Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH)

PH moved a median of -0.09% 30 minutes after news, and -0.09% by the close. How PH actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 469 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

PH’s median reaction, across the day.

-0.09%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any PH news
44%
Moved up
Share of PH news events that rose at 30 minutes
-0.09%
Median to close
Where PH typically settles by the closing bell
PH median reaction to newsPH median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.00%, 30-min -0.09%, 60-min +0.02%, to close -0.09%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.00%30-min: -0.09%60-min: +0.02%to close: -0.09%+0.00%-0.09%+0.02%-0.09%-0.09%0+0.02%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
PH median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min0.00%50%468
30-min-0.09%44%468
60-min+0.02%50%469
to close-0.09%47%467
Where PH reactions landvs 469 measured PH reactions
PHMiddle 50% · -0.42% to +0.34%Zero: 0.00%Median: -0.09%Median -0.09%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of PH reactions-0.42% to +0.34%
Median reaction (30-min)-0.09%
Measured reactions469
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Parker-Hannifin Corporation news events land between -0.42% and +0.34% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How PH reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades27-0.02%48%-0.54%
Analyst downgrades19-0.07%47%+0.07%
Coverage initiations31-0.60%29%-1.32%
Rating reiterations161+0.03%55%-0.08%
Price-target raises70+0.13%61%+0.10%
Price-target cuts18-0.05%39%-0.25%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how PH ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how PH usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when PH moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to PH's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ PH Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent PH events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Parker to Webcast Annual Meeting of Shareholders on October 28, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. EasternPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.10%+1.01%
Form N-8F ORDR Pioneer Floating RateSEC filing · Form N-8FSEC EDGAR-0.09%+0.20%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.30%+1.07%
Form ARS Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.11%+1.99%
Form DEF 14A Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Oct 28SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.11%+1.99%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Sep 14SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.54%-1.03%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Sep 08SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.03%+0.21%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Sep 04SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.02%-0.17%
Form N-8F NTC Pioneer Floating RateSEC filing · Form N-8FSEC EDGAR-0.11%+0.22%
Form N-PX Pioneer Floating Rate For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form N-PXSEC EDGAR+0.35%-2.42%
Form S-3ASR Parker-Hannifin CorpSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.94%-1.63%
Form 10-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-KSEC EDGAR-0.61%-0.82%
Parker Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.61%-0.82%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Aug 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.31%-0.21%
Parker Completes Acquisition of Filtration Group CorporationPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.08%-1.09%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Aug 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.25%-0.58%
Parker Reports Record Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.25%-0.58%
Parker to Announce Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Earnings on August 6; Conference Call and Webcast Scheduled for 11 a.m. EasternPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.19%-0.41%
Form 11-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 11-KSEC EDGAR+0.97%+2.31%
Form SD Parker-Hannifin CorpSEC filing · Form SDSEC EDGAR+0.06%-2.01%
Parker to Acquire CIRCOR’s Commercial and Defense Aerospace BusinessPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.68%+1.17%
Form 10-Q Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR+0.11%+0.16%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Apr 30SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.54%+1.50%
Parker Reports Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.54%+1.50%
Form NPORT-P Pioneer Floating Rate For: Feb 27SEC filing · Form NPORT-PSEC EDGAR+0.09%-0.15%
Parker Increases Quarterly Cash Dividend 11% to $2.00 per SharePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.35%+0.35%
Parker to Announce Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Earnings on April 30; Conference Call and Webcast Scheduled for 11 a.m. EasternPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.63%-1.88%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Mar 13SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.62%+0.21%
Parker Scheduled to Present at the Bank of America Global Industrials Conference on March 18 at 10:30 a.m. Greenwich Mean Time (6:30 a.m. Eastern Time)Press releaseGlobeNewswire+0.44%-1.83%
Parker Scheduled to Present at Citi’s 2026 Global Industrial Tech and Mobility Conference on February 19 at 11:20 a.m. Eastern TimePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%+1.50%
Parker Scheduled to Present at the Barclays 43rd Industrial Select Conference on February 18 at 11:00 a.m. Eastern TimePress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.94%-1.83%
Parker’s Fiscal Year 2025 Sustainability Report Demonstrates Purpose in MotionPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.69%+0.74%
Form 10-Q Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.14%-1.46%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Jan 29SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+2.49%+1.27%
Parker Reports Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+2.49%+1.27%
Parker Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.30%-1.12%
Parker to Announce Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Earnings on January 29; Conference Call and Webcast Scheduled for 11 a.m. EasternPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.33%-0.58%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Dec 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.24%+1.12%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Nov 10SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.47%-0.77%
Parker to Acquire Filtration Group Corporation, Significantly Expanding Filtration Offering and Aftermarket BusinessPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.07%+2.40%
Form 10-Q Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Sep 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.07%+0.96%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Nov 06SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.16%+0.14%
Parker Reports Fiscal 2026 First Quarter ResultsPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.16%+0.14%
Parker to Announce Fiscal 2026 First Quarter Earnings on November 6; Conference Call and Webcast Scheduled for 11 a.m. EasternPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.65%+0.17%
Form 8-K Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Oct 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.28%+0.99%
MEMSCAP and Parker Hannifin Enter Into a Development Agreement for Fluidic ApplicationsPress releaseBusiness Wire+0.79%-0.89%
Parker Declares Quarterly Cash DividendPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.03%+2.77%
Parker to Webcast Annual Meeting of Shareholders on October 22, 2025 at 9:00 a.m. EasternPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.09%-0.70%
Form ARS Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR-0.53%-0.30%
Form DEF 14A Parker-Hannifin Corp For: Oct 22SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR-0.53%-0.30%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the PH section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else PH is measured.

PH earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK)471-0.01%50%
Huron Consulting Group Inc. (HURN)469+0.01%50%
Hillenbrand Inc (HI)466-0.07%43%
Equifax, Inc. (EFX)463+0.04%55%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Parker-Hannifin Corporation's median reaction calculated?

Every labeled PH news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 469 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 44% of PH's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does PH's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does PH react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗