingPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.69%-3.64%
Dexcom Publishes New Report During EASD 2026 on Type 2 Diabetes Revealing Critical Opportunity for Global Diabetes CarePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.13%+0.61%
Dexcom Promotes Jereme Sylvain to Chief Operating OfficerPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.35%+2.87%
Form 8-K DEXCOM INC For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.35%+2.87%
Dexcom Appoints Glenn Boehnlein to Board of DirectorsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.25%-1.91%
Form 8-K DEXCOM INC For: Sep 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.25%-1.91%
Did DexCom, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-1.20%-2.28%
Dexcom Announces Upcoming Conference PresentationPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.19%-0.76%
Dexcom Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.21%+4.31%
Form 10-Q DEXCOM INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+2.21%+4.31%
Form 8-K DEXCOM INC For: Jul 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.21%+4.31%
Did DexCom, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.19%+0.97%
Dexcom Announced as First Participant Selected for FDA's TEMPO Digital Health Devices Pilot ProgramPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.20%-0.84%
Dexcom G7 15 Day Receives Health Canada Authorization: Extending Wear and Continuity for Canadian Adults Living with DiabetesPress releaseBusiness Wire-2.10%-1.29%
Dexcom Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call for July 30, 2026 at 4:30 p.m. Eastern TimePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.95%-0.72%
Did DexCom, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire+0.10%+1.51%
Dexcom Further Advances Vision of Glucose Biosensing for AllPress releaseBusiness Wire-0.34%-1.88%
Dexcom CONNECT Study: The Most Significant Clinical Study Demonstrating CGM Benefits for People with Type 2 Diabetes Not Using InsulinPress releaseBusiness Wire+2.33%+4.17%
Dexcom Reaffirms CGM Benefits for All People With Diabetes and Continues Momentum Toward Earlier Stage Intervention and Preventative Care at ADA 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.41%-2.08%
Dexcom Releases Customer Advisory Council Report, Outlining Ongoing Commitments to Enhancing Product Performance and User ExperiencePress releaseBusiness Wire-0.93%-0.86%
Form 8-K DEXCOM INC For: May 27SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%+1.22%
Form SD DEXCOM INCSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR-0.03%+1.22%
Dexcom Uncovers Theft of Scrapped Product, Notifies Potentially Impacted UsersPress releaseBusiness Wire-1.14%-0.21%
Redefining CGM for People With Type 2 Diabetes: Dexcom Announces Dexcom Flex in GermanyPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.47%+5.20%
Form 8-K DEXCOM INC For: May 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.42%+2.87%
Dexcom Announces Governance Enhancements Ahead of 2026 Investor DayPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.42%+2.87%
Dexcom to Host Investor Day on May 14, 2026Press releaseBusiness Wire-0.36%-1.75%
Did DexCom, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-0.23%-0.15%
Dexcom Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial ResultsPress releaseBusiness Wire+1.69%+1.32%
Form 10-Q DEXCOM INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+1.69%+1.32%
Form 8-K DEXCOM INC For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.69%+1.32%
Why Medtech Giants Are Quietly Paying Up for AI DiagnosticsPress releaseCanada Newswire-0.29%-0.52%
Form ARS DEXCOM INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+2.17%-0.24%
Form DEF 14A DEXCOM INC For: May 27SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+2.17%-0.24%
Form DEFA14A DEXCOM INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+2.17%-0.24%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) Shareholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.15%+1.24%
Did DexCom, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?Press releasePR Newswire-1.35%-2.85%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) And Encourages Shareholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire—+0.00%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) And Encourages Shareholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.24%+1.59%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) and Encourages Shareholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.06%+0.21%
Dexcom Schedules First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call for April 30, 2026 at 4:30 p.m. Eastern TimePress releaseBusiness Wire-1.32%+1.17%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.49%+0.86%
DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Shareholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.01%-1.78%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) Stockholders to Inquire about Securities InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.59%-3.17%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Initiates an Investigation into Allegations Against DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) And Encourages Stockholders to Reach OutPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.64%-0.22%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Is Investigating DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) And Encourages Stockholders to ConnectPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.48%-1.65%
DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) Investigation: Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Encourages Stockholders to Contact the Firm to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire+0.15%+2.30%
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC Announces an Investigation Against DexCom, Inc. (DXCM) and Encourages Stockholders to Learn More About the InvestigationPress releaseACCESS Newswire-0.29%-1.90%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the DXCM section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else DXCM is measured.

DXCM earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Healthcare names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
AETNA (AET)2,000++0.06%58%
ALLERGAN INC (AGN)2,000++0.04%54%
Endo International plc - Ordinary Shares (ENDP)2,000+0.00%49%
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN)2,000++0.11%56%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Healthcare names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is DexCom, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled DXCM news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 2,000+ events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 51% of DXCM's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does DXCM's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does DXCM react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗