Ticker reaction data · Industrials

Equifax, Inc. (EFX)

EFX moved a median of +0.04% 30 minutes after news, and +0.16% by the close. How EFX actually reacts to news — the realized, point-in-time move the market made, measured across 463 labeled events over the last three years with zero look-ahead.

The quantified answer

EFX’s median reaction, across the day.

+0.04%
Median 30-min
Typical reaction 30 minutes after any EFX news
55%
Moved up
Share of EFX news events that rose at 30 minutes
+0.16%
Median to close
Where EFX typically settles by the closing bell
EFX median reaction to newsEFX median reaction to news across 4 horizons: 5-min +0.02%, 30-min +0.04%, 60-min +0.12%, to close +0.16%.5-min30-min60-minto close5-min: +0.02%30-min: +0.04%60-min: +0.12%to close: +0.16%+0.02%+0.04%+0.12%+0.16%0+0.16%
Median move vs. the price at the news timestamp, each horizon on its own sample — the counts are in the table below.
EFX median reaction to news, by horizon. Each rung is measured on the events that traded at that horizon.
HorizonMedian% positiveEvents
5-min+0.02%53%461
30-min+0.04%55%462
60-min+0.12%57%462
to close+0.16%55%461
Where EFX reactions landvs 463 measured EFX reactions
EFXMiddle 50% · -0.56% to +0.71%Zero: 0.00%Median: +0.04%Median +0.04%-1.00%0+1.00%
Middle 50% of EFX reactions-0.56% to +0.71%
Median reaction (30-min)+0.04%
Measured reactions463
Point-in-time · zero look-ahead

Half of all Equifax, Inc. news events land between -0.56% and +0.71% at 30 minutes.

Reaction stats as of 2026-09-21. Newest measured event . Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp.

By event type

How EFX reacts, by analyst action.

EventEventsMedian 30-min% positiveMedian to close
Analyst upgrades35+0.53%60%-0.21%
Analyst downgrades19+0.39%53%+0.05%
Coverage initiations27-0.30%41%-0.37%
Rating reiterations133+0.14%55%+0.08%
Price-target raises30+0.15%63%-0.39%
Price-target cuts64-0.06%45%+0.01%

Last 3 years, pulled 2026-09-21. Reaction = percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp. Counts and medians only. The same measurement runs across every name in the dataset. See how EFX ranks against every other measured name →

That’s how EFX usually reacts — get an email when it moves on news →
Next time, know first

Email me when EFX moves on news.

One email per qualifying move — the headline, the measured reaction, and how it compares to EFX's baseline. Nothing else.

▲ EFX Free · unsubscribe anytime
26M+ news records Operating since 2012 Methodology on SSRN ↗
Latest news

Recent EFX events, each with its measured reaction.

DateHeadlineEventSource5-minTo close
Equifax announces Mortgage Ultimate™ with adaptive automation for seamless, expansive verification coveragePress releasePR Newswire+1.08%+0.47%
Equifax Mortgage Score Select™ Supports Dual Score ApproachPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-0.34%
Equifax Reports Accelerated Adoption of VantageScore® 4.0 Across the Mortgage IndustryPress releasePR Newswire-0.06%-0.34%
Equifax Announces Earnings Release Date and Conference Call for Third Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-0.05%-0.57%
Credit Card Application Fraud Climbs as Identity Thieves Disproportionately Target Canadians Aged 56 to 65Press releaseGlobeNewswire-1.26%-0.28%
Equifax Second Quarter 2026 Market Pulse Index Report Sees First Pause in K-Shaped Economic Widening in Three YearsPress releasePR Newswire-0.42%-0.29%
Equifax launches two new intelligence solutions to help businesses mitigate automated fraudPress releasePR Newswire-1.35%-2.68%
Equifax introduces Healthcare Report™ Credential IDPress releasePR Newswire-1.35%-2.68%
Canadian Businesses Carrying More Debt As Tariffs and Payment Stress DeepensPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.38%+0.16%
Non-Mortgage Delinquency Growth Slows in Second Quarter, but Ontario Homeowners Remain Under PressurePress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.22%+1.10%
Equifax Board of Directors Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire-0.11%-0.88%
Equifax Announces Participation in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%+1.43%
Equifax National Market Pulse Data Shows U.S. Consumer Top-Line Debt Stabilizing at $18.25 Trillion in Q2 2026 With Delinquencies Improving Across CategoriesPress releasePR Newswire+0.57%+0.27%
Equifax Canada Survey Shows One in Four Canadians Expect to Make Only Minimum Credit Card PaymentsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.05%-0.74%
Equifax Survey: Three in Four HR Professionals Report Challenges with Fabricated and Misleading Candidate InformationPress releasePR Newswire-0.29%+0.51%
Form 8-K EQUIFAX INC For: Jul 22SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-1.25%-2.73%
Equifax Delivers Strong 11% Growth in Second Quarter 2026 Revenue; Signs Agreement to Acquire Círculo de Crédito; Doubling AI-Driven Cost Reduction Target To $150 Million; Returns $366 Million Cash to ShareholdersPress releasePR Newswire+1.92%+6.13%
Form 10-Q EQUIFAX INC For: Jun 30SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-1.45%-1.88%
Form 8-K EQUIFAX INC For: Jul 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+1.92%+6.13%
Equifax Market Pulse Index Report Highlights Growing Pressure on the U.S. Middle ClassPress releasePR Newswire-1.01%-3.48%
Equifax Announces Definitive Agreement to Acquire Círculo de Crédito in MexicoPress releasePR Newswire+0.13%-0.70%
Equifax Announces Earnings Release Date and Conference Call for Second Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire-1.01%-3.48%
Equifax Expands Strategic Patent Portfolio in First Half of 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.05%+1.45%
Form 8-K EQUIFAX INC For: Jun 16SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.03%-5.59%
Equifax® Canada introduces Credit Lock to empower Ontarians and help fight identity theft and fraudPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.65%-2.83%
Canadian Entrepreneurship Declines, Challenges Build As Companies Fall Behind with LendersPress releaseGlobeNewswire+1.13%+0.60%
U.S. Consumer Debt Hits $18.19 Trillion in Q1 2026Press releasePR Newswire-0.89%+0.71%
The Resilient North: Equifax Canada Data Shows Consumers Leaning on Financial Discipline to Offset Macroeconomic ConditionsPress releaseGlobeNewswire-0.01%-0.29%
Equifax and GBG Expand Global PartnershipPress releasePR Newswire-1.76%+3.16%
Form 8-K EQUIFAX INC For: May 07SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR-0.43%-2.72%
Equifax Board of Directors Declares Quarterly DividendPress releasePR Newswire+0.26%-0.51%
Equifax Announces Participation in Upcoming Investor ConferencesPress releasePR Newswire+1.27%+0.31%
Equifax and Ataeva Partner to Launch Advanced Spend and Yield Tools for Financial InstitutionsPress releasePR Newswire-0.36%-1.18%
Form 8-K EQUIFAX INC For: Apr 23SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.54%-0.85%
Equifax Delivers Record First Quarter Revenue - $37 Million Above Midpoint of February GuidancePress releasePR Newswire+0.06%-0.75%
Form 10-Q EQUIFAX INC For: Mar 31SEC filing · Form 10-QSEC EDGAR-0.95%-7.90%
Form 8-K EQUIFAX INC For: Apr 21SEC filing · Form 8-KSEC EDGAR+0.06%-0.75%
Form S-3ASR EQUIFAX INCSEC filing · Form S-3ASRSEC EDGAR-0.95%-7.90%
First-Party Fraud Rises Amidst Economic PressuresPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.86%-0.32%
Equifax Introduces The Work Number® Record Indicator for Auto or Personal LoansPress releasePR Newswire+1.10%-0.21%
Equifax Announces Earnings Release Date and Conference Call for First Quarter 2026 ResultsPress releasePR Newswire+0.16%-2.01%
Equifax Market Pulse Index Remains Steady But Highlights Growing Financial Divergence Among ConsumersPress releasePR Newswire+0.03%-1.08%
Form ARS EQUIFAX INC For: Dec 31SEC filing · Form ARSSEC EDGAR+0.85%-0.35%
Form DEF 14A EQUIFAX INC For: May 07SEC filing · Form DEFSEC EDGAR+0.85%-0.35%
Form DEFA14A EQUIFAX INCSEC filing · Form DEFA14ASEC EDGAR+0.85%-0.35%
Equifax launches free app to help consumers find old or missing paperwork in time for the FCA's redress schemePress releasePR Newswire-0.75%-1.57%
Equifax Canada Offering ReadyResponse from Breachlink, a Breach Response Coordination Service to Help Empower and Protect BusinessesPress releaseGlobeNewswire+0.80%-0.13%
Equifax Releases 2025 Security Annual ReportPress releasePR Newswire+0.41%-0.39%
Form PRE 14A EQUIFAX INC For: May 07SEC filing · Form PRESEC EDGAR+0.41%-0.39%
Credit stress builds for some SMBs as debt rises and bank delinquencies climbPress releaseGlobeNewswire-1.50%-3.81%

Each reaction is the move the market actually made, measured from the news timestamp. Headlines link through to the EFX section they belong to.

Keep exploring

Where else EFX is measured.

EFX earnings → · Analyst actions → · SEC filings →

Other Industrials names, measured the same way

TickerEventsMedian 30-min% positive
Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH)469-0.09%44%
Hillenbrand Inc (HI)466-0.07%43%
International Seaways, Inc. (INSW)463+0.03%51%
ADT Inc. (ADT)461+0.30%67%

Same sector, same measurement: percent move vs. the price at the news timestamp, read at 30 minutes. Sample sizes differ, so the medians are comparable but the confidence behind them is not.

All Industrials names, measured the same way →

Every ticker we measure the same way24

Apple (AAPL)

How AAPL actually reacts to news, measured.

NVIDIA (NVDA)

How NVDA actually reacts to news, measured.

Tesla (TSLA)

How TSLA actually reacts to news, measured.

Microsoft (MSFT)

How MSFT actually reacts to news, measured.

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

How AMD actually reacts to news, measured.

Amazon (AMZN)

How AMZN actually reacts to news, measured.

Alphabet (GOOG)

How GOOG actually reacts to news, measured.

Meta Platforms (META)

How META actually reacts to news, measured.

Broadcom (AVGO)

How AVGO actually reacts to news, measured.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

How JPM actually reacts to news, measured.

Visa (V)

How V actually reacts to news, measured.

Walmart (WMT)

How WMT actually reacts to news, measured.

Eli Lilly (LLY)

How LLY actually reacts to news, measured.

UnitedHealth Group (UNH)

How UNH actually reacts to news, measured.

Netflix (NFLX)

How NFLX actually reacts to news, measured.

Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)

How JNJ actually reacts to news, measured.

Exxon Mobil (XOM)

How XOM actually reacts to news, measured.

Home Depot (HD)

How HD actually reacts to news, measured.

Costco (COST)

How COST actually reacts to news, measured.

Mastercard (MA)

How MA actually reacts to news, measured.

Oracle (ORCL)

How ORCL actually reacts to news, measured.

Salesforce (CRM)

How CRM actually reacts to news, measured.

Bank of America (BAC)

How BAC actually reacts to news, measured.

Coca-Cola (KO)

How KO actually reacts to news, measured.

Walt Disney (DIS)

How DIS actually reacts to news, measured.

Browse all tickers

Every name we’ve measured, in one place.

Method

How the numbers are made.

How is Equifax, Inc.'s median reaction calculated?

Every labeled EFX news event is measured from its own timestamp: the last trade before the news is the base price, and the move is read at fixed horizons — 30 minutes of trading, then the close. The median across 463 events is what this page reports. Point-in-time, zero look-ahead: no event borrows information from a later one.

What counts as a positive reaction?

Any event whose price move is above zero at the horizon, relative to the last trade before the news timestamp. 55% of EFX's measured events are up at 30 minutes; the rest close the window flat or negative.

How often is this page updated?

The news table refreshes automatically as new events are labeled and priced. The reaction medians are re-pulled in batches from the dataset — the figures here are as of 2026-09-21.

Does EFX's past reaction predict its next one?

No. These are realized facts about past events, not forecasts. They describe a distribution — they say nothing certain about any future move.

Stop guessing what the event means

You just saw one reaction.
There are 26 million more.

For investors

Know the next move, measured.

Ticker alerts with the realized reaction — not the headline spin.

Free · no credit card · unsubscribe anytime
For builders

The dataset, one command away.

claude mcp add news-quantified

Then ask Claude: “how does EFX react to downgrades?” — or pull it raw via REST.

60-second signup on the NQ portal · 100 free credits/mo
26M+ news records, 2006–2026 Operating since 2012 Point-in-time, zero look-ahead Peer-reviewable methodology (SSRN) ↗